GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fenyang 汾陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Taiyuan 太原

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yan’an 延安 (←), Shuoxian 朔縣 (↑), Taiyuan 太原 (↗), Yuci 榆次 (→), Lu’an 潞安 (↘), Hongdong 洪洞 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1991 – ...):Bishop John Huo Cheng (92)Bishop John Huo Cheng (霍成) (92)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fenyang 汾陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Huo Cheng (92)Bishop John Huo Cheng (霍成) (92)Permalink
(1991 – ...)

Bishop of Fenyang 汾陽 (China)

Born:1926.02.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.04

Bishop of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1991 – ...)

Bishop Anthony Gao Yong (高庸) Permalink
(1962 – 1980.03.11)

Born:1915.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1980.03.11 († 65)

Bishop of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1962 – 1980.03.11)

Bishop Simon Lei Chang-hsia (雷震霞)Permalink
(1949.06.09 – 1963)

Born:1915.10.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1970.03.25 († 54)

Bishop of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1949.06.09 – 1963)

Bishop Francis Liu Jin-wen (Liu Chiu-wen) (劉錦文)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1948.01.15)

Born:1872.08.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.12
Died:1951.04.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1930.07.23 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1930.07.23 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1948.01.15 – 1951.04.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Fenyang 汾陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Liu Jin-wen (Liu Chiu-wen) (劉錦文)Permalink
(1930.07.23 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Louis Chen Guo-di (Tchen Chao-t’ien) (陳國砥), O.F.M.Permalink
(1926.05.10 – 1930.03.09)

Born:1875.11.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.28
Died:1930.03.09 († 54)

Vicar Apostolic of Fenyang 汾陽 (China) (1926.05.10 – 1930.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Attuda (1926.07.14 – 1930.03.09)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up