GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Pesaro

Patron Saint: S. Paterniano, S. Aldebrando, S. Geronzio, S. Secondo Martire

Address: Via Roma 118, 61032 Fano, Italy

Phone: 0721 803737

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.21 – ...):Bishop Armando Trasarti (66)Bishop Armando Trasarti (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando Trasarti (66)Bishop Armando Trasarti (66)
(2007.07.21 – ...)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy)

Born:1948.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.07

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (2007.07.21 – ...)

Bishop Vittorio Tomassetti
(1998.09.08 – 2007.07.21)

Born:1930.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.28
Died:2008.01.06 († 77)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1992.05.07 – 1997.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1997.04.05 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1998.09.08 – 2007.07.21)

Bishop Mario Cecchini (81)Bishop Mario Cecchini (81)
(1986.09.30 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop emeritus of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy)

Born:1933.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.16

Bishop of Cagli e Pergola (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.09.08)

Bishops of Fano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Cecchini (81)Bishop Mario Cecchini (81)
(1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Costanzo Micci
(1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Born:1918.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.07
Died:1985.09.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hardiania (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Senigallia (Italy) (1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Cagli e Pergola (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop Costanzo Micci
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Bishop Vincenzo Del Signore
(1937.09.20 – 1967.03.13)

Born:1881.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.24
Died:1967.03.13 († 85)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1937.09.20 – 1967.03.13)

Bishop Giustino Sanchini
(1916.06.05 – 1937.02.24)

Born:1860.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.14
Died:1937.02.24 († 76)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1916.06.05 – 1937.02.24)

Bishop Vincenzo Franceschini
(1896.06.22 – 1916.03.29)

Born:1844.12.26 (Italy)
Died:1916.03.29 († 71)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1916.03.29)

Bishop Camillo Ruggeri
(1882.07.03 – 1896)

Born:1822.10.06 (Italy)
Died:1896 († 74)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1874.05.04 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1896)

Bishop Camillo Santori
(1877.12.28 – 1882.05.09)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1882.05.09)

Bishop Filippo Vespasiani
(1856.12.15 – 1877.10)

Died:1877.10

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1856.12.15 – 1877.10)

Bishop Luigi Carsidoni
(1833.07.29 – 1856.12.03)

Died:1856.12.03

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1832.07.02 – 1833.07.29)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1833.07.29 – 1856.12.03)

Bishop Nicola Serarcangeli
(1817.04.14 – 1833.06.11)

Died:1833.06.11

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1833.06.11)

Bishop Francesco Paolucci Mancinelli
(1808.01.11 – 1815)

Died:1815

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1815)

Bishop Antonio Gabriele Severoli (later Cardinal)
(1787.04.23 – 1801.09.28)

Born:1757.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1779.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1824.09.08 († 67)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1787.04.23 – 1801.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1801.09.28 – 1808.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1801.10 – 1816.03.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo e Tuscanella (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1824.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1817.10.01 – 1824.09.08)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1823 – 1824.09.08)

Bishop Pellegrino Consalvi
(1775.03.13 – 1787)

Died:1787

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1787)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Orsi
(1764.12.17 – 1775.02)

Died:1775.02

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1764.12.17 – 1775.02)

Bishop Giacomo Beni
(1733.08.19 – 1764)

Died:1764

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1733.08.19 – 1764)

Bishop Alessandro Dolfi
(1721.07.12 – 1733.08.14)

Died:1733.08.14

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1721.07.12 – 1733.08.14)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Giberti
(1696.03.19 – 1720.11.26)

Died:1720.11.26

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1696.03.19 – 1720.11.26)

Cardinal Taddeo Luigi dal Verme
(1688.12.20 – 1696.01.02)

Born:1641.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1689
Created Cardinal:1695.12.12
Died:1717.01.12 († 75)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1688.12.20 – 1696.01.02)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1696.01.02 – 1702.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1696.01.02 – 1717.01.12)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1702.03.14 – 1717.01.12)

Cardinal Angelo Maria Ranuzzi
(1678.04.18 – 1688.05.17)

Born:1626.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.06
Consecrated Bishop:1668.06.24
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1689.09.27 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1668.04.30 – 1678.04.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1671.05.13 – 1675)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1678.04.18 – 1688.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1686.09.02 – 1689.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1688.05.17 – 1689.09.27)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Alfieri
(1649.12.06 – 1676.09.17)

Died:1676.09.17

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1649.12.06 – 1676.09.17)

Bishop Alessandro Castracane
(1643.06.22 – 1649.06.22)

Died:1649.06.22

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1643.06.22 – 1649.06.22)

Bishop Ettore Diotallevi
(1635.09.17 – 1641.04.30)

Died:1641.04.30

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1608.02.04 – 1635.09.17)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1635.09.17 – 1641.04.30)

Cardinal Giulio Cesare Sacchetti
(1626.03.16 – 1635.09.16)

Born:1586 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1623
Consecrated Bishop:1623.12.11
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1663.06.28 († 77)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1623.12.04 – 1626.03.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1624.01.27 – 1626)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1626.03.16 – 1635.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1626.12.02 – 1652.04.29)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1640? – ?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1641.01.07 – 1642.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1652.09.23 – 1655.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1655.10.11 – 1663.06.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1661.07.28 – 1663.06.28)

Cardinal Francesco Boncompagni
(1622.07.11 – 1626.03.02)

Born:1592.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1622
Died:1641.12.09 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1621.05.17 – 1626.03.16)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1622.07.11 – 1626.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1626.03.02 – 1641.12.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1626.03.16 – 1634.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1634.02.06 – 1641.12.09)

Bishop Tommaso Lapis
(1603.04.20 – 1622.06.02)

Died:1622.06.02

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1603.04.20 – 1622.06.02)

Bishop Giulio Ottinelli
(1587.10.21 – 1603.02.25)

Died:1603.02.25

Bishop of Castro (1578.08.11 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1587.10.21 – 1603.02.25)

Bishop Francesco Rusticucci
(1567.01.31 – 1587)

Died:1587

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1566.08.21 – 1567.01.31)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1567.01.31 – 1587)

Bishop Ippolito Capilupo
(1560.01.26 – 1567)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1567)

Cardinal Ercole Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1558 – 1560)

Cardinal Pietro Bertani, O.P.
(1537.11.28 – 1558.03.08)

Born:1501.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537?
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1558.03.08 († 56)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1537.11.28 – 1558.03.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1551.12.04 – 1558.03.08)

Bishop Cosimo Gheri
(1528.12.12 – 1537.09.24)

Born:1513.08.01
Died:1537.09.24 († 24)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1528.12.12 – 1537.09.24)

Bishop Goro Gheri
(1518 – 1528)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1518 – 1528)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Bertuccioli, O.S.B.
(1499.09.11 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1499.09.11 – 1518)

Bishop Domenico Antonio
(1482 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1482 – 1499)

Bishop Giovanni Enrico De Tonsis, O.F.M.
(1445 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1445 – 1482)

Bishop Giovanni De Bertoldi, O.F.M.
(1419 – 1445.02.15)

Died:1445.02.15

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1419 – 1445.02.15)

Bishop Giovanni Bertoldi, O.F.M.
(1417.12.15 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412.03.28 – 1417.12.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1417.12.15 – 1419)

Bishop Antonio Carbone
(1410 – 1413)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1410 – 1413)

Bishop Antonio David
(1407.05.20 – 1409)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1407.05.20 – 1409)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.
(1394.09 – 1407)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1394.09 – 1407)

Bishop Pietro da Fano, O.S.A.
(1389.02 – 1394.04)

Died:1394.04

Bishop of Eraclea (? – 1380)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1380 – 1389.02)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1389.02 – 1394.04)

Bishop Leone, O.F.M.
(1362.12 – 1388)

Died:1388

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1362.12 – 1388)

Bishop Luca Mannelli, O.P.
(1356 – 1362.12)

Died:1362.12

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1347.11.05 – 1356)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1356 – 1362.12)

Bishop Pietro
(1340 – 1356)

Died:1356

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1340 – 1356)

Bishop Giacomo
(1312 – 1339)

Died:1339

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1312 – 1339)

Bishop Giacomo
(1305.08 – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1305.08 – 1312)

Bishop Bernardo, O.S.B.
(1295 – 1305)

Died:1305

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1295 – 1305)

Bishop Francesco
(1289 – 1295)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1289 – 1295)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1295 – 1297)

Bishop Borromeo
(1283.11.26 – 1289)

Died:1289

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1283.11.26 – 1289)

Bishop Fedemondo
(1276 – 1283.11)

Died:1283.11

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1276 – 1283.11)

Bishop Morando, O.P.
(1265.10.04 – 1275)

Died:1275

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1259 – 1265.10.04)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1265.10.04 – 1275)

Bishop Adiuto
(1265.10.04 – 1275)

Died:1275

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1265.10.04 – 1275)

Bishop Gregorio, O.P.
(1245 – 1265)

Died:1265

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1245 – 1265)

Bishop Alberto
(1223 – 1240)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1223 – 1240)

Bishop Riccardo
(1214 – 1223)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1214 – 1223)

Bishop Monaldo
(1178 – 1214)

Died:1214

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1178 – 1214)

Bishop Carbo
(1165 – 1177)

Died:1177

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1165 – 1177)

Bishop Rinaldo
(1136 – 1165)

Died:1165

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1136 – 1165)

Bishop Pietro
(1090 – 1135)

Died:1135

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1090 – 1135)

Bishop Arduino
(1048 – 1085)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1048 – 1085)

Bishop Ugo
(1036 – 1048)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1036 – 1048)

Bishop Alberto
(1027 – 1036)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1027 – 1036)

Bishop Rinaldo
(1010 – ?)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1010 – ?)

Bishop Gerardo
(983 – 1010)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (983 – 1010)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up