GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Eshowe

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,364 km²

Population: 74,600 Catholics (2.8% of 2,710,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Durban

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus

Statistics: 32 parishes, 3 missions, 51 priests (35 diocesan, 16 religious), 152 lay religious (39 brothers, 113 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, Private Bag 553, Eshowe 3815, South Africa

Phone: (035) 474 1283

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.03.11 – ...):Bishop Xolelo Thaddaeus Kumalo (64)Bishop Xolelo Thaddaeus Kumalo (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Eshowe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Xolelo Thaddaeus Kumalo (64)Bishop Xolelo Thaddaeus Kumalo (64)Permalink
(2008.03.11 – ...)

Bishop of Eshowe (South Africa)

To serve the Lord with one accord

Born:1954.07.02 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1991.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.07

Bishop of Eshowe (South Africa) (2008.03.11 – ...)

Bishop Mansuet Dela BiyasePermalink
(1975.02.28 – 2005.06.26)

Serviam ut crescat grex Dei

Born:1933.10.05 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.28
Died:2005.06.26 († 71)

Bishop of Eshowe (South Africa) (1975.02.28 – 2005.06.26)

Bishop Aurelian Bilgeri, O.S.B.Permalink
(1951.01.11 – 1973.07.24)

Born:1909.04.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.14
Died:1973.07.24 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1947.06.12 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eshowe (South Africa) (1947.06.12 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Eshowe (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1973.07.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Eshowe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aurelian Bilgeri, O.S.B.Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Fr. Theodos (Peter) Schall, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.05.14 – 1947.08.03)

Bishop Thomas Spreiter, O.S.B.Permalink
(1923.12.11 – 1943.05.14)

Born:1865.12.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1906.05.01
Died:1944.01.27 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1906.03.13 – 1920.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1906.03.13 – 1944.01.27)

Prefect Apostolic of Zululand (South Africa) (1921.08.27 – 1923.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eshowe (South Africa) (1923.12.11 – 1943.05.14)

Prefects Apostolic of Zululand (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Spreiter, O.S.B.Permalink
(1921.08.27 – 1923.12.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up