GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Administration of

Estonia

Estonia Estonia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Administration

Area: 45,213 km²

Population: 6,500 Catholics (0.5% of 1,300,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Helsinki (↑), Mother of God at Moscow (↘), Riga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 9 parishes, 6 missions, 14 priests (12 diocesan, 2 religious), 21 lay religious (2 brothers, 19 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Helsinki (↑), Mother of God at Moscow (↘), Riga (↓)

Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2005.04.01 – ...):Bishop Philippe Jean-Charles Jourdan (58)Bishop Philippe Jean-Charles Jourdan (58)

Titular Bishop of Pertusa

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Estonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe Jean-Charles Jourdan (58)Bishop Philippe Jean-Charles Jourdan (58)Permalink
(2005.04.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia)
Titular Bishop of Pertusa

Omnes cum Petro ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1960.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.10

Titular Bishop of Pertusa (2005.04.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (2005.04.01 – ...)

Archbishop Peter Stephan Zurbriggen (75)Archbishop Peter Stephan Zurbriggen (75)Permalink
(2001.11.15 – 2005.03.23)

Titular Archbishop of Glastonbury
Apostolic Nuncio to Austria

Born:1943.08.27 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1969.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Apostolic Delegate to Mozambique (1993.11.13 – 1996.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Glastonbury (1993.11.13 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mozambique (1996.02.22 – 1998.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Armenia (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Azerbaigian (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Georgia (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (2001.11.15 – 2005.03.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (2009.01.14 – ...)

Archbishop Erwin Josef Ender (81)Archbishop Erwin Josef Ender (81)Permalink
(1997.08.09 – 2001.05.19)

Titular Archbishop of Germania in Numidia
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Germany

Christus reconciliatio nostra

Born:1937.09.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1965.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.05

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sudan (1990.03.15 – 1997.07.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia (1990.03.15 – 1997.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Germania in Numidia (1990.03.15 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (1997.07.09 – 2001.05.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (1997.07.09 – 2001.05.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (1997.07.09 – 2001.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1997.08.09 – 2001.05.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic (2001.05.19 – 2003.11.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (2003.11.25 – 2007.10.15)

Archbishop Justo Mullor GarcíaPermalink
(1992.04.15 – 1997.04.02)

Ex igne lux

Born:1932.05.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2016.12.30 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Emerita Augusta (1979.03.21 – 1994.07.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1979.03.22 – 1985.05.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1979.05.02 – 1985.05.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1979.08.25 – 1985.05.03)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1985.05.03 – 1991.11.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (1991.11.30 – 1997.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1992.04.15 – 1997.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1994.07.28 – 2016.12.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (1997.04.02 – 2000.02.11)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2000.02.11 – 2007.10.13)

Archbishop Eduard Profittlich, S.J.Permalink
(1931.05.11 – 1942.02.22)

Born:1890.09.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1936.12.27
Died:1942.02.22 († 51)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1931.05.11 – 1942.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Hæmimonto (1936.11.27 – 1942.02.22)

Archbishop Antonino Zecchini, S.J.Permalink
(1924.11.01 – 1931.05.11)

Born:1864.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1922.12.21
Died:1935.03.07 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1922.10.20 – 1935.03.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Lithuania (1922.10.25 – 1927)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1924.11.01 – 1931.05.11)

Apostolic Internuncio to Latvia (1926.04.14 – 1935.03.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Estonia (1927 – 1932)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up