Map

Diocese of

Escuintla

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Escuintla / Escuintlen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Guatemala

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (15)

Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (←), Sololá–Chimaltenango (↑), Santiago de Guatemala (↗), Santa Rosa de Lima (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.04.03 – ...):Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (64)Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Escuintla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (64)Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (64)
(2004.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Escuintla (Guatemala)

In manus tuas

Born:1958.04.10 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.01

Coadjutor Bishop of Escuintla (Guatemala) (2001.07.14 – 2004.04.03)

Bishop of Escuintla (Guatemala) (2004.04.03 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Claudio Gamalero González
(1994.07.28 – 2004.04.03)

Born:1930.05.19 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.10
Died:2004.04.03 († 73)

Bishop-Prelate of Escuintla (Guatemala) (1986.03.13 – 1994.07.28)

Bishop of Escuintla (Guatemala) (1994.07.28 – 2004.04.03)

Prelates of Escuintla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Claudio Gamalero González
(1986.03.13 – 1994.07.28)

(see above)

Bishop José Ramiro Pellecer Samayoa
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1982 – 1986.03.13)

Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (90)Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (90)
(1974.07.13 – 1984.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Tiguala
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1932.03.17 (Huehuetenango, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.27

Bishop-Prelate of Escuintla (Guatemala) (1974.07.13 – 1984.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Tiguala (1974.07.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1987.01.24 – 2010.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Izabal (Guatemala) (2011.07.26 – 2013.02.09)

Bishop José Julio Aguilar García
(1969.05.09 – 1972.11.02)

Born:1923.12.09 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.21
Died:1999.12 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Escuintla (Guatemala) (1969.05.09 – 1972.11.02)

Titular Bishop of Bononia (1970.12.05 – 1972.11.02)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1972.11.02 – 1974.08.22)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 4,384 km²

Population: 1,261,940 Catholics (77.0% of 1,637,952 total) (2020)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 240 missions, 38 priests (29 diocesan, 9 religious), 43 lay religious (9 brothers, 34 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Inmaculada Concepción

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up