GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Ferrara–Comacchio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bologna

Patron Saint: S. Maria delle Grazie, S. Maria in Aula Regia

Address: Arcivescovado, Corso Martiri della Libertà 77 44100 Ferrara, Italy

Phone: 0532.20.26.57

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2012.12.01 – ...):Archbishop Luigi Negri (72)Archbishop Luigi Negri (72)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Ferrara–Comacchio (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi Negri (72)Archbishop Luigi Negri (72)
(2012.12.01 – ...)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy)

Tu fortitudo mea

Born:1941.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.07

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (2005.03.17 – 2012.12.01)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (2012.12.01 – ...)

Archbishop Paolo Rabitti (77)Archbishop Paolo Rabitti (77)
(2004.10.02 – 2012.12.01)

Archbishop emeritus of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy)

Rabbi tuus Christus

Born:1936.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.24

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1989 – 1993)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (1993 – 1995.05.25)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (1995.05.25 – 2004.10.02)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (2004.10.02 – 2012.12.01)

Cardinal Carlo Caffarra (76)Archbishop Carlo Caffarra (76) (later Cardinal)
(1995.09.08 – 2003.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Sola misericordia tua

Born:1938.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.21
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1981 – 1995.09.08)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1995.09.08 – 2003.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2003.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2006.03.24 [2006.06.24] – ...)

Archbishop Luigi Maverna
(1986.09.30 – 1995.09.08)

Born:1920.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.17
Died:1998.06.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luni, Sarzana e Brugnato (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1971.09.09 – 1973.02.22)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1982.03.25 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.09.08)

Archbishops of Ferrara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Filippo Franceschi
(1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Born:1924.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1988.12.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarquinia e Civitaveccia (Italy) (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1982.01.07 – 1988.12.30)

Archbishop Natale Mosconi
(1954.08.05 – 1976.04.21)

Born:1904.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.17
Died:1988.09.27 († 83)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1951.05.28 – 1954.08.05)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1954.08.05 – 1976.04.21)

Archbishop Ruggero Bovelli
(1929.10.04 – 1954.06.09)

Born:1875.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.26
Died:1954.06.09 († 79)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1915.07.26 – 1929.10.04)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1924.03.24 – 1929.10.04)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1929.10.04 – 1954.06.09)

Archbishop Francesco Rossi
(1919.12.15 – 1929.07.25)

Born:1863.12.16 (Italy)
Died:1929.07.25 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1913.04.09 – 1919.12.15)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.07.25)

Cardinal Giulio Boschi
(1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Born:1838.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1920.05.15 († 82)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1901.04.18 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1919)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1919.07.03 – 1920.05.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.03.08 – 1920.05.15)

Cardinal Pietro Respighi
(1896.11.30 – 1900.04.19)

Born:1843.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Created Cardinal:1899.06.18
Died:1913.03.22 († 69)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1896.11.30)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1900.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1899.06.22 – 1913.03.22)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1900.04.09 – 1913.03.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1906.02.21 – 1907)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1910.01.10 – 1913.03.22)

Cardinal Egidio Mauri, O.P.
(1893.06.12 – 1896.03.13)

Born:1828.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1871.12.22
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1896.03.13 († 67)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Osimo e Cingoli (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1896.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1894.05.21 – 1895.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1895.12.02 – 1896.03.13)

Cardinal Luigi Giordani
(1877.06.22 – 1893.04.21)

Born:1822.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03
Created Cardinal:1887.03.14
Died:1893.04.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1871.03.06 – 1877.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1871.03.06 – 1877.06.22)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1877.06.22 – 1893.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1887.03.17 – 1893.04.21)

Cardinal Luigi Vannicelli Casoni
(1850.05.20 – 1877.04.21)

Born:1801.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1839.12.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1842.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1850
Died:1877.04.21 († 76)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1838.09.13 – 1842.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1842.01.27 – 1847.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1847.10.04 – 1877.04.21)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1877.04.21)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1870.11.08 – 1877.04.21)

Cardinal Ignazio Giovanni Cadolini
(1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Born:1794.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.29
Created Cardinal:1843.01.27
Died:1850.04.11 († 55)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1838.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1838.02.12 – 1843.01.27)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Cardinal Gabriel Della Genga Sermattei
(1834.06.23 – 1843.01.13)

Born:1801.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.15
Created Cardinal:1836.02.01
Died:1861.02.10 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1833.06.29 – 1834.06.23)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1843.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1836.11.21 – 1861.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1852.04.14 – 1856.03.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1858 – 1859)

Cardinal Carlo Odescalchi
(1823.03.10 – 1826.07.02)

Born:1785.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1808.12.31
Created Cardinal:1823.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1823.05.25
Resigned from Cardinalate:1838.11.21
Died:1841.08.17 († 56)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1823.03.10 – 1826.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1823.05.16 – 1833.04.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1828.02.05 – 1833.04.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1832 – 1834.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1833.04.15 – 1834.12.19)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1833.04.15 – 1834.12.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1833.04.15 – 1838.11.21)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1834.11.21 – 1838.11.21)

Archbishop Paolo Patricio Fava Ghisleri
(1807.08.24 – 1822.08.14)

Died:1822.08.14

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1807.08.24 – 1822.08.14)

Cardinal Alessandro Mattei
(Apostolic Administrator 1800.04.02 – 1807.01.05)

Cardinal Alessandro Mattei
(1777.02.17 – 1800.04.02)

Born:1744.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1777.02.23
Created Cardinal in pectore:1779.07.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1782.05.22
Died:1820.04.20 († 76)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1800.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1782.05.27 – 1786.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1786.04.03 – 1800.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ferrara (Italy) (1800.04.02 – 1807.01.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1800.04.02 – 1809.03.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1809.03.27 – 1814.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1814.09.26 – 1820.04.20)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1814.09.26 – 1820.04.20)

Cardinal Bernardino Giraud
(1773.03.15 – 1777.02.14)

Born:1721.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1767.04.26
Created Cardinal in pectore:1771.06.17
Revealed as Cardinal:1773.04.19
Died:1782.05.05 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1767.04.06 – 1773.03.15)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1773.03.15 – 1777.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1773.12.20 – 1782.05.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1781.04.02 – 1782)

Cardinal Marcello Crescenzi
(1746.08.22 – 1768.08.24)

Born:1694.10.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1739.08.10
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1768.08.24 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1739.07.14 – 1743.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1743.12.16 – 1768.08.24)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1746.08.22 – 1768.08.24)

Patriarch Girolamo Crispi
(1745.12.16 – 1746.07.24)

Born:1667.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.13
Died:1746.07.24 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1720.12.16 – 1727.03.13)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1742.12.17 – 1746.07.24)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1745.12.16 – 1746.07.24)

Archbishop Bonaventura Barberini, O.F.M. Cap.
(1740.09.16 – 1745.10.15)

Died:1745.10.15

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1740.09.16 – 1745.10.15)

Cardinal Raniero D’Elci
(1738.05.05 – 1740.09.15)

Born:1670.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1699.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1730
Created Cardinal in pectore:1737.12.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1738.06.23
Died:1761.06.22 († 91)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1730.11.22 – 1738.06.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1731.01.02 – 1738?)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1738.05.05 – 1740.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1738.07.23 – 1747.04.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1747.04.10 – 1748.01.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1747.04.10 – 1753.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina in commendum (1747.04.10 – 1761.06.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753.04.09 – 1756.01.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1756.01.12 – 1761.06.22)

Cardinal Tommaso Ruffo
(1735.07.27 – 1738.04.26)

Born:1663.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698.04.13
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1753.02.16 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1698.04.07 – 1706.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1706.06.25 – 1709.01.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1709.01.28 – 1726.07.01)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1717.05.10 – 1735.07.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1726.07.01 – 1738.09.03)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1735.07.27 – 1738.04.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1738.09.03 – 1740.08.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1738.09.03 – 1740.08.29)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1740 – 1753.02.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.16)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.16)

Bishops of Ferrara (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Tommaso Ruffo
(1717.05.10 – 1735.07.27)

(see above)

Cardinal Taddeo Luigi dal Verme
(1702.03.14 – 1717.01.12)

Born:1641.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1689
Created Cardinal:1695.12.12
Died:1717.01.12 († 75)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1688.12.20 – 1696.01.02)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1696.01.02 – 1702.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1696.01.02 – 1717.01.12)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1702.03.14 – 1717.01.12)

Cardinal Fabrizio Paolucci
(1698.01.27 – 1701.03.14)

Born:1651.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1685
Created Cardinal in pectore:1697.07.22
Revealed as Cardinal:1698.12.19
Died:1726.06.12 († 75)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1685.04.09 – 1698.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Fermo (Italy) (1692 – 1695?)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1701.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1699.01.05 – 1719.02.08)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1700.12.03 – 1721.03.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1706.01.25 – 1707.02.21)

Major Pro-Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1709.01.25 – 1710.06.28)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1710.06.28 – 1721.05.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1719.02.08 – 1724.06.12)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1721.05.11 – 1726.06.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1721.09.09 – ?)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1724 – 1726.06.12)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1724.06.06 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1725 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1725.11.19 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1725.11.19 – 1726.06.12)

Bishop Baldassare Cenci
(1697 – 1697)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1697 – 1697)

Bishop Domenico Tarugi
(1696.01.02 – 1696.12.27)

Died:1696.12.27

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1696.01.02 – 1696.12.27)

Cardinal Marcello Durazzo
(1690.11.27 – 1691.08.27)

Born:1633.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1710.04.27 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1671.05.04 – 1686.09.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carpentras (1687.11.10 – 1690.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1689.11.14 – 1701.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1690.11.27 – 1691.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1691.08.27 – 1695.02.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1697.11.11 – 1710.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1701.02.21 – 1710.04.27)

Cardinal Carlo Cerri
(1670.05.19 – 1690.05.14)

Born:1610.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1669.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1670.08.17
Died:1690.05.14 († 79)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1639 – 1669)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1669 – 1669.11.29)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1670.05.19 – 1690.05.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1670.05.19 – 1690.05.14)

Cardinal Giovanni Stefano Donghi
(1663.02.26 – 1669.11.26)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1651
Died:1669.11.26 († 61)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1643.08.31 – 1655.05.14)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1649 – 1654)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1651.11.27 – 1655.08.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1655.05.14 – 1669.11.26)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1663.02.26 – 1669.11.26)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1667? – 1669.11.26)

Cardinal Carlo Pio di Savoia
(1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Born:1622.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1654.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1655
Died:1689.02.13 († 66)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1654.03.23 – 1664.02.11)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1664.02.11 – 1667.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1667.11.14 – 1675.01.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671.01.19 – 1672.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1675.01.28 – 1681.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1681.12.01 – 1683.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1683.02.15 – 1689.02.13)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Macchiavelli
(1638.10.11 – 1653.11.22)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1638
Consecrated Bishop:1638
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Died:1653.11.22 († 45)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1638.10.11 – 1653.11.22)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1640.03.26 – 1641.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1642.05.26 – 1653.11.22)

Cardinal Lorenzo Magalotti
(1628.05.05 – 1637.09.19)

Born:1584 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1624.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Died:1637.09.19 († 53)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1623.09 – 1628.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1624.11.13 – 1624.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1624.12.16 – 1628.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1628.02.28 – 1637.09.19)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1628.05.05 – 1637.09.19)

Cardinal Giambattista Leni
(1611.08.03 – 1627.11.03)

Born:1573 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Died:1627.11.03 († 54)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1608.07.04 – 1611.08.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1608.12.10 – 1618.03.05)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1611.08.03 – 1627.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1618.03.05 – 1627.11.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1620? – 1627.11.03)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1623 – 1627.11.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1626.01.07 – 1627.01.27)

Bishop Giovanni Fontana
(1590.08.07 – 1611.07.05)

Died:1611.07.05

Coadjutor Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (? – 1590.08.07)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1590.08.07 – 1611.07.05)

Bishop Paolo Leoni
(1577 – 1590.08.07)

Died:1590.08.07

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1577 – 1590.08.07)

Bishop Alfonso Rossetti
(1563 – 1577.02.25)

Died:1577.02.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (? – 1559.12.21)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1559.12.21 – 1563)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1563 – 1577.02.25)

Cardinal Luigi d’Este
(Apostolic Administrator 1561 – 1563.10.08)

Cardinal Giovanni Salviati
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.09.12 – 1550.05.01)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei)
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.10.08 – 1520.09.03)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Lanzol de Romaní
(1494.10.29 – 1503.08.01)

Born:1446 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1492.08.31
Died:1503.08.01 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1483.09.13 – 1503.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1492.08.31 – 1503.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Olomouc (Czechia) (1493.02.08 – 1497.01.30)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1494.09.19 – 1498.12.03)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1494.10.29 – 1503.08.01)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.04.24 – 1503.08.01)

Patriarch Bartolomeo della Rovere, O.F.M.
(1474.07.11 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1472.01.08 – 1474.07.11)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1474.07.11 – 1494)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1480.04.13 – 1494)

Bishop Lorenzo Roverella
(1460.03.26 – 1473)

Died:1473

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1460.03.26 – 1473)

Bishop Francesco da Legname
(1446.08.08 – 1460.03.26)

Died:1462.01

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1446.08.08 – 1460.03.26)

Bishop of Feltre–Belluno (Italy) (1460.03.26 – 1462.01)

Blessed Bishop Giovanni Tavelli
(1431.10.29 – 1446.07.24)

Died:1446.07.24

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1431.10.29 – 1446.07.24)

Bishop Pietro Boiardo
(1401 – 1431)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1400 – 1401)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1401 – 1431)

Bishop Nicolò Roberti (later Archbishop)
(1393.02.04 – 1401.01.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1393.05.25

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1393.02.04 – 1401.01.24)

Archbishop of Soltania (1401.01.24 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Marcapesci
(1384? – 1393)

Died:1393

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1384? – 1393)

Bishop Guido de Baisio
(1382 – 1384)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1361.02.15 – 1380.10.10)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1380.10.10 – 1382)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1382 – 1384)

Blessed Bishop Aldobrandino d’Este
(1377 – 1381)

Died:1381

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1348 – 1352)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1352 – 1377)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1377 – 1381)

Cardinal Pierre d’Estaing, O.S.B.
(Apostolic Administrator 1372 – 1374?)

Bishop Bernardo, O. Cist.
(1356 – 1376)

Died:1376

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1352 – 1356)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1356 – 1376)

Bishop Filippo dell’Antella
(1349.11.20 – 1356)

Died:1361

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1349.11.20 – 1356)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1356 – 1361)

Bishop Guido de Baisio
(1332 – 1349.04.21)

Died:1349.04.21

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1313 – 1329.10.11)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1318.03.01 – ?)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1329.10.11 – 1332)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1332 – 1349.04.21)

Bishop Guido da Capello, O.P.
(1304.04.05 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1304.04.05 – 1332)

Bishop Federico di Front e San Martino
(1288.02.12 – 1303.05.16)

Died:1303.05.16

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1264 – 1288.02.12)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1288.02.12 – 1303.05.16)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1274 – 1286?)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1274 – 1286?)

Blessed Bishop Alberto Pandoni, O.E.S.A.
(1257 – 1274.08.14)

Died:1274.08.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1243 – 1257)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1257 – 1274.08.14)

Archbishop Giovanni Querini
(1252.07.17 – 1257)

Died:1257

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (? – 1252.07.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1252.07.17 – 1257)

Fr. Filippo Fontana da Pistoia (later Archbishop)
(1239 – 1250 not possessed)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1239 – 1250 not possessed)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1250 – 1250)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1250 – 1270)

Bishop Gravendino
(1236? – ?)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1236? – ?)

Bishop Rolando
(1212 – 1231?)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1212 – 1231?)

Bishop Uguccione
(1190.05.01 – 1210.04.30)

Died:1210.04.30

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1190.05.01 – 1210.04.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up