GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Estância

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,736 km²

Population: 392,389 Catholics (83.2% of 471,508 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Aracaju

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alagoinhas (↙), Paulo Afonso (↖), Aracaju (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 63 priests (62 diocesan, 1 religious), 59 lay religious (1 brother, 58 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Alagoinhas (↙), Paulo Afonso (↖), Aracaju (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.07.09 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Estância (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)Permalink
(2014.07.09 – ...)

Bishop of Estância (Brazil)

In ædificationem corporis Christi

Born:1958.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2012.05.13

Titular Bishop of Accia (2012.03.21 – 2014.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2012.03.21 – 2014.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Estância (Brazil) (2013.09.25 – 2014.07.09)

Bishop of Estância (Brazil) (2014.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.09.25 – 2014.07.09)

Bishop Marco Eugênio Galrão Leite de Almeida (59)Bishop Marco Eugênio Galrão Leite de Almeida (59)Permalink
(2003.04.30 – 2013.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Albulæ
Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Propter te Domine

Born:1959.01.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.16

Bishop of Estância (Brazil) (2003.04.30 – 2013.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Albulæ (2013.09.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2013.09.25 – ...)

Bishop Hildebrando Mendes Costa (92)Bishop Hildebrando Mendes Costa (92)Permalink
(1986.03.25 – 2003.04.30)

Bishop emeritus of Estância (Brazil)

Orationi et Ministerio

Born:1926.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.24

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1981.03.15 – 1986.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1981.03.15 – 1986.03.25)

Bishop of Estância (Brazil) (1986.03.25 – 2003.04.30)

Bishop José Bezerra CoutinhoPermalink
(1961.01.28 – 1985.06.01)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1910.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.28
Died:2008.11.07 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1956.08.04 – 1961.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1956.08.04 – 1961.01.28)

Bishop of Estância (Brazil) (1961.01.28 – 1985.06.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up