Map

Diocese of

Fort-Liberté

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Fort-Liberté / Castelli Libertatis (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cap-Haïtien

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Les Gonaïves (↙), Port-de-Paix (←), Cap-Haïtien (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.10.25 – ...):Bishop Quesnel Alphonse, S.M.M. (73)Bishop Quesnel Alphonse, S.M.M. (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fort-Liberté (Roman Rite)

Bishop Quesnel Alphonse, S.M.M. (73)Bishop Quesnel Alphonse, S.M.M. (73)
(2014.10.25 – ...)

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti)

Born:1949.12.01 (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.22

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (2012.11.10 – 2014.10.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2012.11.10 – 2014.10.25)

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2014.10.25 – ...)

Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (61)Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (61)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.12 – 2014.10.25)

Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (61)Bishop Max Leroy Mésidor (61) (later Archbishop)
(2012.06.09 – 2013.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti

Born:1962.01.06 (Saint-Marc, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2012.06.09 – 2013.11.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2013.11.01 – 2014.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2013.12 – 2014.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2014.11.22 – 2017.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2017.10.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2021.04.14 – ...)

Cardinal Chibly Langlois (64)Bishop Chibly Langlois (64) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.10 – 2012.06.09)

Cardinal Chibly Langlois (64)Bishop Chibly Langlois (64) (later Cardinal)
(2004.04.08 – 2011.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta
Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti)

Servire cum caritate

Born:1958.11.29 (La Vallée, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.06
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2004.04.08 – 2011.08.15)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2011.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2011.10 – 2012.06.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2011.12 – 2017.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta (2014.02.22 [2014.06.07] – ...)

Bishop Hubert Constant, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1991.01.31 – 2003.11.05)

Born:1931.09.18 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.07
Died:2011.09.23 († 80)

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (1991.01.31 – 2003.11.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1998 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2003.11.05 – 2008.03.01)

Statistics

Area: 163 km²

Population: 338,227 Catholics (58.6% of 577,003 total) (2020)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 62 missions, 71 priests (44 diocesan, 27 religious), 98 lay religious (38 brothers, 60 sisters), 28 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 18

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up