GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fairbanks

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Anchorage

Neighbouring Dioceses: Anchorage (↓), Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (←), Whitehorse (→)

Address: 1316 Peger Rd., Fairbanks, AK 99709-5199, United States

Phone: +1 (907) 374-9500

Website: Link

History

  • 1894.07.27: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Alaska (from Diocese of New Westminster and Diocese of Vancouver Island)
  • 1917.02.15: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Alaska
  • 1951.06.23: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Juneau
  • 1962.08.08: Promoted as Diocese of Fairbanks / de Fairbanks (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (47)

Anchorage (↓), Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (←), Whitehorse (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.09.20 – ...):Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (74)Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (United States)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fairbanks (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (74)Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (74)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.09.20 – ...)

Bishop Donald Joseph Kettler (69)Bishop Donald Joseph Kettler (69)
(2002.06.07 – 2013.09.20)

Bishop of Saint Cloud (United States)

Faith hope and love

Born:1944.11.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.22

Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (2002.06.07 – 2013.09.20)

Bishop of Saint Cloud (United States) (2013.09.20 – ...)

Bishop Michael William Warfel (65)Bishop Michael William Warfel (65)
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.10.23 – 2002.06.07)

Bishop Michael Joseph Kaniecki, S.J.
(1985.06.01 – 2000.08.06)

Born:1935.04.13 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.01
Died:2000.08.06 († 65)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (1984.03.08 – 1985.06.01)

Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (1985.06.01 – 2000.08.06)

Bishop Robert Louis Whelan, S.J.
(1968.11.15 – 1985.06.01)

Solicitude and charity

Born:1912.04.16 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.22
Died:2001.09.15 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1967.12.06 – 1968.11.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (1967.12.06 – 1968.11.15)

Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (1968.11.15 – 1985.06.01)

Bishop Francis Doyle Gleeson, S.J.
(1962.08.08 – 1968.11.15)

Born:1895.01.17 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.05
Died:1983.04.30 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Cotenna (1948.01.08 – 1962.08.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1948.01.08 – 1962.08.08)

Bishop of Fairbanks (United States) (1962.08.08 – 1968.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Cuicul (1968.11.15 – 1971.01.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Alaska (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Doyle Gleeson, S.J.
(1948.01.08 – 1962.08.08)

(see above)

Bishop Walter James Fitzgerald, S.J.
(1945.05.20 – 1947.07.19)

Born:1883.11.17 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1939.02.24
Died:1947.07.19 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1938.12.14 – 1945.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1945.05.20 – 1947.07.19)

Bishop Joseph Raphael John Crimont, S.J.
(1917.02.15 – 1945.05.20)

Born:1858.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1917.07.25
Died:1945.05.20 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1904.03.28 – 1917.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (1917.02.15 – 1945.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1917.02.15 – 1945.05.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Alaska (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Raphael John Crimont, S.J. (later Bishop)
(1904.03.28 – 1917.02.15)

(see above)

Fr. Jean Baptist Rene, S.J.
(1897.03.16 – 1904.03.28)

Born:1841.08.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876
Died:1916.04.06 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1897.03.16 – 1904.03.28)

Fr. Paschal Tosi, S.J.
(1894.07.27 – 1897.09.13)

Born:1837.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861
Died:1898.01.14 († 60)

Prefect Apostolic of Alaska (United States) (1894.07.27 – 1897.09.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.05

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up