GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fiesole

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,300 km²

Population: 143,120 Catholics (94.0% of 152,320 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Firenze

Neighbouring Dioceses: Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (↙), Firenze (←), Faenza–Modigliana (↗), Forlì–Bertinoro (→), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Romolo V.M.

Statistics: 218 parishes, 194 priests (138 diocesan, 56 religious), 17 deacons, 290 lay religious (61 brothers, 229 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazzetta Cattedrale 1, 50014 Fiesole, Italy

Phone: 055 59242; 055 597035

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (↙), Firenze (←), Faenza–Modigliana (↗), Forlì–Bertinoro (→), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.13 – ...):Bishop Mario Meini (71)Bishop Mario Meini (71)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fiesole (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Meini (71)Bishop Mario Meini (71)Permalink
(2010.02.13 – ...)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Pax et lux

Born:1946.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.07

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1996.07.13 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (2010.02.13 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2014.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Luciano Giovannetti (83)Bishop Luciano Giovannetti (83)Permalink
(1981.05.27 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop emeritus of Fiesole (Italy)

In luce Christi

Born:1934.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.08

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1978.02.15 – 1981.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1978.02.15 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1981.05.27 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop Simone ScatizziPermalink
(1977.08.01 – 1981.05.27)

Deus ignis ardens

Born:1931.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.08
Died:2010.08.27 († 79)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1977.08.01 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1981.05.27 – 2006.11.04)

Bishop Antonio BagnoliPermalink
(1954.04.08 – 1977.08.01)

Born:1902.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.07
Died:1997.12.24 († 95)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1943.08.17 – 1954.04.08)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1954.04.08 – 1977.08.01)

Bishop Giovanni GiorgisPermalink
(1937.07.14 – 1953)

Born:1887.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.08
Died:1954.05.22 († 67)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1931.09.30 – 1937.07.14)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1937.07.14 – 1953)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1953 – 1954.05.22 not possessed)

Bishop Giovanni FossàPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1936.12.17)

Born:1853.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1875.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.27
Died:1936.12.17 († 83)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1936.12.17)

Bishop David CamilliPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1909)

Born:1847.01.15 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 62)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1909)

Bishop Benedetto Tommasi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1892.06.11)

Born:1839.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Died:1908.09.04 († 69)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1892.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1908.09.04)

Bishop Luigi CorsaniPermalink
(1874.06.15 – 1888)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1888

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1888)

Bishop Lorenzo FrescobaldiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1874)

Born:1808.08.02 (Italy)
Died:1874 († 66)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1874)

Bishop Gioacchino AntonielliPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1859.09.27)

Born:1792.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815.09.23
Died:1859.09.27 († 66)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1857.08.03 – 1859.09.27)

Bishop Francesco BronzuoliPermalink
(1848.09.26 – 1856.03.01)

Born:1795.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.07.12
Died:1856.03.01 († 60)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1848.09.26 – 1856.03.01)

Bishop Vincenzo MenchiPermalink
(1843.01.26 – 1847.05.22)

Born:1789.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1840.03.07
Died:1847.05.22 († 58)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1843.01.26)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1843.01.26 – 1847.05.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Parretti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1828.01.28 – 1839.12.23)

Born:1779.12.19 (Italy)
Died:1851.11.19 († 71)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1828.01.28 – 1839.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1851.11.19)

Bishop Martino Leonardo BrandagliaPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1825.08.07)

Born:1774.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1815.03.26
Died:1825.08.07 († 51)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1815.03.15 – 1825.08.07)

Bishop Ranieri ManciniPermalink
(1776.04.15 – 1814.02.10)

Born:1735.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1758.07.09
Died:1814.02.10 († 78)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1814.02.10)

Bishop Francesco Maria GinoriPermalink
(1736.02.27 – 1775.09.01)

Born:1706.09.02
Died:1775.09.01 († 68)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1736.02.27 – 1775.09.01)

Bishop Luigi Maria StrozziPermalink
(1716.06.30 – 1736.01.08)

Died:1736.01.08

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1716.06.30 – 1736.01.08)

Bishop Orazio Maria PanciatichiPermalink
(1703.11.23 – 1718)

Died:1718

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1703.11.23 – 1718)

Bishop Tommaso Bonaventura della Gherardesca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1703.03.04 – 1703.11.12)

Born:1654.07.24 (Italy)
Died:1721.09.21 († 67)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1703.03.04 – 1703.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1703.11.12 – 1721.09.21)

Bishop Filippo Neri degli AltovitiPermalink
(1674 – 1702.11.28)

Died:1702.11.28

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1674 – 1702.11.28)

Bishop Filippo SoldaniPermalink
(1670.09.01 – 1674.08.13)

Died:1674.08.13

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1670.09.01 – 1674.08.13)

Bishop Tommaso StrozziPermalink
(1645.06.12 – 1670.04.24)

Died:1670.04.24

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1638.04 – 1645.06.12)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1645.06.12 – 1670.04.24)

Bishop Lorenzo della RobbiaPermalink
(1634 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1634 – 1645)

Bishop Cosimo della GherardescaPermalink
(1633.05.10 – 1634.08.02 not possessed)

Born:1569 (Italy)
Died:1634.08.02 († 65)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1633.05.10)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1633.05.10 – 1634.08.02 not possessed)

Bishop Tommaso XimenesPermalink
(1620.11.16 – 1633)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1620.11.16 – 1633)

Bishop Baccio GherardiniPermalink
(1614 – 1620.08.01)

Died:1620.08.01

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1614 – 1620.08.01)

Bishop Bartolomeo LanfrediniPermalink
(1605.09.12 – 1614.08.28)

Died:1614.08.28

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1614.08.28)

Bishop Alessandro Marzi Medici (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1595 – 1605.07.07)

Died:1630.08.13

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1595 – 1605.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1605.07.07 – 1630.08.13)

Bishop Francesco Cattani da DiaccetoPermalink
(1570 – 1595.11.05)

Died:1595.11.05

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1570 – 1595.11.05)

Bishop Angelo Cattani da Diacceto, O.P.Permalink
(1566 – 1570)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1566 – 1570)

Bishop Pietro CamaianiPermalink
(1552.02.10 – 1566.10.07)

Died:1579.07.27

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1552.02.10 – 1566.10.07)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1566.10.07 – 1579.07.27)

Bishop Braccio MartelliPermalink
(1530.06.20 – 1552.02.12)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1560.08.17

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1530.06.20 – 1552.02.12)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1552.02.12 – 1560.08.17)

Bishop Guglielmo FolchiPermalink
(1504.07.01 – 1530.04.17)

Died:1530.04.17

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1504.07.01 – 1530.04.17)

Bishop Roberto FolchiPermalink
(1481 – 1504)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1481 – 1504)

Cardinal Giovanni ArcimboldiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1480 – 1481)

Bishop Guglielmo Becchi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1470 – 1480)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1470 – 1480)

Bishop Antonio degli AgliPermalink
(1467.05.04 – 1470.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1465.12.24 – 1467.05.04 not possessed)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1467.05.04 – 1470.05)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1470.05 – 1477)

Bishop Leonardo SalutatiPermalink
(1450 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1450 – 1466)

Bishop Benozzo FederighiPermalink
(1421 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1421 – 1450)

Bishop Bindo de’ GuidottiPermalink
(1411 – 1421)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1411 – 1421)

Cardinal Antonio CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1409.07.02 – 1411)

Bishop Luca Manzoli, O.Hum.Permalink
(1408.08.24 – 1408)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1408.08.24 – 1408)

Blessed Bishop Luca Manzoli, O.Hum. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1408.08.24 – 1408)

Born:1331?
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Resigned as Cardinal:1409
Died:1411.09.14 († 80)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1408.08.24 – 1408)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1408.09.19 – 1409)

Bishop Jacopo Altoviti, O.P.Permalink
(1389.01.21 – 1408.06.05)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1389.01.21 – 1408.06.05)

Bishop Antonio Cipolloni, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1384 – 1388)

Died:1403?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1380? – 1384)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1384 – 1388)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1390 – 1396)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1396 – 1398)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1398? – 1403?)

Bishop Niccolò VanniPermalink
(1378 – 1383)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Blessed Bishop Neri CorsiniPermalink
(1374.01 – 1377.11.14)

Died:1377.11.14

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1374.01 – 1377.11.14)

Saint Bishop Andrea Corsini, O. Carm.Permalink
(1349 – 1374.01.06)

Born:1301 (Italy)
Died:1374.01.06 († 73)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1349 – 1374.01.06)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1349 – 1349)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1349 – 1349)

Bishop Fuligno CarboniPermalink
(1336 – 1349)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1336 – 1349)

Bishop Tedice degli AliottiPermalink
(1312 – 1336)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1312 – 1336)

Bishop Corrado Gualfreducci della Penna, O.P.Permalink
(1309 – 1312)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1309 – 1312)

Bishop Antonio d’OrsoPermalink
(1301 – 1309)

Died:1321.07.18

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1301 – 1309)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1309 – 1321.07.18)

Bishop Bartolomeo da Siena, O.F.M.Permalink
(1301 – 1301)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1301 – 1301)

Bishop Agnolo da Camerino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1297 – 1301)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1295 – 1297)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1297 – 1301)

Bishop Filippo da Perugia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1282 – 1297)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1282 – 1297)

Bishop ManettoPermalink
(1257 – 1277)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1257 – 1277)

Bishop Ildebrando da LuccaPermalink
(1220 – 1256)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1220 – 1256)

Bishop Foraboschi ArdingoPermalink
(1219 – 1220)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1219 – 1220)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1192 – 1219)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1192 – 1219)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up