GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Erfurt

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,100 km²

Population: 148,064 Catholics (6.9% of 2,158,128 total) (2017)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 180 priests (164 diocesan, 16 religious), 19 deacons, 219 lay religious (21 brothers, 198 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paderborn

Neighbouring Dioceses: Würzburg (↙), Fulda (←), Hildesheim (↖), Magdeburg (↗), Dresden–Meißen (→), Bamberg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Hermannsplatz 9, 99084 Erfurt, Germany

Phone: (0361) 6572-0

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Würzburg (↙), Fulda (←), Hildesheim (↖), Magdeburg (↗), Dresden–Meißen (→), Bamberg (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.09.19 – ...):Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62)Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.10.11 – ...):Bishop Reinhard Hauke (66)Bishop Reinhard Hauke (66)

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense

Ordinaries

Bishops of Erfurt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62)Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (62)Permalink
(2014.09.19 – ...)

Bishop of Erfurt (Germany)

Christus suscepit nos

Born:1957.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.21

Titular Bishop of Maraguia (2003.02.20 – 2014.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (2003.02.20 – 2014.09.19)

Bishop of Erfurt (Germany) (2014.09.19 – ...)

Bishop Joachim Wanke (78)Bishop Joachim Wanke (78)Permalink
(1994.06.27 – 2012.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Erfurt (Germany)

Vestigia Christi sequi

Born:1941.05.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.26

Coadjutor Administrator Apostolic of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1980.10.02 – 1981.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Mauretania (1980.10.02 – 1994.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1981.01.17 – 1994.06.27)

Bishop of Erfurt (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2012.10.01)

Apostolic Administrators of Erfurt–Meiningen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joachim Wanke (78)Bishop Joachim Wanke (78)Permalink
(1981.01.17 – 1994.06.27)

(see above)

Bishop Hugo AufderbeckPermalink
(1973.07.23 – 1981.01.17)

In tribulatione et regno et patientia

Born:1909.03.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.05
Died:1981.01.17 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1962.06.19 – 1973.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1962.06.19 – 1981.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1973.07.23 – 1981.01.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up