GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Fermo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,318 km²

Population: 273,924 Catholics (95.4% of 287,049 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Camerino–San Severino Marche, Ascoli Piceno, Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia, San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Camerino–San Severino Marche (←), Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (↖), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Assunta in Cielo

Statistics: 123 parishes, 31 missions, 228 priests (166 diocesan, 62 religious), 40 deacons, 273 lay religious (74 brothers, 199 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Sisto V 11, 63023 Fermo, Ascoli Piceno, Italy

Phone: 0734.22.90.05

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Camerino–San Severino Marche (←), Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (↖), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.09.14 – ...):Archbishop Rocco Pennacchio (54)Archbishop-elect Rocco Pennacchio (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Fermo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rocco Pennacchio (54)Archbishop-elect Rocco Pennacchio (54)Permalink
(2017.09.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy)

Born:1963.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1998.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (2017.09.14 – ...)

Archbishop Luigi Conti (76)Archbishop Luigi Conti (76)Permalink
(2006.04.13 – 2017.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Fermo (Italy)

Consummati in unum

Born:1941.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.21

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1996.06.28 – 2006.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (2006.04.13 – 2017.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (2013.06.03 – 2013.09.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (2013.09.27 – 2014.04.12)

Archbishop Benito Gennaro FranceschettiPermalink
(1997.06.18 – 2005.02.04)

Born:1935.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.31
Died:2005.02.04 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1997.06.18 – 2005.02.04)

Archbishop Cleto BellucciPermalink
(1976.06.21 – 1997.06.18)

Dixi vos amicos

Born:1921.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.14
Died:2013.03.07 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Melzi (1969.03.15 – 1973.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taranto (Italy) (1969.03.15 – 1973.07.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1973.07.09 – 1976.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1976.06.21 – 1997.06.18)

Archbishop Norberto PeriniPermalink
(1941.10.22 – 1976)

Born:1888.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1941.11.30
Died:1977.12.09 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1941.10.22 – 1976)

Archbishop Ercole AttuoniPermalink
(1933.03.16 – 1941.05.31)

Born:1875.04.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1929.08.11
Died:1941.05.31 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1929.07.15 – 1933.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pisa (Italy) (1929.07.15 – 1933.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1933.03.16 – 1941.05.31)

Archbishop Carlo CastelliPermalink
(1906.07.14 – 1933.02.08)

Born:1863.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.11
Consecrated Bishop:1904.12.07
Died:1933.02.08 († 69)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1906.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1906.07.14 – 1933.02.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1929 – 1931)

Archbishop Roberto PapiriPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1906)

Born:1837.03.21 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 69)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1895.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1906)

Cardinal Amilcare MalagolaPermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1895.06.22)

Born:1840.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.09
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.06.22 († 54)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1876.06.26 – 1877.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1877.09.21 – 1895.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1893.01.19 – 1895.06.22)

Cardinal Filippo De AngelisPermalink
(1842.01.27 – 1877.07.08)

Born:1792.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1826.07.23
Created Cardinal in pectore:1838.09.13
Revealed as Cardinal:1839.07.08
Died:1877.07.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1826.07.03 – 1830.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1830.03.15 – 1838.02.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1832.11.13 – 1838.02.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1838.02.15 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1842.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1839.07.11 – 1867.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1877.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1867.09.20 – 1877.07.08)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1867.09.20 – 1877.07.08)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1867.12.04 – 1877.07.08)

Cardinal Gabriele FerrettiPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1842.01.12)

Born:1795.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1827.05.27
Created Cardinal in pectore:1838.11.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1839.07.08
Died:1860.09.13 († 65)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1833.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1833.07.29 – 1837.05.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1837.05.19 – 1837.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1837.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1842.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1839.07.11 – 1853.09.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1843.03.14 – 1847.07.17)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1847.07.17 – 1852.03.18)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1852.03.18 – 1860.09.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1853.09.12 – 1860.09.13)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1854.04.07 – 1855.03.23)

Cardinal Cesare BrancadoroPermalink
(1803.07.11 – 1837.09.12)

Born:1755.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1790.07.25
Created Cardinal:1801.02.23
Died:1837.09.12 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1789.10.20 – 1800.08.11)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1790.08.13 – 1794)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1797.06.07 – 1800.08.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1801.07.20 – 1820.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1803.07.11 – 1837.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1820.05.29 – 1837.09.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1832.11.17 – 1837.09.12)

Archbishop Andrea Antonio Silverio MinucciPermalink
(1779.09.20 – 1803.01.29)

Born:1724.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1803.01.29 († 78)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1757.03.28 – 1777.12.15)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1777.12.15 – 1779.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1779.09.20 – 1803.01.29)

Cardinal Urbano Paracciani RutiliPermalink
(1764.07.09 – 1777.01.02)

Born:1715.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1738.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1764.07.25
Created Cardinal:1766.09.26
Died:1777.01.02 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1764.07.09 – 1777.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1767.06.15 – 1777.01.02)

Archbishop Alessandro BorgiaPermalink
(1724.11.10 – 1764.02.14)

Born:1682.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1704
Consecrated Bishop:1714
Died:1764.02.14 († 81)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1716.09.04 – 1724.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1724.11.10 – 1764.02.14)

Archbishop Girolamo MatteiPermalink
(1712.11.21 – 1712.11.21)

Died:1740.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Canne (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Monteverde (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1712.11.21 – 1712.11.21)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1724.10.02 – 1740.02.25)

Cardinal Baldassare CenciPermalink
(1697.11.20 – 1709.05.26)

Born:1648 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1691.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1691.09.30
Created Cardinal in pectore:1695.12.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1697.11.11
Died:1709.05.26 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1691.08.27 – 1697.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1697.11.20 – 1709.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1697.12.02 – 1709.05.26)

Cardinal Opizio PallaviciniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1696 – 1696)

Bishop Fabrizio Paolucci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1692 – 1695?)

Cardinal Gianfrancesco GinettiPermalink
(1684.06.05 – 1691.09.18)

Born:1626.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1684.06.11
Died:1691.09.18 († 64)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (1681.09.22 – 1682.01.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1682.01.12 – 1689.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1684.06.05 – 1691.09.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1689.11.28 – 1691.09.18)

Archbishop Giannotto GualterioPermalink
(1668.04.30 – 1683.05.15)

Died:1683.05.15

Coadjutor Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 1668.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1668.04.30 – 1683.05.15)

Cardinal Carlo GualterioPermalink
(1654.10.05 – 1668.04.30)

Born:1614 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1654
Consecrated Bishop:1654
Created Cardinal:1654.03.02
Died:1673.01.01 († 59)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pancrazio pro illa vice Deaconry (1654.03.23 – 1667.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1654.10.05 – 1668.04.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1667.11.14 – 1668.03.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1668.03.12 – 1668.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1668.12.25 – 1669.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1669.01.15 – 1673.01.01)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista RinucciniPermalink
(1625.10.06 – 1653.12.13)

Died:1653.12.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1625.10.06 – 1653.12.13)

Archbishop Pietro DiniPermalink
(1621.04.09 – 1625.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1621.04.09 – 1625.08.14)

Archbishop Alessandro StrozziPermalink
(1606.04.10 – 1621.02.11)

Died:1621.02.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1606.04.10 – 1621.02.11)

Cardinal Ottavio BandiniPermalink
(1595.06.29 – 1606.04.10)

Born:1558 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1595
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1629.08.01 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1595.06.29 – 1606.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1596.06.21 – 1615.09.16)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1612.01.09 – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1615.09.16 – 1621.03.27)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1618 – 1621.03.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1621.03.27 – 1624.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1624.09.16 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1624.09.16 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1626.09.07 – 1629.08.01)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1626.09.07 – 1629.08.01)

Archbishop Sigismondo ZanettiniPermalink
(1584.12.12 – 1594.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1584.12.12 – 1594.10.01)

Bishops of Fermo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Pinelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1577.08.14 – 1584)

Born:1541.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1577
Consecrated Bishop:1577
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1611.08.09 († 69)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1577.08.14 – 1584)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1586.01.15 – 1591.01.14)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1587? – 1611.08.09?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1591.01.14 – 1602.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1602.04.22 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1603.02.19 – 1603.06.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1603.06.16 – 1605.06.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1605.06.01 – 1607.02.07)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1605.06.01 – 1607.02.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1607.02.07 – 1611.08.09)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1607.02.07 – 1611.08.09)

Cardinal Felice Peretti, O.F.M. Conv. (later Pope Sixtus V)Permalink
(1571.12.17 – 1577.08.14)

Born:1521.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1547
Consecrated Bishop:1567.01.12
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1585.04.24
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1585.05.01
Died:1590.08.27 († 68)

Vicar General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1566 – 1568)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1566.11.15 – 1571.12.17 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo degli Schiavoni (1570.06.09 – 1585.04.24)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1571.12.17 – 1577.08.14)

Supreme Pontiff (1585.04.24 [1585.05.01] – 1590.08.27)

Bishop Lorenzo LentiPermalink
(1544.12.05 – 1571)

Died:1571

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1544.12.05 – 1571)

Cardinal Niccolò GaddiPermalink
(1521.10.16 – 1544.12.05)

Born:1499 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1552.01.16 († 53)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1521.10.16 – 1544.12.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1527.05.03 – 1545.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Cosenza (Italy) (1528.01.31 – 1535.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarlat (France) (1533.12.12 – 1545.07.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1545.01.09 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1550.02.28 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.06.27 – 1551.11.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.06.27 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1551.11.20 – 1552.01.16)

Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.02.08 – 1521.10.16)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(1504 – 1518.02.05)

Born:1462 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1496
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1518.02.05 († 56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1496 – 1498)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) ([1501.03.03] 1501.03.31 – 1512.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1503.06.12 – 1511.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1506.03)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1504 – 1518.02.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1511 – 1518.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1511.10.27 – 1517.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo in commendum (1511.10.27 – 1517.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1513.06.22 – 1517.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1513.09.09 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Lavello (1515.08.08 – 1515.12.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1517.03.16 – 1518.02.05)

Cardinal Francesco Todeschini-Piccolomini (later Pope Pius III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1496 – 1503.09.22)

Bishop Agostino PiccolominiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1494.05.26 – 1496)

Cardinal Francesco Todeschini-Piccolomini (later Pope Pius III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1485.02.21 – 1494.05.26)

Bishop Girolamo CapranicaPermalink
(1474.06.17 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1474.06.17 – 1478)

Cardinal Angelo CapranicaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1473.04.09 – 1474.06.17)

Bishop Nicola CapranicaPermalink
(1458.08.25 – 1473)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1458.08.25 – 1473)

Cardinal Domenico CapranicaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1434.02.11 – 1458.08.14)

Bishop Bartolomeo VinciPermalink
(1432 – 1434.02.11)

Died:1442.12

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1427.10.29 – 1442.12)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1427.10.29 – 1442.12)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1432 – 1434.02.11)

Cardinal Domenico CapranicaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1430.11.08 – 1432)

Fr. Domenico Capranica (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1425 – 1430.11.08)

Bishop Giacomo MiglioratiPermalink
(1421 – 1425)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1421 – 1425)

Bishop Giovanni Bertoldi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1412.03.28 – 1417.12.15)

Died:1419

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412.03.28 – 1417.12.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1417.12.15 – 1419)

Bishop Francesco RusticiPermalink
(1412.03.28 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412.03.28 – 1412)

Bishop Giovanni FirmoniPermalink
(1412 – 1417.12.15)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1394 – 1406.01.22)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1406.01.22 – 1412)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412 – 1417.12.15)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1412 – 1413.11.08)

Died:1413.11.08

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412 – 1413.11.08)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1408 – 1410.11.08)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1408 – 1410.11.08)

Bishop Leonardo FisiciPermalink
(1406.01.22 – 1408)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1406.01.22 – 1408)

Bishop Marco Leonardo FisiciPermalink
(1406.01.22 – 1408)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1405 – 1406.01.22)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1406.01.22 – 1408)

Bishop Arcangelo MassiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1406.01.06 – 1406.01.22)

Bishop Donadio di NarniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1405.07 – 1406.01.06)

Bishop Antonio de VetulisPermalink
(1390.02.02 – 1405.07.21)

Died:1405.07.21

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1385)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1390.02.02 – 1405.07.21)

Bishop Angelo PierleoniPermalink
(1385 – ?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1385 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de VetulisPermalink
(1374.12.04 – 1385)

Died:1405.07.21

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1385)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1390.02.02 – 1405.07.21)

Bishop Niccolò MarciariPermalink
(1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1398.07.07 – 1414)

Bishop Alfonso di TauroPermalink
(1363.05.05 – 1370)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1363.05.05 – 1370)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1370 – 1382)

Bishop Bongiovanni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1349.01.28 – 1363.04.05)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1348 – 1349.01.28)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1349.01.28 – 1363.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1363.04.05 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo da Cingoli, O.P.Permalink
(1334.03.11 – 1348)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1334.03.11 – 1348)

Bishop Francesco de SilvestrisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1328 – 1334)

Bishop Vitale da UrbinoPermalink
(1328 – 1328)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1328 – 1328)

Bishop Francesco da MoglianoPermalink
(1318 – 1325)

Died:1325

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1318 – 1325)

Bishop Amelio di LuatricPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1317 – 1318)

Bishop Alberico ViscontiPermalink
(1301 – 1314.07.13)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1301 – 1314.07.13)

Bishop Alberigo Visconti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1301 – 1314.07.13)

Died:1314.07.13

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1295 – 1301)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1301 – 1314.07.13)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1272.03.24 – 1300?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1272.03.24 – 1300?)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1250 – 1272)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1250 – 1272)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1229.08.18 – 1250.05.24)

Died:1250.05.24

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (? – 1229.08.18)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1229.08.18 – 1250.05.24)

Bishop AlatrinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1228 – 1228)

Bishop RainaldoPermalink
(1223 – 1227)

Died:1227

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1223 – 1227)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1216 – 1223)

Died:1223

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1216 – 1223)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1214 – 1216)

Died:1216

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1214 – 1216)

Bishop AdenulfoPermalink
(1205 – 1213)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1205 – 1213)

Bishop PresbiteroPermalink
(1184 – 1202)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1184 – 1202)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1179 – 1183)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1179 – 1183)

Bishop AlbericoPermalink
(? – 1174?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 1174?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 1170?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 1170?)

Bishop BalignanoPermalink
(1145 – 1167)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1145 – 1167)

Bishop LibertoPermalink
(1128 – 1145)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1128 – 1145)

Bishop AlessandroPermalink
(1126 – 1127)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1126 – 1127)

Bishop GuldegandoPermalink
(1120? – ?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1120? – ?)

Bishop AzzoPermalink
(1108 – 1119)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1108 – 1119)

Bishop MasioPermalink
(1103 – ?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1103 – ?)

Bishop GrimoaldoPermalink
(1097 – ?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1097 – ?)

Bishop AzzoPermalink
(1089 – 1096)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1089 – 1096)

Bishop Ugo CandidoPermalink
(1083 – 1089)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1083 – 1089)

Bishop GualfarangoPermalink
(1076 – 1079)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1076 – 1079)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1075? – 1075?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1075? – 1075?)

Bishop UdalricoPermalink
(1057 – 1074)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1057 – 1074)

Bishop ErmannoPermalink
(1047 – 1057)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1047 – 1057)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(996 – 1044)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (996 – 1044)

Bishop GaidulfoPermalink
(950 – 977)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (950 – 977)

Bishop AmicoPermalink
(920 – 940)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (920 – 940)

Bishop EodicioPermalink
(? – 879?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 879?)

Bishop GisoPermalink
(? – 844?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 844?)

Bishop LupoPermalink
(? – 826?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 826?)

Bishop GualterioPermalink
(? – 776?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 776?)

Bishop MarcianoPermalink
(? – 675?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 675?)

Bishop GiovianoPermalink
(? – 649?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 649?)

Bishop PassivoPermalink
(598 – 602)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (598 – 602)

Bishop FabioPermalink
(580 – 598)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (580 – 598)

Bishop GiustoPermalink
(? – 502?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (? – 502?)

Saint Bishop FilippoPermalink
(250 – ?)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (250 – ?)

Saint Bishop AlessandroPermalink
(246 – 250)

Died:250

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (246 – 250)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up