GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ende

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,084 km²

Population: 452,660 Catholics (80.3% of 563,496 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Denpasar, Larantuka, Maumere, Ruteng

Neighbouring Dioceses: Weetebula (↙), Ruteng (←), Makassar (↑), Maumere (→), Kupang (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 59 parishes, 6 missions, 196 priests (117 diocesan, 79 religious), 392 lay religious (199 brothers, 193 sisters), 77 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.04.14 – ...):Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (67)Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ende (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (67)Archbishop Vincentius Sensi Potokota (67)Permalink
(2007.04.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ende (Indonesia)

Prædica Verbum Opportune Importune

Born:1951.07.11 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.23

Bishop of Maumere (Indonesia) (2005.12.14 – 2007.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ende (Indonesia) (2007.04.14 – ...)

Archbishop Longinus Da CunhaPermalink
(1996.02.23 – 2006.04.06)

Audiens et proclamans

Born:1945.07.30 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.10
Died:2006.04.06 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ende (Indonesia) (1996.02.23 – 2006.04.06)

Archbishop Donatus Djagom, S.V.D.Permalink
(1968.12.19 – 1996.02.23)

Prædicamus Christum crucifixum

Born:1919.05.10 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.11
Died:2011.11.29 († 92)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ende (Indonesia) (1968.12.19 – 1996.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Endeh (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Manek, S.V.D.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1968.12.19)

Servire populus

Born:1913.08.18 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1941.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.25
Died:1989.11.30 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Larantuka (Indonesia) (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Endeh (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1968.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Bavagaliana (1968.12.19 – 1976.05.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Endeh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine Hubert Thijssen, S.V.D.Permalink
(1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Qui cum populo Dei

Born:1906.05.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1932.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.03
Died:1982.06.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Endeh (Indonesia) (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1973.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Denpasar (Indonesia) (1973 – 1980.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1973.02.23 – 1982.06.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Isole della Piccola Sonda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Heinrich Leven, S.V.D.Permalink
(1933.04.25 – 1950)

O crux ave spes unica

Born:1883.06.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.11.12
Died:1953.01.31 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Isole della Piccola Sonda (Indonesia) (1933.04.25 – 1950)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Armenia (1933.04.25 – 1953.01.31)

Bishop Arnoldo Verstraelen, S.V.D.Permalink
(1922.03.14 – 1932.03.15)

Opus Dominus

Born:1882.07.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1907.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.01
Died:1932.03.15 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1922.03.13 – 1932.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Isole della Piccola Sonda (Indonesia) (1922.03.14 – 1932.03.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Isole della Piccola Sonda (Roman Rite)

Fr. Pietro Noyen, S.V.D.Permalink
(1913 – 1921)

Died:1921

Prefect Apostolic of Isole della Piccola Sonda (Indonesia) (1913 – 1921)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up