GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Florida

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,060 km²

Population: 120,900 Catholics (94.8% of 127,530 total) (2017)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 83 missions, 28 priests (9 diocesan, 19 religious), 5 deacons, 67 lay religious (23 brothers, 44 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: San José de Mayo (←), Salto (↖), Tacuarembó (↑), Melo (↗), Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas (→), Canelones (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, St. Raphael

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San José de Mayo (←), Salto (↖), Tacuarembó (↑), Melo (↗), Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas (→), Canelones (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.03.15 – ...):Bishop Martín Pablo Pérez Scremini (70)Bishop Martín Pablo Pérez Scremini (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Florida (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martín Pablo Pérez Scremini (70)Bishop Martín Pablo Pérez Scremini (70)Permalink
(2008.03.15 – ...)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay)

Para que tengan vida

Born:1949.12.26 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.25

Titular Bishop of Vazari (2004.03.06 – 2008.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2004.03.06 – 2008.03.15)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (2008.03.15 – ...)

Bishop Raúl Horacio Scarrone Carrero (89)Bishop Raúl Horacio Scarrone Carrero (89)Permalink
(1987.06.15 – 2008.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Florida (Uruguay)

Born:1931.04.18 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.12

Titular Bishop of Ulpiana (1982.10.13 – 1987.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1982.10.13 – 1987.06.15)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (1987.06.15 – 2008.03.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1991 – 1994)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1997 – 2000)

Bishop Humberto Tonna ZanottaPermalink
(1960.07.05 – 1987.06.16)

Born:1912.05.31 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.24
Died:1994.12.09 († 82)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (1960.07.05 – 1987.06.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1975 – 1979)

Bishop Miguel Paternain, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.11.15 – 1960.02.27)

Oportet Christum regnare

Born:1894.11.16
Ordained Priest:1921.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.21
Died:1970.10.19 († 75)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1929.04.20 – 1931.08.11)

Bishop of Florida–Melo (Uruguay) (1931.08.11 – 1955.11.15)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (1955.11.15 – 1960.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1960.02.27 – 1960.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1960.09.21 – 1970.10.19)

Bishops of Florida–Melo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Paternain, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.08.11 – 1955.11.15)

(see above)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up