GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Florianópolis

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,887 km²

Population: 1,250,110 Catholics (77.5% of 1,612,970 total) (2017)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 3 missions, 195 priests (119 diocesan, 76 religious), 142 deacons, 488 lay religious (102 brothers, 386 sisters), 39 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Blumenau, Caçador, Chapecó, Criciúma, Joaçaba, Joinville, Lages, Rio do Sul, Tubarão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lages (↙), Rio do Sul (←), Blumenau (↖), Tubarão (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Catherine of Alexandria (November 25)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 7 (1922)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lages (↙), Rio do Sul (←), Blumenau (↖), Tubarão (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.09.28 – ...):Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (68)Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Florianópolis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (68)Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (68)Permalink
(2011.09.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil)

Amar é dar a Vida

Born:1951.07.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.16

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (2003.06.11 – 2010.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2003.06.11 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (2010.05.26 – 2011.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2011.09.28 – ...)

Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (76)Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (76)Permalink
(2002.02.20 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.28

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1991.05.08 – 1997.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (1997.05.07 – 2002.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2002.02.20 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2011.01.12 – 2020.03.11)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2015.04.20 – 2019.05.06)

Cardinal Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I. (87)Archbishop Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I. (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1991.01.23 – 2001.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Ordinary emeritus of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

Deus é bom

Born:1932.12.08 (Luzerna, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (1981.02.11 – 1991.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1991.01.23 – 2001.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2001.07.25 – 2009.02.27)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (2001.10.03 – 2010.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (2003.10.21 [2004.06.14] – ...)

Archbishop Alfonso NiehuesPermalink
(1967.05.18 – 1991.01.23)

Ite in vineam

Born:1914.08.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.05
Died:1993.09.30 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1959.01.08 – 1965.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1959.01.08 – 1965.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Aptuca (1965.08.03 – 1967.05.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1965.08.03 – 1967.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1967.05.18 – 1991.01.23)

Archbishop Joaquim Domingues de OliveiraPermalink
(1927.01.17 – 1967.05.18)

Qui præest in sollicitudine

Born:1878.12.04 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.31
Died:1967.05.18 († 88)

Bishop of Santa Catarina (Brazil) (1914.04.02 – 1927.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1927.01.17 – 1967.05.18)

Bishops of Santa Catarina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquim Domingues de Oliveira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.04.02 – 1927.01.17)

(see above)

Bishop João Batista Becker (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1908.05.03 – 1912.08.01)

Pascam in judicio

Born:1870.02.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.13
Died:1946.06.15 († 76)

Bishop of Santa Catarina (Brazil) (1908.05.03 – 1912.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1912.08.01 – 1946.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Vacaria (Brazil) (1934.09.08 – 1936.06.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up