GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Foligno

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Perugia–Città della Pieve

Patron Saint: S. Feliciano Vescovo e Martire

Address: Piazza Mons. Faloci 3, 06034 Foligno, Italy

Phone: 0742 350473

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.07.03 – ...):Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (53)Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Foligno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (53)Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (53)
(2008.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy)

Ecclesiam suam diligere

Born:1961.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.12

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (2008.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Arduino Bertoldo
(1992.10.10 – 2008.07.03)

Born:1932.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.21
Died:2012.04.03 († 79)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1992.10.10 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop Giovanni Benedetti (97)Bishop Giovanni Benedetti (97)
(1976.03.25 – 1992.10.10)

Bishop emeritus of Foligno (Italy)

Born:1917.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.23

Titular Bishop of Limata (1974.12.12 – 1976.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1976.03.25)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1976.03.25 – 1992.10.10)

Bishop Siro Silvestri
(1955.07.21 – 1975.09.03)

Born:1913.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.18
Died:1997.06.14 († 83)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1955.07.21 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop of La Spezia, Sarzana e Brugnato (Italy) (1975.09.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.12.07)

Bishop Secondo Chiocca
(1947.01.18 – 1955.04.15)

Born:1905.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.16
Died:1982.01.05 († 76)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1947.01.18 – 1955.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1955.04.15 – 1981.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Bithynia (1955.04.15 – 1982.01.05)

Bishop Stefano Corbini (later Archbishop)
(1918.06.18 – 1946.10.01)

Born:1859.05.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1918.08.04
Died:1952.10.15 († 93)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1918.06.18 – 1946.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1946.10.01 – 1952.10.15)

Bishop Carlo Sica
(1915.01.22 – 1917.12.20)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1915.01.22 – 1917.12.20)

Bishop Giorgio Gusmini (later Cardinal)
(1910.04.15 – 1914.09.08)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1855.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.17
Created Cardinal:1915.12.06
Died:1921.08.24 († 65)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1910.04.15 – 1914.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1914.09.08 – 1921.08.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1915.12.09 – 1921.08.24)

Bishop Carlo Bertuzzi (later Archbishop)
(1895.03.18 – 1910.05.10)

Born:1826.07.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1914.01.04 († 87)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1910.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Dioclea (1910.05.10 – 1914.01.04)

Bishop Albino Angelo Pardini, C.R.L.
(1893.01.16 – 1894.12.22)

Born:1849.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1893.02.12
Died:1925.06.05 († 76)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1894.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Zama (1894.12.22 – 1925.06.05)

Bishop Federico Federici
(1888 – 1892)

Died:1892

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1888 – 1892)

Bishop Vincenzo Serarcangeli
(1879.09.19 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1879.09.19 – 1888)

Bishop Nicola Crispigni
(1867.03.27 – 1879)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1879)

Bishop Nicola Belletti
(1843.06.19 – 1864)

Died:1864

Bishop of Acquapendente (1830.03.15 – 1843.06.19)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1864)

Bishop Arcangelo Polidori
(1834.10.08 – 1843.05.06)

Died:1843.05.06

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1834.10.08 – 1843.05.06)

Bishop Ignazio Giovanni Cadolini (later Cardinal)
(1831.09.30 – 1832.12.17)

Born:1794.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.29
Created Cardinal:1843.01.27
Died:1850.04.11 († 55)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1838.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1838.02.12 – 1843.01.27)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Bishop Stanislao Lucchesi
(1818.10 – 1830.11.02)

Died:1830.11.02

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1818.10 – 1830.11.02)

Bishop Antonio Moscardini
(1796.06.28 – 1818.08.19)

Died:1818.08.19

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1796.06.28 – 1818.08.19)

Bishop Filippo Trenta
(1785.04.03 – 1796.03.04)

Died:1796.03.04

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1785.04.03 – 1796.03.04)

Bishop Gaetano Giannini
(1777.12.15 – 1785.03.28)

Died:1785.03.28

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1777.12.15 – 1785.03.28)

Bishop Gaetano Ginanni
(1777.12.15 – 1785.03.28)

Born:1726.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1751.12.18
Died:1785.03.28 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1775.07.17 – 1777.12.15)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1777.12.15 – 1785.03.28)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Morotti
(1777.07.18 – 1777.10.20)

Died:1777.10.20

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1777.07.18 – 1777.10.20)

Bishop Mario Antonio Maffei
(1741.11.27 – 1777.05.29)

Died:1777.05.29

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1741.11.27 – 1777.05.29)

Bishop Francesco Maria Alberici
(1735.06.07 – 1741.10)

Died:1741.10

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1732.03.31 – 1735.06.07)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1735.06.07 – 1741.10)

Bishop Giosafatte Battistelli
(1717.05.11 – 1735.03.21)

Died:1735.03.21

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1705 – 1717.05.11)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1717.05.11 – 1735.03.21)

Bishop Dondazio Alessio Malvicini Fontana
(1712.08.01 – 1717.02.17)

Died:1717.02.17

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1712.08.01 – 1717.02.17)

Bishop Giulio Troili
(1698.09.15 – 1712.07.06)

Died:1712.07.06

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1698.09.15 – 1712.07.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Pallotta
(1684.04.24 – 1698.01.17)

Died:1698.01.17

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1684.04.24 – 1698.01.17)

Bishop Marcantonio Vicentini
(1669.04.01 – 1683)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1669.04.01 – 1683)

Bishop Antonio Montecatini
(1642.12 – 1668.01.07)

Died:1668.01.07

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1642.12 – 1668.01.07)

Bishop Cristoforo Caetani
(1634.10.02 – 1642.10.12)

Died:1642.10.12

Coadjutor Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (? – 1634.10.02)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1634.10.02 – 1642.10.12)

Bishop Porfirio Feliciani
(1612.04.02 – 1634.10.02)

Died:1634.10.02

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1612.04.02 – 1634.10.02)

Bishop Francesco Simonetta
(1606.07.17 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1606.07.17 – 1612)

Bishop Marcantonio Bizzoni
(1586.01.06 – 1606.04.26)

Died:1606.04.26

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1586.01.06 – 1606.04.26)

Bishop Costantino Barzellini, O.F.M. Conv.
(1584.04.09 – 1585.12.29)

Died:1585.12.29

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1574.09.17 – 1584.04.09)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1584.04.09 – 1585.12.29)

Bishop Troilo Boncompagni
(1582.04.09 – 1584.03.17)

Died:1584.03.17

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1579.08.03 – 1582.04.09)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1582.04.09 – 1584.03.17)

Bishop Ippolito Bosco
(1576.01.30 – 1582.01.27)

Died:1582.01.27

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1572.06.16 – 1576.01.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1576.01.30 – 1582.01.27)

Bishop Tommaso Orsini
(1568.01.23 – 1576.01.25)

Died:1576.01.25

Bishop of Strongoli (1566.08.15 – 1568.01.23)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1568.01.23 – 1576.01.25)

Cardinal Clemente d’Olera, O.F.M. Obs.
(1560.03.13 – 1568.01.06)

Born:1501.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Died:1568.01.06 († 66)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1553 – 1557.03.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1557.03.24 – 1568.01.06)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1560.03.13 – 1568.01.06)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio Serbelloni
(1557.05.07 – 1560.03.13)

Born:1519 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1557
Created Cardinal:1560.01.31
Died:1591.03.18 († 72)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1557.05.07 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1560.02.14 – 1570.04.12)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1560.03.13 – 1574)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1565.05.15 – 1570.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1570.04.12 – 1570.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1570.06.09 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1570.07.03 – 1577.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1577.07.31 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1578.07.09 – 1578.10.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1578.10.05 – 1583.03.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1583.03.04 – 1587.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1587.12.11 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1587.12.11 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.18)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.18)

Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Medici (later Pope Pius IV)
(1556.06.25 – 1557.05.07)

Born:1499.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1546.04.20
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1559.12.26
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1560.01.06
Died:1565.12.09 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1545.12.14 – 1553.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1549.05.10 – 1550.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1550.09.01 – 1552.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1552.03.23 – 1553.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1556.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1553.12.11 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1556.06.25 – 1557.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1557.09.20 – 1559.12.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1559 – 1560)

Supreme Pontiff (1559.12.26 [1560.01.06] – 1565.12.09)

Bishop Sebastiano Portico
(1555.09.18 – 1556.02.27)

Died:1556.02.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1553.03.01 – 1555.09.18 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1555.09.18 – 1556.02.27)

Fr. Tambusio Ercole
(1555.03 – 1555.09 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1555.03 – 1555.09 not possessed)

Bishop Isidoro Clario
(1547.01.28 – 1555.03.18)

Died:1555.03.18

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1547.01.28 – 1555.03.18)

Fr. Blosio Palladio
(1540.11.04 – 1547.01.27 not possessed)

Died:1547.01.27

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1540.11.04 – 1547.01.27 not possessed)

Bishop Fabio Vigili
(1539.09.09 – 1540.09.22)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1539.09.09 – 1540.09.22)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1540.09.22 – ?)

Bishop Rodrigo Carvajal
(1523.02.04 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1523.02.04 – 1539)

Cardinal Bernardino López de Carvajal
(Apostolic Administrator 1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Bishop Luca Borsciani Cybo
(1489.03.03 – 1522.09)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1489.03.03 – 1522.09)

Bishop Francesco Rosa
(1486.11.22 – 1489.03.03)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1486.11.22 – 1489.03.03)

Bishop of Terracina, Priverno e Sezze (Italy) (1490 – 1493)

Blessed Bishop Antonio Bettini
(1461 – 1487.10.22)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1461 – 1487.10.22)

Bishop Antonio Bolognini
(1444.08.31 – 1461.01.01)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1438.03.19 – 1444.08.31)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1444.08.31 – 1461.01.01)

Bishop Cristoforo Corfini Boscari
(1439.09.19 – 1444.08.21)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1439.09.19 – 1444.08.21)

Fr. Rinaldo Trinci
(1437 – 1439 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1437 – 1439 not possessed)

Bishop Giacomo Berti
(1423 – 1437)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1423 – 1437)

Fr. Gaspare
(1421 – 1423 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1421 – 1423 not possessed)

Bishop Niccolò Ferragatti, O.F.M.
(1417 – 1421)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1417 – 1421)

Bishop Federico Frezzi, O.P.
(1403 – 1416)

Died:1416

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1403 – 1416)

Bishop Onofrio Trinci
(1397 – 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1397 – 1403)

Bishop Giovanni Angeletti
(1364 – 1397)

Died:1397

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1364 – 1397)

Bishop Rinaldo Trinci
(1363 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1363 – 1364)

Bishop Paolo Trinci
(1326 – 1363.06)

Died:1363.06

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1326 – 1363.06)

Bishop Bartolòmino Giuntoncini Sigisbuldi
(1307 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1307 – 1326)

Fr. Ermanno degli Anastasi (later Bishop)
(1304 – 1307 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1304 – 1307 not possessed)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1307 – 1320)

Bishop Bartolomeo Caetani
(1296 – 1304)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1296 – 1304)

Fr. Giacomo degli Anastasi
(1296 – 1296 not possessed)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1296 – 1296 not possessed)

Bishop Berardo de Comitibus
(1285 – 1296)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1285 – 1296)

Bishop Paperone de’ Paperoni
(1265 – 1285)

Died:1290

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1265 – 1285)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1285 – 1290)

Saint Bishop Bonfilio
(1078 – 1094)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1078 – 1094)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up