GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Faisalabad

Pakistan Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 35,300 km²

Population: 182,662 Catholics (0.4% of 42,359,652 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lahore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Multan (↙), Islamabad–Rawalpindi (↑), Lahore (→), Jalandhar (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 41 priests (35 diocesan, 6 religious), 1 deacon, 132 lay religious (15 brothers, 117 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, Railway Rd., P.O. Box 87, Faisalabad 38000, Pakistan

Phone: (041) 262.48.78

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Faisalabad (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)Bishop Joseph Arshad (54) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.07.03 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan)
President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference
Archbishop ad personam

Faithful to the Gospel

Born:1964.08.25 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.01

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (2013.07.03 – 2017.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2016.11.12 – 2017.12.08)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2017.11.10 – ...)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2017.12.08 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2017.12.08 – ...)

Bishop Rufin AnthonyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.03.17 – 2013.07.03)

Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Bishop Joseph Coutts (73) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan)

Harmony

Born:1945.07.21 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Coadjutor Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1988.05.05 – 1990.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.03 – 2017.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2012.01.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.29] – ...)

Bishop John JosephPermalink
(1984.01.09 – 1998.05.06)

Born:1932.11.15 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.09
Died:1998.05.06 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Segisama (1980.10.24 – 1984.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1980.10.24 – 1984.01.09)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1984.01.09 – 1998.05.06)

Bishop Paolo Vieri Andreotti, O.P.Permalink
(1977.09.01 – 1984.01.09)

Born:1921.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.29
Died:1995.07.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1972.05.06 – 1976.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyallpur (Pakistan) (1972.05.06 – 1976.09.08)

Bishop of Lyallpur (Pakistan) (1976.09.08 – 1977.09.01)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1977.09.01 – 1984.01.09)

Bishops of Lyallpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paolo Vieri Andreotti, O.P.Permalink
(1976.09.08 – 1977.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Benedetto Cialeo, O.P.Permalink
(1960.04.13 – 1976.09.08)

Born:1901.07.03
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1985.01.04 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Multan (Pakistan) (1937.01.15 – 1939.07.20)

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1939.07.20 – 1960.04.13)

Bishop of Lyallpur (Pakistan) (1960.04.13 – 1976.09.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up