GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Espinal

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,000 km²

Population: 447,000 Catholics (90.3% of 495,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibagué

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tierradentro (↙), Buga (←), Palmira (↖), Ibagué (↑), Girardot (↗), Neiva (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 61 parishes, 110 missions, 99 priests (97 diocesan, 2 religious), 54 lay religious (20 brothers, 34 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.30 – ...):Bishop Orlando Roa Barbosa (60)Bishop Orlando Roa Barbosa (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Espinal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Orlando Roa Barbosa (60)Bishop Orlando Roa Barbosa (60)Permalink
(2015.05.30 – ...)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia)

Born:1958.07.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca (2012.05.12 – 2015.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (2012.05.12 – 2015.05.30)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (2015.05.30 – ...)

Archbishop Pablo Emiro Salas Anteliz (61)Bishop Pablo Emiro Salas Anteliz (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.10.24 – 2014.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Born:1957.06.09
Ordained Priest:1984.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.02

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (2007.10.24 – 2014.08.18)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (2014.08.18 – 2017.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2017.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Abraham Escudero MontoyaPermalink
(1990.04.30 – 2007.02.02)

Born:1940.01.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.21
Died:2009.11.06 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1986.05.22 – 1990.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1986.05.22 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1990.04.30 – 2007.02.02)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2007.02.02 – 2009.11.06)

Bishop Alonso Arteaga YepesPermalink
(1985 – 1989.10.30)

Born:1925.02.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.11
Died:1989.10.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1962.09.12 – 1965.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1962.09.12 – 1965.07.24)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1965.07.24 – 1985)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1985 – 1989.10.30)

Bishop Hernando Rojas RamirezPermalink
(1974.12.12 – 1985.07.01)

Born:1924.12.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.15
Died:2002.02.14 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1972.04.26 – 1974.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1972.04.26 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1974.12.12 – 1985.07.01)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (1985.07.01 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop Jacinto Vásquez OchoaPermalink
(1956.12.22 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1909.11.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1980.07.21 († 70)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1956.12.22 – 1974.12.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up