GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Eisenstadt

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,966 km²

Population: 196,226 Catholics (67.4% of 291,023 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wien

Neighbouring Dioceses: Graz–Seckau (↙), Wien (↑), Győr (→), Szombathely (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 174 parishes, 134 missions, 166 priests (131 diocesan, 35 religious), 27 deacons, 134 lay religious (40 brothers, 94 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Graz–Seckau (↙), Wien (↑), Győr (→), Szombathely (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.07.09 – ...):Bishop Ägidius Johann Zsifkovics (55)Bishop Ägidius Johann Zsifkovics (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Eisenstadt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ägidius Johann Zsifkovics (55)Bishop Ägidius Johann Zsifkovics (55)Permalink
(2010.07.09 – ...)

Bishop of Eisenstadt (Austria)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite

Born:1963.04.16 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.25

Bishop of Eisenstadt (Austria) (2010.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Paul Iby (83)Bishop Paul Iby (83)Permalink
(1992.12.28 – 2010.07.09)

Bishop emeritus of Eisenstadt (Austria)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1935.01.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.24

Bishop of Eisenstadt (Austria) (1992.12.28 – 2010.07.09)

Bishop Štefan LászlóPermalink
(1960.08.15 – 1992.12.28)

Regi sæculorum

Born:1913.02.25 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.11.11
Died:1995.03.07 († 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1954.01.30 – 1960.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1956.09.20 – 1960.10.14)

Bishop of Eisenstadt (Austria) (1960.08.15 – 1992.12.28)

Apostolic Administrators of Burgenland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Štefan LászlóPermalink
(1954.01.30 – 1960.08.15)

(see above)

Bishop Josef Schoiswohl (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.11.11 – 1954.01.18)

Veritas liberat vos

Born:1901.01.03
Ordained Priest:1924.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.02
Died:1991.02.26 († 90)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1949.11.11 – 1954.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1951.06.20 – 1954.01.18)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1954.01.18 – 1963.04.22)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (1963.04.22 – 1969.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1969.01.01 – 1969.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Monteverde (1969.06.10 – 1991.02.26)

Cardinal Theodor InnitzerPermalink
(1932 – 1949.11.11)

In caritate servire

Born:1875.12.25 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1902.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.16
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1955.10.09 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1932 – 1949.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1932.09.19 – 1955.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1933.03.16 – 1955.10.09)

Cardinal Friedrich Gustav Piffl, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1922 – 1932.04.21)

Non laboro honori

Born:1864.10.15 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1888.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1932.04.21 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1913.05.02 – 1932.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1914.09.08 – 1932.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1922 – 1932.04.21)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up