GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Fortaleza

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Crateús, Crato, Iguatu, Itapipoca, Limoeiro do Norte, Quixadá, Sobral, Tianguá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sobral (↙), Itapipoca (←), Limoeiro do Norte (↘), Quixadá (↓)

Cathedral Dedication: December 22 (1978)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sobral (↙), Itapipoca (←), Limoeiro do Norte (↘), Quixadá (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.01.13 – ...):Archbishop José Antônio Aparecido Tosi Marques (66)Archbishop José Antônio Aparecido Tosi Marques (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.02.02 – ...):Bishop Rosalvo Cordeiro de Lima (52)Bishop Rosalvo Cordeiro de Lima (52)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.03.21 – ...):Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (51)Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (51)

Titular Bishop of Cabapium

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Fortaleza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Antônio Aparecido Tosi Marques (66)Archbishop José Antônio Aparecido Tosi Marques (66)
(1999.01.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1948.05.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.20

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1991.07.10 – 1999.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1991.07.10 – 1999.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – ...)

Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)Archbishop Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80) (later Cardinal)
(1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
President emeritus of International Council for Catechesis

Vós sois todos irmãos

Born:1934.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

Cardinal Aloísio Lorscheider, O.F.M.
(1973.03.26 – 1995.07.12)

In cruce salus et vita

Born:1924.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2007.12.23 († 83)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (1962.02.03 – 1973.03.26)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1968 – 1971)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1979)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1973.03.26 – 1995.07.12)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1975 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1976.05.24 – 2007.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1995.07.12 – 2004.01.28)

Archbishop José de Medeiros Delgado
(1963.05.10 – 1973.03.26)

Ita pater

Born:1905.07.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.29
Died:1988.03.09 († 82)

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1941.03.15 – 1951.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1951.09.04 – 1963.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1963.05.10 – 1973.03.26)

Archbishop Antônio de Almeida Lustosa, S.D.B.
(1941.07.19 – 1963.02.16)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1886.02.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1974.08.15 († 88)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1931.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1931.07.10 – 1941.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1941.07.19 – 1963.02.16)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1963.02.16 – 1971.03.16)

Archbishop Manoel da Silva Gomes
(1915.11.10 – 1941.05.24)

Born:1874.03.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1899.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.29
Died:1950.03.14 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Mopsuestia (1911.04.11 – 1912.09.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1911.04.11 – 1912.09.16)

Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1912.09.16 – 1915.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1915.11.10 – 1941.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (1941.05.24 – 1950.03.14)

Bishops of Ceará (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manoel da Silva Gomes (later Archbishop)
(1912.09.16 – 1915.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Joaquim José Vieira (later Archbishop)
(1883.08.09 – 1912.09.14)

Born:1836.05.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.09
Died:1917.07.08 († 81)

Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1883.08.09 – 1912.09.14)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1912.09.14 – 1912.11.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1912.11.08 – 1917.07.08)

Bishop Luís Antônio dos Santos (later Archbishop)
(1860.09.28 – 1881.03.13)

Born:1817.03.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.14
Died:1891.03.11 († 74)

Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1860.09.28 – 1881.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1881.03.13 – 1890.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis in Europa (1890.06.26 – 1891.03.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up