GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Esztergom–Budapest

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Hungary

Suffragan Sees: Győr, Hajdúdorog, Székesfehérvár

Neighbouring Dioceses: Győr (←), Nitra (↖), Vác (→), Székesfehérvár (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Győr (←), Nitra (↖), Vác (→), Székesfehérvár (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2002.12.07 – ...):Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Auxiliary Bishop (2007.06.15 – ...):Bishop Ferenc Cserháti (67)Bishop Ferenc Cserháti (67)

Titular Bishop of Centuria

Auxiliary Bishop (2007.11.14 – ...):Bishop János Székely (50)Bishop János Székely (50)

Titular Bishop of Febiana

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.10.20 – ...):Bishop György Snell (65)Bishop-elect György Snell (65)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Esztergom–Budapest (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)Cardinal Péter Erdő (62)
(2002.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)
President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference
President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Initio non erat nisi gratia

Born:1952.06.25 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Puppi (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2002.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (2003.10.21 [2004.03.09] – ...)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (2005.09 – ...)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – ...)

Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)
(1993.05.31 – 2002.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

In virtute Spiritus

Born:1927.05.08 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.03)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1987.03.03 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1988.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1993.05.31 – 2002.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Esztergom (Roman Rite)

Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)
(1987.03.03 – 1993.05.31)

(see above)

Cardinal László Lékai
(1976.02.12 – 1986.06.30)

Virescit succisa

Born:1910.03.12 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.16
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1986.06.30 († 76)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (1972.02.08 – 1976.02.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1974.02.05 – 1976.02.12)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1986)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1976.02.12 – 1986.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1976.05.24 – 1986.06.30)

Bishop László Lékai (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1974.02.05 – 1976.02.12)

Bishop Imre Kisberk
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1971 – 1974)

Bishop Imre Szabó
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1969 – 1971)

Bishop Endre Hamvas (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1950 – 1956)

Cardinal József Mindszenty
(1945.10.02 – 1974.02.02)

Pannonia sacra

Born:1892.03.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.25
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1975.05.06 († 83)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1944.03.03 – 1945.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1945.10.02 – 1974.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1946.02.22 – 1975.05.06)

Cardinal Jusztinián György Serédi, O.S.B.
(1927.11.30 – 1945.03.29)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1884.04.23 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.14
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1928.01.08
Died:1945.03.29 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1927.11.30 – 1945.03.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1927.12.22 – 1945.03.29)

Cardinal János Csernoch
(1912.12.13 – 1927.07.25)

Tua luce dirige

Born:1852.06.18 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1874.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.10
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1927.07.25 († 75)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1908.02.16 – 1911.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1911.04.20 – 1912.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1912.12.13 – 1927.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1914.09.08 – 1927.07.25)

Cardinal Kolos Ferenc Vaszary, O.S.B.
(1891.12.13 – 1913.01.01)

Deus et patria

Born:1832.02.12 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.13
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1915.09.03 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1891.12.13 – 1913.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1893.06.15 – 1915.09.03)

Cardinal János Simor
(1867.02.22 – 1891.01.23)

Born:1813.08.23 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1836.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1857.06.29
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1891.01.23 († 77)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1857.03.19 – 1867.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1867.02.22 – 1891.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1874.06.15 – 1891.01.23)

Cardinal János Scitovský
(1849.09.28 – 1866.10.19)

Born:1785.11.06 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1809.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1828.03.25
Created Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1866.10.19 († 80)

Bishop of Rožňava (Slovakia) (1828.01.28 – 1839.02.18)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1839.02.18 – 1849.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1849.09.28 – 1866.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1854.11.16 – 1866.10.19)

Archbishop József Kopácsy
(1838.12.15 – 1847.09.18)

Born:1775.05.30 (Hungary)
Died:1847.09.18 († 72)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1821.12.21 – 1825.06.27)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1825.06.27 – 1838.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1838.12.15 – 1847.09.18)

Cardinal Sándor Rudnay
(1819.12.17 – 1831.09.13)

Born:1760.10.04 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1783.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1816.04.21
Created Cardinal in pectore:1826.10.02
Revealed as Cardinal:1828.12.15
Died:1831.09.13 († 70)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1816.03.08 – 1819.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1819.12.17 – 1831.09.13)

** Cardinal (in pectore) (1826.10.02 – 1828.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1828.12.15 – 1831.09.13)

Archbishop Károly Ambrus Lotharingiai-Habsburg (Carlo Ambrogio d’Asburgo)
(1808.03.16 – 1809.09.02)

Born:1785.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1808.07.24
Died:1809.09.02 († 23)

Apostolic Administrator of Vác (Hungary) (1806.11.17 – 1808.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1808.03.16 – 1809.09.02)

Cardinal József Batthyány
(1776.05.20 – 1799.10.22)

Born:1727.01.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1751.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1759
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1799.10.22 († 72)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1759.07.13 – 1760.12.15)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1759.07.13 – 1760.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1760.12.15 – 1776.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1776.05.20 – 1799.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1782.04.19 – 1799.10.22)

Archbishop Ferenc Barkóczy
(1761.05.12 – 1765.06.18)

Born:1710.10.15
Died:1765.06.18 († 54)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1745.05.10 – 1761.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1761.05.12 – 1765.06.18)

Archbishop Miklós Csáky de Keres-Szeg
(1751.11.15 – 1757.05.31)

Died:1757.05.31

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1737.12.16 – 1747.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1747.09.04 – 1751.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1751.11.15 – 1757.05.31)

Archbishop Imre Esterházy, O.S.P.P.E.
(1727.03.17 – 1745.12.06)

Died:1745.12.06

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1707.08.01 – 1709.09.09)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1709.09.09 – 1727.03.17)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1723.01.17 – 1727.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1727.03.17 – 1745.12.06)

Cardinal Ágost Keresztély
(1707.01.20 – 1725.08.23)

Born:1666.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1696
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1725.08.23 († 58)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1696.06.18 – 1725.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1701.01.24 – 1707.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1706.05.17 – 1725.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1707.01.20 – 1725.08.23)

Cardinal Lipót Kollonics
(1695.08.22 – 1707.01.20)

Born:1631.10.26 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1668
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1707.01.20 († 75)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) ([1666] 1668.04.30 – 1670.05.19)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1669.08.29] 1670.05.19 – 1686.09.16)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1686.09.16 – 1695.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1689.11.14 – 1707.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1690.03.06 – 1695.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1695.08.22 – 1707.01.20)

Archbishop György Széchényi
(1686.09.02 – 1695.02.18)

Died:1695.02.18

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1647.05.06 – 1653.06.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1653.06.09 – 1665.12.07)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1665.12.07 – 1678.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1678.04.18 – 1686.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1686.09.02 – 1695.02.18)

Archbishop György Szelepcsényi (Juraj Selepčéni Pohronec)
(1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Died:1685.01.11

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1643 – 1643)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1643.11.20 – 1644.09.05)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1647.12.08 – ?)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1652.03.11 – 1667.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1658? – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Archbishop György Lippay Zombori
(1645.12.04 – 1666.01.03)

Died:1666.01.03

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1633.06.06 – 1645.12.04)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1637.05.01 – 1642.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1645.12.04 – 1666.01.03)

Archbishop Imre Lósi
(1637.11.06 – 1642.02.09)

Died:1642.02.09

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1630.04.22 – 1633)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1633 – 1637.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1637.11.06 – 1642.02.09)

Cardinal Péter Pázmány, S.J.
(1616.09.28 – 1637.03.19)

Born:1570.10.04 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1596
Consecrated Bishop:1617
Created Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1637.03.19 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1616.09.28 – 1637.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1632.05.31 – 1637.03.19)

Cardinal Ferenc Forgách de Ghymes
(1607.11.05 – 1615.10.16)

Born:1566 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1599
Created Cardinal:1607.12.10
Died:1615.10.16 († 49)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1587.12.22 – 1599.08.02)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) ([1596.07.10] 1599.08.02 – 1607.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1607.11.05 – 1615.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1607.12.10 – 1615.10.16)

Bishop Štefan Szuhay (István) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1601 – 1607.10.05)

Archbishop János Kuthassy
(1599.06.04 – 1601.11.16)

Died:1601.11.16

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1589.01.30 – 1592.09.23)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1592.09.23 – 1599.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1596 – 1599.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1599.06.04 – 1601.11.16)

Archbishop István Fehérkövy (Štefan Fejerkövy)
(1596.06.07 – 1596.11.20)

Died:1596.11.20

Bishop of Knin (1571.01.26 – 1573.05.15)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1573.05.15 – 1588.12.19)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1588.12.19 – 1596.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1596.06.07 – 1596.11.20)

Bishop Miklós Telegdy
(Apostolic Administrator 1580 – 1586.04.22)

Cardinal Antal Verancsics
(1570.09.25 – 1573.06.15)

Born:1504.05.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561.09.21
Created Cardinal:1573.06.05
Died:1573.06.15 († 69)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1554.08.03 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1560.07.17 – 1570.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) ([1569.10.17] 1570.09.25 – 1573.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1573.06.05 – 1573.06.15)

Archbishop Miklós Oláh (Nikolaus Olaho)
(1554.08.30 – 1568.01.14)

Died:1568.01.14

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1543 – 1548)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1550.07.04 – 1554.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1554.08.30 – 1568.01.14)

Cardinal Györgi Martinuzzi, O.S.P.P.E.
(1551.10.12 – 1551.12.17)

Born:1482 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1536
Created Cardinal:1551.10.12
Died:1551.12.17 († 69)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1536 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1539.05.30 – 1551.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1551.10.12 – 1551.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1551.10.12 – 1551.12.17)

Archbishop Pál Várdai
(1529.02.04 – 1549.10.12)

Born:1483
Died:1549.10.12 († 66)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1521 – 1526)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1526 – 1526)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1529.02.04 – 1549.10.12)

Archbishop László Szalkai
(1524.05.06 – 1526.08.29)

Died:1526.08.29

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1515.08.13 – 1523.06.18)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1523.06.18 – 1524.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1524.05.06 – 1526.08.29)

Archbishop György Szatmári
(1523.05.18 – 1524.04.07)

Died:1524.04.07

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1500.04.01 – 1502.02.14)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1502.02.14 – 1505.12.19)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1505.12.19 – 1523.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1523.05.18 – 1524.04.07)

Cardinal Tamás Bakócz
(1497.12.20 – 1521.06.11)

Born:1442 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1521.06.11 († 79)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1487.04.20 – 1497.06.09)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1497.06.09 – 1497.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1497.12.20 – 1521.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1500.10.05 – 1521.06.11)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1507.10.30 – 1521.06.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1511.11 – 1521.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Senj (Croatia) (1513.09.23 – ?)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei)
(Apostolic Administrator 1487.05.21 – 1497.12.20)

Cardinal Giovanni d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1484.12.20 – 1485.10.17)

Archbishop Johann Beckenschlager (János Beckensloer)
(1474.03.15 – 1484.12.20)

Born:1427 (Poland)
Died:1489.12.15 († 62)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1465.03.07 – 1467.06.13)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1467.06.13 – 1474.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1474.03.15 – 1484.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Wien (Austria) (1480 – 1482)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1481.11.29] 1484.12.20 – 1487.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1487.03.21 – 1489.12.15)

Archbishop János Vitéz
(1465.05.11 – 1472.08.11)

Born:1408?
Died:1472.08.11 († 64)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1445.06.04 – 1465.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1465.05.11 – 1472.08.11)

Cardinal Dénes Szécsi
(1440.02.15 – 1465.02.01)

Born:1400 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1465.02.01 († 65)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1438.04.21 – 1439.06.05)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1439.06.05 – 1440.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1440.01.08 – 1465.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1440.02.15 – 1465.02.01)

Archbishop György Pálóczy
(1423.11.10 – 1439.06)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1419.07.31 – 1423.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1423.11.10 – 1439.06)

Archbishop János Borsnitz
(1420.03.27 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Lebus (Germany) (1397.09.24 – 1420.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1420.03.27 – 1423)

Archbishop György Hohenlohe
(Apostolic Administrator 1418.12.22 – ?)

Archbishop János Kanizsai
(1387.10.09 – 1418.05.30)

Died:1418.05.30

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1384.08.27 – 1387.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1387.10.09 – 1418.05.30)

Cardinal Demeter Vaskúti (Dömötör)
(Apostolic Administrator 1381.01.11 – 1387.02.20)

Cardinal Demeter Vaskúti (Dömötör)
(1378.08.16 – 1381.01.11)

Born: (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1387.02.20

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1364.07.10 – 1368.06.28)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1368.06.28 – 1376.01.23)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1376.01.23 – 1378.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1378.08.16 – 1381.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1378.09.18 – 1387.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1381.01.11 – 1387.02.20)

Archbishop János de Surdis
(1376.01.23 – 1378)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1363 – 1375)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1375 – 1376.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1376.01.23 – 1378)

Archbishop Tamás Telegdi
(1367.02.10 – 1375)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1350.05.31 – 1358.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1375)

Archbishop Miklós Keszei
(1358.10.08 – 1366.06)

Died:1366.06

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1347.05.23 – 1350.01.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1350.01.11 – 1356.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1358.10.08 – 1366.06)

Archbishop Miklós Vásári
(1350.01.11 – 1358)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – 1358)

Archbishop Csanád Telegdi
(1330.09.07 – 1349)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1322 – 1330.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1330.09.07 – 1349)

Fr. Miklós Dörögdi
(1329 – 1330 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1329 – 1330 not possessed)

Archbishop Boleszláv Piast
(1321.10.02 – 1328)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1321.10.02 – 1328)

Archbishop Tamás
(1306.01.31 – 1321)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1306.01.31 – 1321)

Archbishop Mihály Bői
(1303.11.04 – 1304.08.24)

Died:1304.08.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1303.11.04 – 1304.08.24)

Archbishop Gergely Bicskei
(1299.01.28 – 1303.10.11)

Died:1303.10.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1299.01.28 – 1303.10.11)

Archbishop Lodomér
(1279.06.03 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1268 – 1279.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1279.06.03 – 1297)

Fr. Benedek
(1274.02 – 1276.11.18 not possessed)

Died:1276.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1274.02 – 1276.11.18 not possessed)

Archbishop Fülöp Szentgróti
(1262.03.07 – 1273)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1262.03.07 – 1273)

Archbishop Benedek
(1254.02.25 – 1261)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1241 – 1254.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1254.02.25 – 1261)

Archbishop István Báncsa (later Cardinal)
(1243.07.07 – 1251.12)

Born: (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1251.12
Died:1270.07.09

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1241 – 1243.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1243.07.07 – 1251.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1251.12 – 1270.07.09)

Archbishop Mátyás
(1240.03.06 – 1241.04.11)

Died:1241.04.11

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1237 – 1240.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1240.03.06 – 1241.04.11)

Archbishop Róbert
(1226.03.03 – 1238)

Died:1238

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1209 – 1226.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1226.03.03 – 1238)

Archbishop Tamás
(1224 – 1225)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1224 – 1225)

Archbishop János Merániai
(1205.10.06 – 1223)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1202 – 1205.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1205.10.06 – 1223)

Archbishop Ugrin Csák
(1204 – ?)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1188 – 1204)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1204 – ?)

Archbishop Jób Tudós
(1185 – 1204)

Died:1204

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1185 – 1204)

Archbishop Miklós
(1181 – 1183)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1163 – 1181)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1169 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1181 – 1183)

Archbishop Lukács Bánfi
(1161 – 1181)

Died:1181

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1151 – 1161)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1161 – 1181)

Archbishop Martyrius
(1151 – 1161.04.27)

Died:1161.04.27

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1135?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1143 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1151 – 1161.04.27)

Archbishop Kökényes
(1146 – 1151?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1146 – 1151?)

Archbishop Makár
(1142 – 1146?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1142 – 1146?)

Archbishop Felicián
(1127 – 1139)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1125? – 1127)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1127 – 1139)

Archbishop Marcello
(1119 – 1127?)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1103 – 1119)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1119 – 1127?)

Archbishop Lőrinc
(1105 – 1119?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1104 – 1105)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1105 – 1119?)

Archbishop Szerafin
(1095 – 1105?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1095 – 1105?)

Archbishop Acha
(1094 – 1094)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1094 – 1094)

Archbishop István
(1093 – 1093)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1093 – 1093)

Archbishop Nehemiás
(1075 – 1077.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1075 – 1077.06.09)

Archbishop Dezső Dersfi
(1067 – 1075)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1067 – 1075)

Archbishop Benedek
(1046 – 1055?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1046 – 1055?)

Archbishop Domonkos
(1037 – 1040)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1037 – 1040)

Archbishop Anasztáz-Asrik
(1007 – 1036)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1007 – 1036)

Archbishop Radla-Sebestyén
(1002 – 1007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1002 – 1007)

Archbishop Domonkos
(1000 – 1002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1000 – 1002)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up