GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fabriano–Matelica

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 681 km²

Population: 52,000 Catholics (92.9% of 56,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ancona–Osimo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↙), Gubbio (←), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↑), Senigallia (↗), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giovanni Battista

Statistics: 58 parishes, 16 missions, 56 priests (35 diocesan, 21 religious), 6 deacons, 163 lay religious (77 brothers, 86 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Camerino 1728.11.15–1785.07.08; united aeque principaliter with Matelica 1785.07.08–1986.09.30

Address: Piazza Papa Giovanni Paolo II 2, 60044 Fabriano, Italy

Phone: 0732 3049

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↙), Gubbio (←), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↑), Senigallia (↗), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.18 – ...):Bishop Stefano Russo (56)Bishop Stefano Russo (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fabriano–Matelica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stefano Russo (56)Bishop Stefano Russo (56)Permalink
(2016.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Fabriano–Matelica (Italy)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1961.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.28

Bishop of Fabriano–Matelica (Italy) (2016.03.18 – ...)

Bishop Giancarlo Vecerrica (77)Bishop Giancarlo Vecerrica (77)Permalink
(2002.12.30 – 2016.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Fabriano–Matelica (Italy)

Ut congregemur in unum

Born:1940.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.22

Bishop of Fabriano–Matelica (Italy) (2002.12.30 – 2016.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Camerino–San Severino Marche (Italy) (2004.01.09 – 2007.09.03)

Bishop Luigi ScuppaPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 2001.11.26)

Born:1927.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.02
Died:2001.11.26 († 74)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1978.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1978.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fabriano–Matelica (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2001.11.26)

Bishops of Fabriano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi ScuppaPermalink
(1978.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Macario TintiPermalink
(1960.05.17 – 1978.05.31)

Born:1900.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:2000.11.30 († 100)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1960.05.17 – 1978.05.31)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1960.05.17 – 1978.05.31)

Bishop Lucio CrescenziPermalink
(1945.07.10 – 1960.02.19)

Born:1892.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1945.03.11
Died:1960.02.19 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Pharsalus (1945.01.23 – 1945.07.10)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1945.07.10 – 1960.02.19)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1945.07.10 – 1960.02.19)

Bishop Luigi ErminiPermalink
(1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Born:1856.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.31
Died:1945.05.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1908.12.30 – 1910.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1908.12.30 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1910.04.23 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1914.12.04 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Bishop Andrea Cassulo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.04.15 – 1921.01.24)

Born:1869.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.24
Died:1952.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1914.04.15 – 1921.01.24)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1914.04.15 – 1921.01.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1921.01.24 – 1927.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1921.01.24 – 1952.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1927.05.07 – 1936.06.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1936.06.14 – 1946)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1947 – 1952.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1947.06.03 – 1952.01.09)

Bishop Pietro ZanoliniPermalink
(1910.02.22 – 1913.07.06)

Born:1866.06.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.05
Died:1923.12.06 († 57)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1910.02.22 – 1913.07.06)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1910.02.22 – 1913.07.06)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1913.07.06 – 1923.12.06)

Bishop Luciano GentilucciPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1909)

Born:1842.10.25 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 67)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1883.03.15 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1909)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1909)

Bishop Aristide GolfieriPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1895.11.29)

Born:1843.09.11 (Italy)
Died:1909.05.01 († 65)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1909.05.01)

Bishop Macario Sorini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.03.15 – 1893.06.12)

Died:1900.12.31

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1893.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1893.06.12 – 1895.03.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1900.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1900.04.19 – 1900.12.31)

Archbishop Leopoldo Angelo Santanchè, O.F.M.Permalink
(1876.04.03 – 1892.02.10)

Born:1818.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1871.08.24
Died:1892.02.10 († 73)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1871.03.08 – 1874.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1871.03.08 – 1876.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.11.13 – 1876.04.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1892.02.10)

Bishop Antonio Maria ValenzianiPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1876)

Died:1876

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1858.12.23 – 1876)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1858.12.23 – 1876)

Bishop Francesco FaldiPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1858)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1858)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1858)

Bishop Pietro BalducciPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1837)

Died:1837

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1818 – 1822.09.27)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop Domenico ButtaoniPermalink
(1806.08.26 – 1822.08.15)

Born:1757.02.28 (Italy)
Died:1822.08.15 († 65)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1806.08.26 – 1822.08.15)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1806.08.26 – 1822.08.15)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco CapellettiPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1806.08.26)

Born:1762.06.14
Ordained Priest:1787.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1800.08.17
Died:1831.12.09 († 69)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1806.08.26)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1806.08.26)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1806.08.26 – 1831.12.09)

Bishop Nicola Zoppetti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1785.09.26 – 1796.07.12)

Died:1796.07.12

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1796.07.12)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1796.07.12)

Bishop Luigi Amici (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1768.06.20 – 1785.07.08)

Born:1735.07.05
Died:1795.07.05 († 60)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1768.06.20 – 1785.07.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1768.06.20 – 1787.12.17)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1787.12.17 – 1795.07.05)

Bishop Francesco VivianiPermalink
(1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Died:1767.12.30

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1740.11.11 – 1746.04.17)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop Ippolito RossiPermalink
(1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Died:1775.08.31

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1746.01.17 – 1775.08.31)

Bishop Cosimo TorelliPermalink
(1728.11.15 – 1736.08.27)

Died:1736.08.27

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1719.06.22 – 1736.08.27)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1728.11.15 – 1736.08.27)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up