GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Essen

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Köln

Address: Zwölfling 16, 45127 Essen, Germany

Phone: (0201) 2204-1

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.10.28 – ...):Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (50)Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (50)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany)

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.06.27 – ...):Bishop Ludger Schepers (61)Bishop Ludger Schepers (61)

Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Proconsulari

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.14 – ...):Bishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (66)Bishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (66)

Titular Bishop of Benda

Ordinaries

Bishops of Essen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (50)Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (50)
(2009.10.28 – ...)

Bishop of Essen (Germany)
Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany)

Magnificat anima mea Dominum

Born:1964.06.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.01

Titular Bishop of Mathara in Numidia (2007.07.18 – 2009.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2007.07.18 – 2009.10.28)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (2009.10.28 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (2011.02.24 – ...)

Bishop Felix Genn (64)Bishop Felix Genn (64)
(2003.04.04 – 2008.12.19)

Bishop of Münster (Germany)

Annuntiamus vobis vitam

Born:1950.03.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.30

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (1999.04.16 – 2003.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1999.04.16 – 2003.04.04)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (2003.04.04 – 2008.12.19)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2008.12.19 – ...)

Bishop Hubert Luthe
(1991.12.18 – 2002.05.22)

Ut non evacuetur crux

Born:1927.05.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.14
Died:2014.02.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Egabro (1969.10.28 – 1991.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1969.10.28 – 1991.12.18)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1991.12.18 – 2002.05.22)

Cardinal Franz Hengsbach
(1957.11.18 – 1991.02.21)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1910.09.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1991.06.24 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1957.11.18 – 1991.02.21)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1961.10.10 – 1978.05.22)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1980 – 1984)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1984 – 1986)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1988.06.28 – 1991.06.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up