GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Faro

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,071 km²

Population: 267,700 Catholics (60.1% of 445,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Évora

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beja (↑), Huelva (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Vicente (January 22)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 19

Statistics: 80 parishes, 77 missions, 62 priests (43 diocesan, 19 religious), 6 deacons, 72 lay religious (19 brothers, 53 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Beja (↑), Huelva (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.04.22 – ...):Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69)Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Faro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69)Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (69)Permalink
(2004.04.22 – ...)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal)

Amen para gloria de Deus

Born:1949.08.27 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.03

Titular Bishop of Elicroca (2000.06.30 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (2000.06.30 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Madureira Dias (82)Bishop Manuel Madureira Dias (82)Permalink
(1988.04.21 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop emeritus of Faro (Portugal)

Born:1936.01.07 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.19

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1988.04.21 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop Ernesto Gonçalves da Costa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1977.04.04 – 1988.04.21)

Born:1921.08.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.30
Died:2002.01.07 († 80)

Bishop of Inhambane (Mozambique) (1962.10.27 – 1974.12.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1974 – 1974.12.23)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1974.12.23 – 1976.12.03)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1977.04.04 – 1988.04.21)

Bishop Florentino de Andrade e SilvaPermalink
(1972.07.01 – 1977.04.04)

Born:1915.04.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.27
Died:1989.12.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Heliosebaste (1954.12.31 – 1972.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1954.12.31 – 1972.07.01)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Porto (Portugal) (1959 – 1971)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1977.04.04)

Bishop Júlio Tavares Rebimbas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.09.27 – 1972.07.01)

In verbo tuo

Born:1922.01.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.26
Died:2010.12.06 († 88)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1965.09.27 – 1972.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1972.07.01 – 1977.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1977.11.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal) (1977.11.03 – 1982.02.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1982.02.12 – 1997.06.13)

Bishop Francisco Rendeiro, O.P.Permalink
(1955.12.03 – 1965.07.15)

Born:1915.12.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.12
Died:1971.05.19 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1952.12.22 – 1955.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1952.12.22 – 1955.12.03)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1955.12.03 – 1965.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Benepota (1965.07.15 – 1967.08.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1965.07.15 – 1967.08.12)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1967.08.12 – 1971.05.19)

Bishop Marcellino António Maria FrancoPermalink
(1920.05.15 – 1955.12.03)

Born:1871.04.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1893.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1920.07.18
Died:1955.12.03 († 84)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1920.05.15 – 1955.12.03)

Bishop António Barbosa LeãoPermalink
(1907.12.19 – 1919.07.16)

Born:1860.10.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.26
Died:1929.06.21 († 68)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1906.04.26 – 1907.12.19)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1919.07.16)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1919.07.16 – 1929.06.21)

Archbishop António Mendes Bello (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1884.11.13 – 1907.12.19)

Born:1842.06.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Created Cardinal in pectore:1911.11.27
Revealed as Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1929.08.05 († 87)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinhel (1874 – 1881)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1884.03.24 – 1884.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1884.03.24 – 1884.11.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1884.11.13 – 1907.12.19)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1929.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1914.09.08 – 1929.08.05)

Bishop Inácio do Nascimento Morais Cardoso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1863.09.28 – 1871.04.25)

Born:1811.12.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1835.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1863
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1883.02.23 († 71)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1863.09.28 – 1871.04.25)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1871.04.25 – 1883.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1877.06.25 – 1883.02.23)

Bishop Carlos Cristóvão Genuês PereiraPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1863.04.27)

Died:1863.04.27

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1855.09.28 – 1863.04.27)

Bishop António Bernardo da Fonseca MonizPermalink
(1844.01.22 – 1854.03.15)

Born:1789.03.11 (Portugal)
Died:1859.12.04 († 70)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1844.01.22 – 1854.03.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1854.03.15 – 1859.12.04)

Bishop Bernardo Antônio de FigueiredoPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1838.04.08)

Died:1838.04.08

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1824.12.20 – 1838.04.08)

Bishop Inocêncio António das Neves PortugalPermalink
(1823.11.24 – 1824)

Died:1824

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1823.11.24 – 1824)

Bishop Joaquim de Sant’Ana Carvalho, O. Carm.Permalink
(1819.12.17 – 1823.11.23)

Died:1824.03.30

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1819.12.17 – 1823.11.23)

Bishop Francisco Gomes de Avelar, C.O.Permalink
(1789.03.30 – 1816.12.15)

Born:1739.01.17 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.26
Died:1816.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1789.03.30 – 1816.12.15)

Bishop José Maria de MeloPermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1789.03.30)

Born: (Portugal)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1787.04.23 – 1789.03.30)

Bishop André Teixeira PalhaPermalink
(1783.12.05 – 1786.11.18)

Born:1728.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1755.03.15
Died:1786.11.18 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1782.12.16 – 1783.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1782.12.16 – 1783.12.05)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1783.12.05 – 1786.11.18)

Archbishop Lourenço de Santa Maria e MeloPermalink
(1752.09.08 – 1783.12.05)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.06.09
Died:1783.12.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1742.11.26 – 1750.01.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1752.09.08 – 1783.12.05)

Archbishop Inácio de Santa Teresa, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1740.02.13 – 1751.04.15)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1751.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1721.02.03 – 1740.02.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1740.02.13 – 1751.04.15)

Cardinal José Pereira de LacerdaPermalink
(1716.06.08 – 1738.09.28)

Born:1662.06.07 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1690.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1716
Created Cardinal:1719.11.29
Died:1738.09.28 († 76)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1716.06.08 – 1738.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1721.06.16 – 1738.09.28)

Bishop António Pereira da SilvaPermalink
(1704.09.15 – 1715.04.17)

Died:1715.04.17

Bishop of Elvas (1701 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1704.09.15 – 1715.04.17)

Bishop Simão da Gama (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1685.06.04 – 1703.11.19)

Born:1642.07.25 (Portugal)
Died:1715.08.05 († 73)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1685.06.04 – 1703.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1703.11.19 – 1715.08.05)

Bishop José de Menezes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1680.04.01 – 1685.05.14)

Died:1696.02.16

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1680.04.01 – 1685.05.14)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1685.05.14 – 1692.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1692.03.10 – 1696.02.16)

Bishop Francisco BarretoPermalink
(1671.01.19 – 1679.08)

Died:1679.08

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1671.01.19 – 1679.08)

Bishop Francisco BarretoPermalink
(1636.06.09 – 1649.11.04)

Died:1649.11.04

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1636.06.09 – 1649.11.04)

Bishop Francisco de MenezesPermalink
(1627.07.05 – 1633.05)

Died:1633.05

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1625 – 1627.07.05)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1627.07.05 – 1633.05)

Bishop João Coutinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1617.11.20 – 1627.06.14)

Died:1643.09.12

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1617.11.20 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1627.06.14 – 1635.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1635.12.03 – 1643.09.12)

Bishop Fernando Martins de MascarenhasPermalink
(1594.08.22 – 1616.07.04)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1594.08.22 – 1616.07.04)

Bishop Francisco CanoPermalink
(1589.08.30 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1589.08.30 – 1593)

Bishop Gerónimo BarretoPermalink
(1585.06.03 – 1589)

Died:1589

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1573 – 1585.06.03)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1585.06.03 – 1589)

Bishop Afonso de Castelo-BrancoPermalink
(1581.06.05 – 1585.06.03)

Born:1522
Died:1615.05.22 († 93)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1581.06.05 – 1585.06.03)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1585.06.03 – 1615.05.22)

Bishop Jerónimo OsórioPermalink
(1564.06.21 – 1580.08.20)

Died:1580.08.20

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1564.06.21 – 1580.08.20)

Bishops of Silves (Roman Rite)

Bishop João de Melo e Castro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1549.03.13 – 1564.06.21)

Died:1574.08.06

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1549.03.13 – 1564.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1564.06.21 – 1574.08.06)

Bishop Manuel de Sousa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1538.09.23 – 1545.03.22)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1538.09.23 – 1545.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1545.03.22 – 1549.07.18)

Bishop Fernando CoutinhoPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1492 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1502.01.24 – 1536)

Bishop João Camelo MadureiraPermalink
(1486.01.27 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1486.01.27 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1502.01.24 – 1513)

Cardinal Jorge da CostaPermalink
(1481.09.05 – 1486)

Born:1406 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1463
Created Cardinal in pectore:1476.12.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1476.12.20
Died:1508.09.18 († 102)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1463.03.06 – 1464.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1464.11.26 – 1500.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1477.01.15 – 1484.11.08)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1486)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1484.11.08 – 1489.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1486 – 1488)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1486.01.11 – 1487)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1489.10.15 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.10.10 – 1501.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1491.10.10 – 1508.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Braga (Portugal) (1501 – 1505)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1501.05.14 – 1503)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1503 – 1508.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop João de MeloPermalink
(1468.02.08 – 1481.09.05)

Died:1481

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1468.02.08 – 1481.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1481 not possessed)

Bishop Álvaro AfonsoPermalink
(1453.08.24 – 1468.02.08)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1453.08.24 – 1468.02.08)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1468.02.08 – ?)

Bishop Rodrigo DiasPermalink
(1441.05.22 – ?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1441.05.22 – ?)

Bishop Rodrigo LourençoPermalink
(1429.03.12 – 1440)

Died:1440

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1429.03.12 – 1440)

Bishop Álvaro de Abreu FalcãoPermalink
(1421.06.25 – 1429.02.11)

Died:1440

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1419 – 1421.06.25)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1421.06.25 – 1429.02.11)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1429.02.11 – 1440)

Bishop Garcia de MenezesPermalink
(1418.07.15 – 1421.06.25)

Died:1430

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1418.07.15 – 1421.06.25)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1421.06.25 – 1426.04.10)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1426.04.10 – 1430)

Bishop João ÁlvaroPermalink
(1414.06.18 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1414.06.18 – 1418)

Bishop Fernando da Guerra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1409.07.02 – 1414.06.18)

Born:1390 (Portugal)
Died:1467.09.26 († 77)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1409.07.02 – 1414.06.18)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1414.06.18 – 1417.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1417.12.15 – 1467.09.26)

Bishop Martinho GilPermalink
(1407 – 1409)

Died:1409

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1391.02.15 – 1404.02.06)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1404.02.06 – 1406)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1407 – 1409)

Bishop João Afonso AranhaPermalink
(1404.02.06 – 1407.02.03)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1404.02.06 – 1407.02.03)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1407.02.03 – ?)

Bishop Martinho GilPermalink
(1391.02.15 – 1404.02.06)

Died:1409

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1391.02.15 – 1404.02.06)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1404.02.06 – 1406)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1407 – 1409)

Bishop João Afonso Esteves da Azambuja (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1389.05.11 – 1391.02.15)

Born:1340 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1415.01.23 († 75)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1389.05.11 – 1391.02.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1391.02.15 – 1399.02.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1399.02.25 – 1402.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1402.05.29 – 1415.01.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1411.06.06 – 1415.01.23)

Bishop Paio de MeiraPermalink
(1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop Pedro PedroPermalink
(1379.02.07 – ?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1379.02.07 – ?)

Archbishop Martinho de ZamoraPermalink
(1373.02.09 – 1379.02.07)

Died:1383.12.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1372 – 1373.02.09)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1373.02.09 – 1379.02.07)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1379.02.07 – 1383.12.06)

Bishop JoãoPermalink
(1365.11.05 – 1373.02.09)

Died:1388?

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1365.11.05 – 1373.02.09)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1373.02.09 – 1388?)

Bishop Vasco VascoPermalink
(1350.02.18 – ?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1350.02.18 – ?)

Bishop Álvaro Pais, O.F.M.Permalink
(1333.06.09 – ?)

Bishop of Corone (1332.06.16 – 1333.06.09)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1333.06.09 – ?)

Bishop Pedro AlfonsoPermalink
(1321.07.31 – 1333.06.09)

Died:1355

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1321.07.31 – 1333.06.09)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1333.06.09 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1342.09.25 – 1355)

Bishop Afonso AnesPermalink
(1313.10.09 – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1313.10.09 – 1320)

Bishop Juan Soares AlãoPermalink
(1299.11.12 – 1313.07.12)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1299.11.12 – 1313.07.12)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1313.07.12 – ?)

Bishop Domingos Soares, O.P.Permalink
(1292.05.27 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1292.05.27 – 1297)

Bishop Bartolomeu, O. Cist.Permalink
(1268.07.04 – 1288?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1268.07.04 – 1288?)

Bishop GarciaPermalink
(1261? – 1267?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1261? – 1267?)

Bishop Roberto, O.P.Permalink
(1253 – 1260)

Died:1260

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1253 – 1260)

Bishop NicolauPermalink
(1188 – 1191?)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1188 – 1191?)

Bishops of Ossonoba (Roman Rite)

Bishop AgrípioPermalink
(688? – 693?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (688? – 693?)

Bishop BelitoPermalink
(683? – ?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (683? – ?)

Bishop ExarnoPermalink
(666? – ?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (666? – ?)

Bishop SaturninoPermalink
(653? – ?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (653? – ?)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(589? – ?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (589? – ?)

Bishop Itácio ClaroPermalink
(380? – ?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (380? – ?)

Bishop VicentePermalink
(306? – 314?)

Bishop of Ossonoba (Portugal) (306? – 314?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up