GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Firenze

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,205 km²

Population: 824,000 Catholics (98.8% of 833,624 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro, Fiesole, Pistoia, Prato, San Miniato

Neighbouring Dioceses: Volterra (↙), San Miniato (←), Pistoia (↖), Prato (↖), Bologna (↑), Imola (↗), Faenza–Modigliana (↗), Fiesole (→), Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Zanobi ed Antonino

Statistics: 305 parishes, 9 missions, 583 priests (367 diocesan, 216 religious), 67 deacons, 1,560 lay religious (306 brothers, 1,254 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza S. Giovanni 3, 50129 Firenze, Italy

Phone: 055.27.10.71

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (341)

Volterra (↙), San Miniato (←), Pistoia (↖), Prato (↖), Bologna (↑), Imola (↗), Faenza–Modigliana (↗), Fiesole (→), Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.09.08 – ...):Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Firenze (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)Permalink
(2008.09.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)

Deo et verbo gratiæ

Born:1947.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Falerone (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2008.09.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (2012.02.18 [2012.06.09] – ...)

Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Permalink
(2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Firenze (Italy)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Born:1936.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.26 – 2001.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (2003.10.21 [2003.11.30] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Firenze (Italy) (2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)

Cardinal Silvano PiovanelliPermalink
(1983.03.18 – 2001.03.21)

In verbo tuo

Born:1924.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.24
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2016.07.09 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania (1982.05.28 – 1983.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1982.05.28 – 1983.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1983.03.18 – 2001.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985.05.25 – 2016.07.09)

Cardinal Giovanni BenelliPermalink
(1977.06.03 – 1982.10.26)

Virtus ex alto

Born:1921.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.11
Created Cardinal:1977.06.27
Died:1982.10.26 († 61)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1966.06.11 – 1967.06.29)

Apostolic Delegate to Western Africa (1966.06.11 – 1967.06.29)

Titular Archbishop of Tusuros (1966.06.11 – 1977.06.03)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1967.06.29 – 1977.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1977.06.03 – 1982.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1977.06.27 – 1982.10.26)

Cardinal Ermenegildo FloritPermalink
(1962.03.09 – 1977.06.03)

Incrementum dat Deus

Born:1901.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.12.08 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1954.07.12 – 1962.03.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1954.07.12 – 1962.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1962.03.09 – 1977.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (1965.02.25 – 1985.12.08)

Venerable Cardinal Elia Dalla CostaPermalink
(1931.12.19 – 1961.12.22)

Virtus ex alto

Born:1872.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.12
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1961.12.22 († 89)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1923.05.25 – 1931.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1931.12.19 – 1961.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1933.03.16 – 1961.12.22)

Cardinal Alfonso Maria Mistrangelo, Sch. P.Permalink
(1899.06.19 – 1930.11.07)

Born:1852.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1893.01.22
Created Cardinal:1915.12.06
Died:1930.11.07 († 78)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1899.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1930.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1915.12.09 – 1930.11.07)

Cardinal Agostino Bausa, O.P.Permalink
(1889.02.11 – 1899.04.15)

Spes mea Dominus

Born:1821.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1887.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1889.03.25
Died:1899.04.15 († 78)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1882.01.17 – 1887.05.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1887.05.26 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1899.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1889.02.14 – 1899.04.15)

Archbishop Eugenio CecconiPermalink
(1874.12.21 – 1888.06.15)

Born:1834.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.23
Died:1888.06.15 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1888.06.15)

Archbishop Giovacchino LimbertiPermalink
(1857.08.23 – 1874.10.27)

Born:1821.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1857.08.23
Died:1874.10.27 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1857.08.23 – 1874.10.27)

Archbishop Ferdinando MinucciPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1856.07.02)

Born:1782.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1828.02.03
Died:1856.07.02 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1828.01.28 – 1856.07.02)

Archbishop Pietro Francesco MoraliPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1826.09.29)

Born:1758.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1815.04.03
Died:1826.09.29 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1815.03.15 – 1826.09.29)

Archbishop Antoine-Eustache d’OsmondPermalink
(1811 – 1813)

Born:1754.02.06
Died:1823.09.27 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1811 – 1813)

Archbishop Antonio MartiniPermalink
(1781.06.25 – 1809.12.31)

Born:1720.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1745.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1781.07.01
Died:1809.12.31 († 89)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1780 – 1781.06.25 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1781.06.25 – 1809.12.31)

Archbishop Franciscus Caietanus IncontriPermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1781.03.25)

Born:1703.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1738.05.11
Died:1781.03.25 († 78)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1738.05.05 – 1741.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1781.03.25)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria MartelliPermalink
(1722.05.20 – 1741.05.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1722.03.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1722.05.20 – 1741.05.23)

Archbishop Tommaso Bonaventura della GherardescaPermalink
(1703.11.12 – 1721.09.21)

Born:1654.07.24 (Italy)
Died:1721.09.21 († 67)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1703.03.04 – 1703.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1703.11.12 – 1721.09.21)

Archbishop Leone Strozzi, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1700.07.07 – 1703.12.24)

Born:1637.12.03 (Italy)
Died:1703.12.24 († 66)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1700.07.07)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1700.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1700.07.07 – 1703.12.24)

Cardinal Giacomo Antonio Morigia, B.Permalink
(1683.02.15 – 1699.10.23)

Born:1633.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09.14
Created Cardinal in pectore:1695.12.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1698.12.19
Died:1708.10.08 († 75)

Bishop of San Miniato (Italy) (1681.09.01 – 1683.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1683.02.15 – 1699.10.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1699.04.11 – 1708.10.08)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1699.04.20 – 1708.10.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1701.01.24 – 1708.10.08)

Cardinal Francesco NerliPermalink
(1670.12.22 – 1682.12.31)

Born:1636.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1670.07.06
Created Cardinal:1673.06.12
Died:1708.04.08 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1670.06.16 – 1670.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1670.06.27 – 1670.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1670.12.22 – 1682.12.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1672.04.20 – 1673.06.12)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1673.08 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1673.09.25 – 1704.11.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1684.01.10 – 1685.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1689.11.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1704? – 1708.04.08)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1704.10.16 – 1708.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1704.11.17 – 1708.04.08)

Cardinal Francesco NerliPermalink
(1652.12.16 – 1670.11.06)

Born:1594 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1649.08
Consecrated Bishop:1650
Created Cardinal:1669.11.29
Died:1670.11.06 († 76)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1650.02.15 – 1652.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1652.12.16 – 1670.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1670.05.19 – 1670.11.06)

Archbishop Pietro NiccoliniPermalink
(1632.07.05 – 1651.12.01)

Died:1651.12.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1632.07.05 – 1651.12.01)

Archbishop Cosimo de’ BardiPermalink
(1630.09.26 – 1631.04.18)

Died:1631.04.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1630.09.26 – 1631.04.18)

Archbishop Alessandro Marzi MediciPermalink
(1605.07.07 – 1630.08.13)

Died:1630.08.13

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1595 – 1605.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1605.07.07 – 1630.08.13)

Cardinal Alessandro de’ Medici (later Pope Leo XI)Permalink
(1574.01.15 – 1605.04.01)

Born:1535.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1567.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1573.03
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1605.04.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1605.04.10
Died:1605.04.27 († 69)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1573.03.09 – 1574.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1574.01.15 – 1605.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1584.01.09 – 1591.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1591.01.14 – 1592.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1592.02.14 – 1594.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1594.04.27 – 1600.02.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1598? – 1605?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1600.02.21 – 1600.08.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1600.08.30 – 1602.06.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1602.06.17 – 1605.04.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1605.04.01 [1605.04.10] – 1605.04.27)

Archbishop Antonio AltovitiPermalink
(1548 – 1573.12.28)

Born:1521 (Italy)
Died:1573.12.28 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1548 – 1573.12.28)

Cardinal Nicolò RidolfiPermalink
(1543.01.08 – 1548.05.25)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.01.31 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1517.07.06 – 1534.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1523.11.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1524.01.11 – 1532.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1524.03.14 – 1550.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Forlì (Italy) (1526.04.16 – 1528.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Salerno (Italy) (1533.02.07 – 1548.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1533.08.04 – 1546.05.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1534.01.19 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1543.01.08 – 1548.05.25)

Archbishop Andrea BuondelmontiPermalink
(1532.11.15 – 1542.11.27)

Died:1542.11.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1532.11.15 – 1542.11.27)

Cardinal Nicolò RidolfiPermalink
(1524.01.11 – 1532.10.11)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.01.31 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1517.07.06 – 1534.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1523.11.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1524.01.11 – 1532.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1524.03.14 – 1550.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Forlì (Italy) (1526.04.16 – 1528.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Salerno (Italy) (1533.02.07 – 1548.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1533.08.04 – 1546.05.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1534.01.19 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1543.01.08 – 1548.05.25)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Archbishop Cosimo de’ PazziPermalink
(1508 – 1513.04.08)

Born:1466.12.09 (Italy)
Died:1513.04.08 († 46)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1497 – 1508)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1508 – 1513.04.08)

Archbishop Rinaldo OrsiniPermalink
(1474 – 1508.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1474 – 1508.07.05)

Cardinal Pietro Riario, O.F.M.Permalink
(1473.07.20 – 1474.01.03)

Born:1445.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Died:1474.01.03 († 28)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1471.09.04 – 1473.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1471.12.22 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1472.09.23 – 1474.01.03)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1472.11.23 – 1474.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1473.04.28 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1473.06.25 – 1474.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1473.07.20 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Mende (France) (1473.11.03 – 1474.01.03)

Archbishop Giovanni de’ Diotisalvi NeroniPermalink
(1462 – 1473.07.18)

Died:1473.07.18

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1450 – 1461)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1462 – 1473.07.18)

Archbishop Orlando BonarliPermalink
(1459 – 1461)

Died:1461

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1459 – 1461)

Saint Archbishop Antonino Pierozzi, O.P.Permalink
(1446 – 1459.05.02)

Born:1389
Died:1459.05.02 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1446 – 1459.05.02)

Archbishop Bartolomeo ZabarellaPermalink
(1440 – 1445)

Died:1445

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1428 – 1439)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1440 – 1445)

Archbishop Ludovico Scarampi-Mezzarota Trevisano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1437.08.06 – 1439.12.18)

Born:1401.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435?
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Died:1465.03.22 († 63)

Bishop of Traù (1435.10.24 – 1437.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1437.08.06 – 1439.12.18)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1439.12.18 – 1465.03.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1440 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1440.07.01 – 1465.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1443.05.09 – 1444)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1444.09.03 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.01.07 – 1465.03.22)

Patriarch Giovanni Vitelleschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1437.08.09
Died:1440.04.02

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Bishop of Traù (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1439 – 1440.04.02)

Archbishop Amerigo CorsiniPermalink
(1419.05.10 – 1434.03.18)

Died:1434.03.18

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1411 – 1419.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1419.05.10 – 1434.03.18)

Bishops of Firenze (Roman Rite)

Bishop Amerigo Corsini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1411 – 1419.05.10)

(see above)

Pseudocardinal Francesco ZabarellaPermalink
(1410.09.16 – 1411.06.17)

Born:1360.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410.08.15
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1417.09.26 († 57)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) ([1410.07.18] 1410.09.16 – 1411.06.17)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1411.06.06 – 1417.09.26)

Archbishop Iacopo PalladiniPermalink
(1401.11.16 – 1410.07.18)

Born:1349
Died:1417 († 68)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1391.10.11 – 1400.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1401.11.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1410.07.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1410.07.18 – 1417)

Bishop Alamanno Adimari (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1400 – 1401.10.10)

Born:1362 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1422.09.17 († 60)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1400 – 1401.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1406.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1406.11.03 – 1411.06.06)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1411.06.06 – 1422.09.17)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1418 – 1422.09.17)

Bishop Onofrio Visdomini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1389 – 1400)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1389 – 1400)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1400 – 1400 not possessed)

Bishop Bartolomeo degli Uliari (Uliari), O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1385.12.09 – 1389.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1381?
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1396.04.16

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1381 – 1385.12.09)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1385.12.09 – 1389.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1389.12.18 – 1396.04.16)

Bishop Angelo Acciaioli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1383.06.03 – 1384.12.17)

Born:1340.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1375?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1408.05.31 († 68)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1375.12.03 – 1384)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1383.06.03 – 1384.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1385.11.20 – 1397.08.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Patrasso (1395? – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1397.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.06 – 1408.05.31)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1405.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Bishop Angelo RicasoliPermalink
(1369 – 1382)

Died:1403.11

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1355 – 1357)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1357 – 1369)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1369 – 1382)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1385 – 1391)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1391 – 1403.11)

Bishop Pietro Corsini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1363.09.01 – 1369)

Born:1335 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1370.06.07
Died:1405.08.16 († 70)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1362.03.18 – 1363.09.01)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1363.09.01 – 1369)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1370.06.07 – 1374)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1374 – 1405.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1388 – 1405.08.16)

Bishop Filippo dell’AntellaPermalink
(1356 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1349.11.20 – 1356)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1356 – 1361)

Bishop Francesco degli Atti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1355.03.18 – 1356.12.23)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.08.25

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348.05.30 – 1348.09.17)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1348.09.17 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1353.04.17 – 1355.03.18)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1355.03.18 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1356.12.23 – 1361.08.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1357 – 1361.08.25)

Bishop Angelo Acciaioli, O.P.Permalink
(1342.06.26 – 1355.03.18)

Born:1298
Died:1357.10.04 († 59)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1328.06.08 – 1342.06.26)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1342.06.26 – 1355.03.18)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1355.03.18 – 1357.10.04)

Bishop Francesco SilvestriPermalink
(1323 – 1341)

Died:1341

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1318 – 1321)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1321 – 1323)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1323 – 1341)

Bishop Antonio d’OrsoPermalink
(1309 – 1321.07.18)

Died:1321.07.18

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1301 – 1309)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1309 – 1321.07.18)

Bishop Lottieri della TosaPermalink
(1301 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1287.08.18 – 1301)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1301 – 1309)

Bishop Francesco MonaldeschiPermalink
(1295 – 1301.07)

Died:1301.07

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1278 – 1280 not possessed)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1280 – 1295)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1295 – 1301.07)

Bishop Andrea dei MozziPermalink
(1287 – 1295.09.13)

Died:1296.04.28

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1287 – 1295.09.13)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1295.09.13 – 1296.04.28)

Bishop Iacopo da Castelbuono, O.P.Permalink
(1286 – 1286.08.16)

Died:1286.08.16

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1286 – 1286.08.16)

Bishop Giovanni dei MangiadoriPermalink
(1251 – 1273.05.26)

Died:1273.05.26

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1251 – 1273.05.26)

Archbishop Filippo Fontana da PistoiaPermalink
(1250 – 1250)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1239 – 1250 not possessed)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1250 – 1250)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1250 – 1270)

Bishop Ardengo TrottiPermalink
(1231 – 1249)

Died:1249

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1231 – 1249)

Bishop Giovanni da VelletriPermalink
(1205? – 1230.07.14)

Died:1230.07.14

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1205? – 1230.07.14)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1188 – ?)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1188 – ?)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1181 – 1188)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1181 – 1188)

Bishop GiulioPermalink
(1158 – 1170)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1158 – 1170)

Bishop Ambrogio, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1155 – 1158)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1155 – 1158)

Bishop AttoPermalink
(1145? – 1154.06.09)

Died:1154.06.09

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1145? – 1154.06.09)

Bishop Gottifredo degli AlbertiPermalink
(1114 – 1142)

Died:1142

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1114 – 1142)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1071 – 1113)

Died:1113

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1071 – 1113)

Bishop Pietro MezzabarbaPermalink
(1062 – ?)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1062 – ?)

Pope Nicholas II (Gérard de Bourgogne)Permalink
(1045.01 – 1061.07.27)

Born:980 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1058.12
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1059.01.24
Died:1061.07.27 († 81)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1045.01 – 1061.07.27)

Supreme Pontiff (1058.12 [1059.01.24] – 1061.07.27)

Bishop AttoPermalink
(1034 – 1037)

Died:1037

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1034 – 1037)

Bishop LambertoPermalink
(1025 – 1032)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1025 – 1032)

Bishop IldebrandoPermalink
(1008 – 1020)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1008 – 1020)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1002 – 1004)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1002 – 1004)

Saint Bishop ZanobiPermalink
(337? – 417?)

Died:417?

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (337? – 417?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up