GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Freetown

Sierra Leone Sierra Leone

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bo, Kenema, Makeni

Address: Santanno House, P.O. Box 893, Freetown, Sierra Leone

Phone: (022) 224.590

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.01.15 – ...):Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Freetown (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)
(2011.01.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown (Sierra Leone)

Born:1956.04.18 (Sierra Leone)
Ordained Priest:1986.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (2008.03.15 – 2011.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown (Sierra Leone) (2011.01.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Freetown and Bo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)Archbishop Charles Edward Tamba (58)
(2008.03.15 – 2011.01.15)

(see above)

Archbishop Joseph Henry Ganda (82)Archbishop Joseph Henry Ganda (82)
(1980.09.04 – 2007.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone)

Born:1932.03.07 (Sierra Leone)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.21

Bishop of Kenema (Sierra Leone) (1970.11.11 – 1980.09.04)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1980 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (1980.09.04 – 2007.03.22)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (2001 – 2003)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph Brosnahan, C.S.Sp.
(1970.11.11 – 1980.09.04)

Born:1905.03.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.07
Died:1996.01.26 († 90)

Bishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (1952.12.11 – 1970.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (1970.11.11 – 1980.09.04)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1971 – 1975)

Bishops of Freetown and Bo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Brosnahan, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1952.12.11 – 1970.11.11)

(see above)

Bishop Ambrose Kelly, C.S.Sp.
(1950.04.18 – 1952.02.12)

Born:1900.06.24 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1937.08.24
Died:1952.02.12 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1937.05.18 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1937.05.18 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (1950.04.18 – 1952.02.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ambrose Kelly, C.S.Sp.
(1937.05.18 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Bishop Bartholomew Stanley Wilson, C.S.Sp.
(1933.05.23 – 1936.04.16)

Born:1884.05.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.09
Died:1938.10.28 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1924.01.04 – 1938.10.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Bagamoyo (Tanzania) (1924.01.09 – 1933.05.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1933.05.23 – 1936.04.16)

Bishop John Joseph O’Gorman, C.S.Sp.
(1903.11.09 – 1932)

Born:1866.05.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1889.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1903.10.28
Died:1935.04.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amastris (1903.09.14 – 1935.04.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1903.11.09 – 1932)

Fr. James Browne, C.S.Sp.
(1892 – 1903.04.22)

Born:1836.12.04 (Ireland)
Died:1903.04.22 († 66)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1892 – 1903.04.22)

Fr. Edouard Blanchet, C.S.Sp.
(1864 – 1892)

Born: (France)
Died:1896

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1864 – 1892)

Bishop Melchior-Marie-Joseph Marion de Brésillac, S.M.A.
(1858.04.13 – 1859.06.25)

Born:1813.12.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.04
Died:1859.06.25 († 45)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Coimbatore (India) (1845.03.16 – 1850.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Prusa (1845.03.16 – 1859.06.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Coimbatore (India) (1850.04.03 – 1855.03.18)

Founder of Society of African Missions (1856.12.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone) (1858.04.13 – 1859.06.25)

Superior General of Society of African Missions (1858.04.13 – 1859.06.25)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up