Map

Diocese of

Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes / Evrien(sis)–Corbilien(sis)–Exonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (226)

Chartres (←), Versailles (↖), Nanterre (↑), Créteil (↗), Meaux (↗), Orléans (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.08.01 – ...):Bishop Michel Pansard (67)Bishop Michel Pansard (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel Pansard (67)Bishop Michel Pansard (67)
(2017.08.01 – ...)

Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France)

À cause de l’évangile

Born:1955.07.16 (Rennes, France)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.05

Bishop of Chartres (France) (2005.12.21 – 2017.08.01)

Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France) (2017.08.01 – ...)

Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (80)Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (80)
(2000.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Bishop emeritus of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France)

Born:1942.04.15 (Safi, Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.08

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1989.08.09 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (1989.08.09 – 2000.04.15)

Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France) (2000.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (2019.06.24 – 2020.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cayenne (French Guiana) (2021.04.07 – 2021.12.10)

Bishop Guy Alexis Herbulot
(1988.06.11 – 2000.04.15)

Préparez les chemins du Seigneur

Born:1925.03.07 (Saint-Menges, France)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.08
Died:2021.08.01 (Athis-Mons, France † 96)

Titular Bishop of Obbi (1974.06.20 – 1978.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1974.06.20 – 1978.05.12)

Bishop of Corbeil (France) (1978.05.12 – 1988.06.11)

Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France) (1988.06.11 – 2000.04.15)

Bishops of Corbeil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guy Alexis Herbulot
(1978.05.12 – 1988.06.11)

(see above)

Bishop Albert-Georges-Yves Malbois
(1966.10.09 – 1977.09.13)

Born:1915.11.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.22
Died:2017.02.12 († 101)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1961.03.09 – 1966.10.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1961.03.09 – 1966.10.09)

Bishop of Corbeil (France) (1966.10.09 – 1977.09.13)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 1,804 km²

Population: 897,900 Catholics (69.3% of 1,296,130 total) (2020)

Statistics: 102 parishes, 131 priests (99 diocesan, 32 religious), 41 deacons, 316 lay religious (53 brothers, 263 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Notre Dame de Bonne Garde (May 31), Saint Corbinian (September 8), Saint Spire de Bayeux (August 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 8

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.02.02

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up