GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fort Portal

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,553 km²

Population: 1,086,949 Catholics (40.8% of 2,662,660 total) (2017)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 118 priests (108 diocesan, 10 religious), 310 lay religious (63 brothers, 247 sisters), 76 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mbarara

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.03.18 – ...):Bishop Robert Kisaija Muhiirwa (61)Bishop Robert Kisaija Muhiirwa (61)

Vice-President of Uganda Episcopal Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (1999.01.02 – ...):Bishop Joseph Mugenyi Sabiiti (71)Bishop Joseph Mugenyi Sabiiti (71)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fort Portal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Kisaija Muhiirwa (61)Bishop Robert Kisaija Muhiirwa (61)Permalink
(2003.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda)
Vice-President of Uganda Episcopal Conference

Born:1958.10.23 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.15

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (2003.03.18 – ...)

Vice-President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Paul Lokiru KalandaPermalink
(1991.06.17 – 2003.03.18)

I will be with you as I was with Moses

Born:1927.02.24 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.22
Died:2015.08.19 († 88)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (1980.11.29 – 1991.06.17)

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (1991.06.17 – 2003.03.18)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1994 – 2002)

Bishop Serapio Bwemi MagamboPermalink
(1972.11.16 – 1991.06.17)

Born:1928.05.08 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:1995.02.08 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Proconsulari (1969.06.26 – 1972.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (1969.06.26 – 1972.11.16)

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (1972.11.16 – 1991.06.17)

Bishop Vincent Joseph McCauley, C.S.C.Permalink
(1961.02.21 – 1972.11.16)

Born:1906.03.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.18
Died:1982.11.01 († 76)

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (1961.02.21 – 1972.11.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up