GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Fuzhou 福州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Changting 長汀, Funing 福寧, Xiamen 廈門

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xiamen 廈門 (↙), Changting 長汀 (←), Shaowu 邵武 (↖), Jian’ou 建甌 (↖), Funing 福寧 (↗), Hsinchu 新竹 (↘), Taipei 臺北 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Xiamen 廈門 (↙), Changting 長汀 (←), Shaowu 邵武 (↖), Jian’ou 建甌 (↖), Funing 福寧 (↗), Hsinchu 新竹 (↘), Taipei 臺北 (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004 – ...):Archbishop Peter Lin Jia-shanArchbishop Peter Lin Jia-shan (林佳善)

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Fuzhou 福州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignatius Huang Shou-cheng (黃守誠)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.12.29 – 2016.07.30)

Archbishop Peter Lin Jia-shanArchbishop Peter Lin Jia-shan (林佳善)Permalink
(2004 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China)
Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:2001 (clandestinely)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (2001 – 2006.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (2004 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China) (2006.12.29 – ...)

Fr. Lín Yùn-tuán (林運團)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.10.13 – 2006.12.29)

Archbishop John Yang Shu-dao (楊樹道)Permalink
(1995 – 2006.12.29)

光在黑暗中照耀,黑暗決不能勝過他

Born:1919.04.16 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.08 (clandestinely)
Died:2010.08.28 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1982 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1995 – 2006.12.29)

Archbishop Joseph Zheng Chang-cheng (鄭長誠)Permalink
(1991 – 2006.12.18)

天主是愛

Born:1913.01.14 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.24
Died:2006.12.18 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1991 – 2006.12.18)

Archbishop John Baptist Ye Er-shi (葉而適)Permalink
(1984 – 1987)

Born:1908 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1984?
Died:1992.03.22 († 84)

Apostolic Administrator of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1976 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1984 – 1987)

Fr. John Yang Shu-dao (楊樹道) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982 – 1987)

Fr. John Baptist Ye Er-shi (葉而適) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1976 – 1984)

Archbishop Joseph Lin Quan (林聖恩 / 林泉) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1990)

Born:1913.11.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.04.25 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1958 – 1990)

Archbishop Theodore Labrador Fraile (趙炳文), O.P.Permalink
(1946.06.13 – 1980.05.06)

Born:1888.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.24
Died:1980.05.06 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1926.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Funingfu 福寧府 (China) (1926.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1980.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1946.06.13 – 1980.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Fuzhou 福州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Aguirre Murga (宋金鈴), O.P.Permalink
(1923.12.27 – 1941.06.12)

Born:1863.02.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1887.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.16
Died:1941.06.12 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Fo-kien 福建北境 (China) (1911.12.13 – 1923.12.27)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1911.12.13 – 1941.06.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1923.12.27 – 1941.06.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Fo-kien 福建北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Aguirre Murga (宋金鈴), O.P.Permalink
(1911.12.13 – 1923.12.27)

(see above)

Bishop Salvador Masot y Gómez (蘇瑪素), O.P.Permalink
(1884.06.20 – 1911.03.17)

Born:1845.11.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1884.10.12
Died:1911.03.17 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Hauara (1884.06.20 – 1911.03.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Fo-kien 福建北境 (China) (1884.06.20 – 1911.03.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Calderón (高彌額), O.P.Permalink
(1841 – 1883.02.14)

Born:1803.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.16
Died:1883.02.14 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1831.09.09 – 1841)

Titular Bishop of Bodona (1831.09.09 – 1883.02.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1841 – 1883.02.14)

Bishop Roque José Carpena Díaz (羅羅各), O.P.Permalink
(1812.10.15 – 1841)

Born:1760.08.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.01.23
Died:1845.12.30 († 85)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1801.03.31 – 1812.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1801.03.31 – 1845.12.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1812.10.15 – 1841)

Bishop José Calvo (高若瑟), O.P.Permalink
(1781.02.16 – 1812.10.15)

Born:1739 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.10.28
Died:1812.10.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Meloë in Lycia (1781.02.16 – 1812.10.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1781.02.16 – 1812.10.15)

Bishop Francisco Pallás y Faro (黃方濟各), O.P.Permalink
(1753.07.11 – 1778.03.06)

Born:1706.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.08.05
Died:1778.03.06 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1753.07.11 – 1778.03.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1753.07.11 – 1778.03.06)

Saint Fr. Francisco Serrano Frías (德方濟), O.P.Permalink
(1747.05.26 – 1748.09.28)

Born:1695.12.04 (Spain)
Died:1748.09.28 († 52)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1745.09.22 – 1747.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1745.09.22 – 1748.09.28 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1747.05.26 – 1748.09.28)

Saint Bishop Pedro Sans i Jordà (白多祿), O.P.Permalink
(1732.01.03 – 1747.05.26)

Born:1680.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1704.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1730.02.24
Died:1747.05.26 († 66)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1728.01.29 – 1732.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Mauricastrum (1728.01.29 – 1747.05.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1732.01.03 – 1747.05.26)

Fr. Magino Ventallol (馬熹諾), O.P.Permalink
(1718.12.03 – 1732.01.03)

Born:1647.03.26 (Spain)
Died:1732.01.03 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1718.12.03 – 1732.01.03 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1718.12.03 – 1732.01.03)

Bishop Charles Maigrot (顏璫), M.E.P.Permalink
(1687.02.05 – 1708.05.04)

Born:1652 (France)
Ordained Priest:1676
Consecrated Bishop:1700.03.14
Died:1730.02.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1687.02.05 – 1696.10.22 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1687.02.05 – 1708.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1696.10.22 – 1730.02.28)

Fr. Francisco Varo (萬濟國), O.P.Permalink
(1687.01.25 – 1687.01.31 not possessed)

Born:1627.10.04 (Spain)
Died:1687 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1687.01.25 – 1687 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1687.01.25 – 1687.01.31 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong-Guangxi-Yunnan 兩廣及雲南 (China) (1687.01.31 – 1687)

Bishop Bernardino della Chiesa (伊大仁), O.F.M.Permalink
(1684.10.29 – 1687)

Born:1644.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1671
Consecrated Bishop:1680.03.21
Died:1721.12.21 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1680.03.20 – 1684.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1680.03.20 – 1690.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1684.10.29 – 1687)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1690.04.10 – 1721.12.21)

Bishop François Pallu (陸方濟), M.E.P.Permalink
(1680.04.15 – 1684.10.29)

Born:1626.08.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1658.11.17
Died:1684.10.29 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Augustamnica (1658.07.29 – 1684.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1659.09.09 – 1679)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1680.04.15 – 1684.10.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up