GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Foz do Iguaçu

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,822 km²

Population: 423,000 Catholics (79.4% of 533,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cascavel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad del Este (←), Toledo (↑), Cascavel (↗), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↘), Puerto Iguazú (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 520 missions, 47 priests (27 diocesan, 20 religious), 2 deacons, 78 lay religious (33 brothers, 45 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (26)

Ciudad del Este (←), Toledo (↑), Cascavel (↗), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↘), Puerto Iguazú (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Foz do Iguaçu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dirceu VeginiPermalink
(2010.10.20 – 2018.09.29)

Comunhão e participação

Born:1952.04.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.02
Died:2018.09.29 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Putia in Byzacena (2006.03.15 – 2010.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2006.03.15 – 2010.10.20)

Bishop of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (2010.10.20 – 2018.09.29)

Bishop Laurindo Guizzardi, C.S. (84)Bishop Laurindo Guizzardi, C.S. (84)Permalink
(2002.12.11 – 2010.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil)

Omnia propter electos

Born:1934.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1982.04.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1982.02.04 – 1982.02.12)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1982.02.12 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2010.10.20)

Bishop Olívio Aurélio Fazza, S.V.D.Permalink
(1978.05.05 – 2001.11.28)

Em um só espiritu

Born:1925.06.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.12
Died:2008.12.25 († 83)

Bishop of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 2001.11.28)

Prelates of Foz do Iguaçu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manoel Könner, S.V.D.Permalink
(1947.12.13 – 1959.06.20)

Born:1885.08.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.19
Died:1968.12.09 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (1940.02.17 – 1947.12.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (1947.12.13 – 1959.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1947.12.13 – 1968.12.09)

Fr. Manoel Könner, S.V.D. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940.02.17 – 1947.12.13)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up