GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense en El Salvador

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 37 parishes, 38 priests (diocesan), 6 seminarians (2013)

Address: Ordinariato Militar, Calle Los Eucaliptos y Avda. Las Gardenias 157, Colonia Las Mercedes, San Salvador, El Salvador

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense en El Salvador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fabio Reynaldo Colindres Abarca (57)Bishop Fabio Reynaldo Colindres Abarca (57)Permalink
(2008.02.02 – 2017.12.07)

Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador)

Born:1961.06.20 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.29

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of El Salvador (El Salvador) (2003.11.12 – 2008.02.02)

Military Ordinary of El Salvador (El Salvador) (2008.02.02 – 2017.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Sonsonate (El Salvador) (2011.10.08 – 2012.06.11)

Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Fabio Reynaldo Colindres Abarca (57)Msgr. Fabio Reynaldo Colindres Abarca (57) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2003.11.12 – 2008.02.02)

Bishop Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M. (79)Fr. Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M. (79) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 1997.06.19 – 2003.11.12)

Archbishop Fernando Sáenz Lacalle (85)Archbishop Fernando Sáenz Lacalle (85)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 1993.07.03 – 1997.06.19)

Bishop Roberto Joaquín Ramos UmañaPermalink
(1987.03.07 – 1993.06.23)

Born:1938.01.04 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.25
Died:1993.06.23 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1987.03.07 – 1993.06.23)

Military Ordinary of El Salvador (El Salvador) (1987.03.07 – 1993.06.23)

Bishop José Eduardo Alvarez Ramírez, C.M.Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 1987.03.07)

Born:1922.03.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1945.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.25
Died:2000.10.10 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1965.10.07 – 1968.11.04)

Titular Bishop of Tabunia (1965.10.07 – 1969.12.09)

Military Vicar of El Salvador (El Salvador) (1968.11.04 – 1986.07.21)

Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador) (1969.12.09 – 1997.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1980 – 1983)

Military Ordinary of El Salvador (El Salvador) (1986.07.21 – 1987.03.07)

Military Vicars of El Salvador (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Eduardo Alvarez Ramírez, C.M.Permalink
(1968.11.04 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up