GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

El Petén

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 36,000 km²

Population: 854,000 Catholics (98.4% of 868,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Cristóbal de las Casas (←), Belize City–Belmopan (→), Vera Paz (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Santo Cristo de Petén

Statistics: 18 parishes, 25 priests (11 diocesan, 14 religious), 63 lay religious (14 brothers, 49 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Cristóbal de las Casas (←), Belize City–Belmopan (→), Vera Paz (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2009.02.10 – ...):Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (70)

Titular Bishop of Madarsuma

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of El Petén (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (70)Permalink
(2009.02.10 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala)
Titular Bishop of Madarsuma

Born:1947.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.21

Titular Bishop of Madarsuma (2009.02.10 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (2009.02.10 – ...)

Fr. Octavio Sassu, O.P.Permalink
(2007 – 2009.02.10)

Born: (Italy)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (2007 – 2009.02.10)

Bishop Oscar Julio Vian Morales, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Discípulo y misionero de Jesús

Born:1947.10.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.01
Died:2018.02.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2007.04.19 – 2010.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2010.10.02 – 2013.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2013.04.25 – 2018.02.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2017.01.20 – 2018.02.24)

Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M. (86)Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M. (86)Permalink
(1987.05.15 – 1996.09.28)

Bishop emeritus of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)

Born:1932.10.16 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.27

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1987.05.15 – 1996.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1987.05.15 – 1996.09.28)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1996.09.28 – 2012.05.14)

Bishop Jorge Mario Ávila del Águila, C.M.Permalink
(1984.02.03 – 1987.01.29)

Born:1924.04.19 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.15
Died:2008.05.03 († 84)

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1978.02.03 – 1984.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Nasai (1982.12.03 – 1987.01.29)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1984.02.03 – 1987.01.29)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala) (1987.01.29 – 2001.12.05)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1988 – 1992)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1994 – 1998)

Apostolic Administrators of El Petén (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Mario Ávila del Águila, C.M.Permalink
(1978.02.03 – 1984.02.03)

(see above)

Fr. Luis María Estrada Paetau, O.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1970.11.30 – 1977.10.27)

Born:1935.05.26 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.12
Died:2011.03.25 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1970.11.30 – 1977.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Izabal (Guatemala) (1977.10.27 – 1988.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Regiæ (1977.10.27 – 2011.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala) (1988.03.12 – 2004.05.21)

Fr. Aguado Arraux, I.E.M.E.Permalink
(1969 – 1970)

Died:1970

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1969 – 1970)

Fr. Gennaro Artazcor Lizarrage, I.E.M.E.Permalink
(1964.01.04 – 1969)

Died:1969

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1964.01.04 – 1969)

Fr. Gabriel Viñamata Castelsagué, I.E.M.E.Permalink
(1956.07.11 – 1964)

Died:1964

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1956.07.11 – 1964)

Bishop Raymundo Julian Martín (Manguan), O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 1951.03.10 – 1956)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up