GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Enugu

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,738 km²

Population: 1,345,556 Catholics (52.3% of 2,572,633 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Onitsha

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 178 parishes, 3 missions, 425 priests (309 diocesan, 116 religious), 980 lay religious (450 brothers, 530 sisters), 250 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.02.09 – ...):Bishop Callistus Valentine Onaga (57)Bishop Callistus Valentine Onaga (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Enugu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Callistus Valentine Onaga (57)Bishop Callistus Valentine Onaga (57)Permalink
(2009.02.09 – ...)

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria)

Quærens Dei voluntatem

Born:1958.09.29 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.02

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria) (2009.02.09 – ...)

Bishop Anthony Okonkwo Gbuji (84)Bishop Anthony Okonkwo Gbuji (84)Permalink
(1996.11.08 – 2009.02.09)

Bishop emeritus of Enugu (Nigeria)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Benin City (Nigeria)

Born:1931.10.29 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.30

Bishop of Issele-Uku (Nigeria) (1973.07.05 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria) (1996.11.08 – 2009.02.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Benin City (Nigeria) (2010.05.31 – 2011.03.18)

Bishop Michael Ugwu EnejaPermalink
(1977.11.10 – 1996.11.08)

Born:1919 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.26
Died:2008.11.14 († 89)

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria) (1977.11.10 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop Godfrey Okoye, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1970.03.07 – 1977.03.17)

Born:1913.12.19 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.03
Died:1977.03.17 († 63)

Bishop of Port Harcourt (Nigeria) (1961.05.16 – 1970.03.07)

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria) (1970.03.07 – 1977.03.17)

Bishop John of the Cross AnyoguPermalink
(1962.11.12 – 1967.07.05)

Born:1898.05.02 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:1967.07.05 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Magnesia ad Mæandrum (1957.02.15 – 1962.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (1957.02.15 – 1962.11.12)

Bishop of Enugu (Nigeria) (1962.11.12 – 1967.07.05)


as of 2016.06.23

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up