GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ełk

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,000 km²

Population: 423,941 Catholics (91.2% of 464,960 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Warmia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Warmia (←), Mother of God at Moscow (↑), Vilkaviškis (↗), Grodno (→), Białystok (↘), Łomża (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 150 parishes, 1 mission, 339 priests (295 diocesan, 44 religious), 1 deacon, 158 lay religious (45 brothers, 113 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Warmia (←), Mother of God at Moscow (↑), Vilkaviškis (↗), Grodno (→), Białystok (↘), Łomża (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.04.17 – ...):Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (65)Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ełk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (65)Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (65)Permalink
(2003.04.17 – ...)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1953.08.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.31

Apostolic Administrator of Novosibirsk (Russia) (1998.03.23 – 1999.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Tabunia (1998.03.23 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Eastern Siberia (Russia) (1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Yuzhno Sakhalinsk (Russia) (2000 – 2003.04.17)

Bishop of Saint Joseph at Irkutsk (Russia) (2002.02.11 – 2003.04.17)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (2003.04.17 – ...)

Bishop Edward Eugeniusz SamselPermalink
(2000.11.16 – 2003.01.17)

Spes unica

Born:1940.01.02 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.30
Died:2003.01.17 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1982.05.17 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Montecorvino (1982.05.17 – 2000.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2000.11.16)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (2000.11.16 – 2003.01.17)

Archbishop Wojciech Ziemba (77)Bishop Wojciech Ziemba (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Warmia (Poland)

Dives Deus in misericordia

Born:1941.10.15 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.04

Titular Bishop of Falerone (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2000.11.16 – 2006.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (2006.05.30 – 2016.10.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up