GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Patriarchal See of

East Indies

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Patriarchal See

Governed by: Metropolitan Archdiocese of Goa and Daman

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Patriarch (2004.01.16 – ...):Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (64)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of East Indies (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (64)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (64)Permalink
(2004.01.16 – ...)

Patriarch of East Indies
Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)
Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India
Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India

Tim sogllim ek zaum

Born:1953.01.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10

Titular Bishop of Vanariona (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2004.01.16 – 2006.11.25)

Patriarch of East Indies (2004.01.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.11 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – ...)

Patriarch Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (89)Patriarch Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (89)Permalink
(1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Patriarch emeritus of East Indies
Archbishop emeritus of Goa and Daman (India)

Born:1927.06.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.05

Titular Bishop of Rapidum (1967.01.05 – 1978.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1967.01.05 – 1978.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Goa and Daman (India) (1972 – 1978.01.30)

Patriarch of East Indies (1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Patriarch José Vieira AlvernazPermalink
(1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Born:1898.02.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.01
Died:1986.03.13 († 88)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1941.08.13 – 1950.12.23)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Patriarch of East Indies (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Patriarch José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Duc in altum

Born:1880.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.20
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1976.11.29 († 96)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1920.12.16 – 1940.12.11)

Patriarch of East Indies (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Patriarch ad personam (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29)

Patriarch Teotonio Emanuele Ribeira Vieira de CastroPermalink
(1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Born:1859.07.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.08.15
Died:1940.05.16 († 80)

Bishop of São Tomé de Meliapor (India) (1899.06.22 – 1929.05.25)

Patriarch of East Indies (1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Patriarch Matheus de Oliveira XavierPermalink
(1909.02.20 – 1929.05.19)

Born:1858.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1929.05.19 († 70)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1897.10.11 – 1909.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1909.02.20 – 1928.05.01)

Patriarch of East Indies (1909.02.20 – 1929.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1928.05.01 – 1929.05.19)

Patriarch António Sebastião ValentePermalink
(1886.09.01 – 1908.01.25)

Born:1846.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1908.01.25 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1881.08.04 – 1908.01.25)

Patriarch of East Indies (1886.09.01 – 1908.01.25)


as of 2017.02.27

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up