GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

El Beni

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 150,686 km²

Population: 186,284 Catholics (80.0% of 232,855 total) (2018)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 26 priests (12 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 47 lay religious (14 brothers, 33 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cochabamba (↙), Reyes (←), Pando (↖), Guajará-Mirim (↑), San Ignacio de Velasco (→), Ñuflo de Chávez (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Loreto (October 7)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2020.11.28 – ...):Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (58)

Titular Bishop of Leges

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.11.06 – ...):Bishop Roberto Bordi, O.F.M. (74)Bishop Roberto Bordi, O.F.M. (74)

Titular Bishop of Mutugenna

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of El Beni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (58)Permalink
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia)
Titular Bishop of Leges
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia

Born:1962.10.10 (Concepción, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1989.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.05

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2014.03.25 – 2020.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Leges (2014.03.25 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2015.11.06 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia) (2020.11.28 – ...)

Bishop Julio María Elías Montoya, O.F.M. (75)Bishop Julio María Elías Montoya, O.F.M. (75)Permalink
(1986.11.17 – 2020.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Cuma
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of El Beni (Bolivia)

Born:1945.02.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.25

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia) (1986.11.17 – 2020.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Cuma (1986.11.17 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Anasagasti Zulueta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1986.11.17)

Born:1910.11.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.13
Died:1998.07.26 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia) (1953.06.29 – 1986.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Caltadria (1953.06.29 – 1998.07.26)

Bishop Pedro Francisco Luna Pachón, O.F.M.Permalink
(1926.07.10 – 1953)

Born:1881.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.26
Died:1967.03.15 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia) (1926.07.10 – 1953)

Titular Bishop of Titiopolis (1926.07.10 – 1967.03.15)

Bishop Ramón Calvó y Martí, O.F.M.Permalink
(1919.08.13 – 1926.03.05)

Born:1862.02.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.09
Died:1926.03.05 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Catenna (1919.08.13 – 1926.03.05)

Vicar Apostolic of El Beni (Bolivia) (1919.08.13 – 1926.03.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.12.31

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up