GCatholic.org


Eastern Ordinariate of

Ordinaire des catholiques de rite oriental résidant en France

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Eastern

Type: Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

History


Present Prelates

Ordinary (2005.03.14 – ...):Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (71)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of Ordinaire des catholiques de rite oriental résidant en France (Eastern Rite)

Twitter Feed Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (71)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (71)
(2005.03.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Sic enim Deus dilexit mundum

Born:1942.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2005.02.11 – ...)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2005.03.14 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.27] – ...)

Cardinal Jean-Marie Lustiger
(1981.03.12 – 2005.03.14)

Rien n’est impossible à Dieu

Born:1926.09.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2007.08.05 († 80)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1979.11.10 – 1981.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1981.01.31 – 2005.02.11)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1981.03.12 – 2005.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1983.02.02 – 1994.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1994.11.26 – 2007.08.05)

Cardinal François Marty
(1968.03.29 – 1981)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Cardinal Pierre Veuillot
(1967 – 1968.02.14)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1913.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.01
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1968.02.14 († 55)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1959.07.07 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia in Thracia (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1963.07.16 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1966.12.21 – 1968.02.14)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1967 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1967.06.29 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal Maurice Feltin
(1954 – 1966.12.21)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1883.05.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1975.09.27 († 92)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1927.12.19 – 1932.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1932.08.16 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1935.12.16 – 1949.08.15)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1949 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1949.08.15 – 1966.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1953.01.15 – 1975.09.27)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954 – 1966.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1966 – 1969)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up