GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Eichstätt

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,025 km²

Population: 401,767 Catholics (41.6% of 966,564 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bamberg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Augsburg (↙), Bamberg (↑), Regensburg (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 260 parishes, 15 missions, 363 priests (303 diocesan, 60 religious), 43 deacons, 477 lay religious (77 brothers, 400 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Address: Luitpoldstr. 2, 85072 Eichstätt, Germany

Phone: (08421) 50-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Augsburg (↙), Bamberg (↑), Regensburg (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.10.14 – ...):Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (64)Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Eichstätt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (64)Bishop Gregor Maria Franz Hanke, O.S.B. (64)Permalink
(2006.10.14 – ...)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany)

Fides nostra victoria

Born:1954.07.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Bishop Walter Mixa (77)Bishop Walter Mixa (77)Permalink
(1996.02.24 – 2005.07.16)

Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Germany (Germany)

Jesus hominis salvator

Born:1941.04.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.23

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1996.02.24 – 2005.07.16)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (2000.08.31 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2005.07.16 – 2010.05.08)

Archbishop Karl Heinrich Braun (87)Bishop Karl Heinrich Braun (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.04.17 – 1995.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bamberg (Germany)

Videbunt in quem transfixerunt

Born:1930.12.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1984.06.16

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1984.04.17 – 1995.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1995.03.25 – 2001.07.02)

Bishop Alois BremsPermalink
(1968.05.28 – 1983.06.01)

Inmitten der Seinen, wie einer der dient

Born:1906.04.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.06
Died:1987.02.16 († 80)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1968.05.28 – 1983.06.01)

Bishop Joseph Schröffer (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1948.07.23 – 1968.01.02)

Redeamus ad cor et inveniamus eum

Born:1903.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.21
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1983.09.07 († 80)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1948.07.23 – 1968.01.02)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1967.05.17 – 1976.05.20)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (1968.01.02 – 1976.05.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1976.05.24 – 1983.09.07)

Bishop Michael RacklPermalink
(1935.11.04 – 1948.05.05)

Solis Instar regnet caritas

Born:1883.10.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.21
Died:1948.05.05 († 64)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1935.11.04 – 1948.05.05)

Bishop Konrad von Preysing Lichtenegg-Moos (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1932.09.09 – 1935.07.05)

In verbo tuo

Born:1880.08.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1950.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1932.09.09 – 1935.07.05)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1935.07.05 – 1950.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1950.12.21)

Bishop Johannes Leo von Mergel, O.S.B.Permalink
(1905.12.11 – 1932.06.20)

Fides nostra victoria

Born:1847.12.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1873.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.27
Died:1932.06.20 († 84)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1905.10.05] 1905.12.11 – 1932.06.20)

Bishop Franz Leopold von LeonrodPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1905.09.05)

Born:1827.08.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.19
Died:1905.09.05 († 78)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1866.11.13] 1867.02.22 – 1905.09.05)

Bishop Georg von OettlPermalink
(1846.12.21 – 1866.02.06)

Born:1794.01.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1817.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.07
Died:1866.02.06 († 72)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1846.10.03] 1846.12.21 – 1866.02.06)

Archbishop Karl August Graf von Reisach (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1836.07.11 – 1846.10.01)

Born:1800.07.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1828.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.17
Created Cardinal:1855.12.17
Died:1869.12.22 († 69)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1836.04.19] 1836.07.11 – 1846.10.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1841.07.12 – 1846.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1846.10.01 – 1856.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1855.12.20 – 1861.09.27)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1861.09.25 – 1867.02.22?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1861.09.27 – 1868.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia in commendum (1861.09.27 – 1868.06.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1867.02.22 – 1868)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1868.06.22 – 1869.12.22)

Bishop Johann Martin ManlPermalink
(1835.04.06 – 1835.10.15)

Born:1766.01.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1789.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1827.04.25
Died:1835.10.15 († 69)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1826.07.22] 1827.04.09 – 1835.04.06)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1835.03.25] 1835.04.06 – 1835.10.15)

Bishop Johann Friedrich OesterreicherPermalink
(1825.06.26 – 1835.01.31)

Born:1771.10.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1794.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1823.12.28
Died:1835.01.31 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1823.11.17 – 1825.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1823.11.17 – 1825.06.26)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1825.05.12] 1825.06.26 – 1835.01.31)

Bishop Petrus PustetPermalink
(1824.05.24 – 1825.04.24)

Born:1764.03.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1787.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.03
Died:1825.04.24 († 61)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1824.03.04] 1824.05.24 – 1825.04.24)

Archbishop Joseph Graf von StubenbergPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.11.13 – 1824.01.29)

Archbishop Joseph Graf von StubenbergPermalink
(1791.04.11 – 1818.04.06)

Born:1740.11.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1762.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1791.11.13
Died:1824.01.29 († 83)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1790.09.21] 1791.04.11 – 1818.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1818.02.05] 1818.04.06 – 1824.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Eichstätt (Germany) (1818.11.13 – 1824.01.29)

Bishop Johann Anton Freiherr von ZehmenPermalink
(1781.09.17 – 1790.06.23)

Born:1715.11.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1745
Consecrated Bishop:1781.11.25
Died:1790.06.23 († 74)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1781.03.27] 1781.09.17 – 1790.06.23)

Bishop Raymund Anton Graf von StrasoldoPermalink
(1757.09.25 – 1781.01.13)

Born:1718.04.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1741.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1758.04.30
Died:1781.01.13 († 62)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1757.07.05] 1757.09.25 – 1781.01.13)

Bishop Johann Anton von Freyberg-HopferauPermalink
(1737.06.07 – 1757.04.30)

Born:1674.07.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1699.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1737.09.08
Died:1757.04.30 († 82)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1736.12.05] 1737.06.07 – 1757.04.30)

Bishop Franz Ludwig Reichsfreiherr von Schenk von CastellPermalink
(1725.09.26 – 1736.09.19)

Born:1671.08.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1717
Consecrated Bishop:1725.12.16
Died:1736.09.19 († 65)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1725.07.03] 1725.09.26 – 1736.09.19)

Bishop Johann Anton Reichsfreiherr von Knebel von KatzenellenbogenPermalink
(1705.04.27 – 1725.04.27)

Born:1646.10.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1705.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1706.03.26
Died:1725.04.27 († 78)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1705.02.09] 1705.04.27 – 1725.04.27)

Bishop Johann Martin von EybPermalink
(1698.04.07 – 1704.12.06)

Born:1630.08.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1662.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1698.06.08
Died:1704.12.06 († 74)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1697.04.16] 1698.04.07 – 1704.12.06)

Bishop Johann Euchar Reichsgraf von Schenk von CastellPermalink
(1687.07.07 – 1697.03.06)

Born:1625.04.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1672.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1688.05.09
Died:1697.03.06 († 71)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1685.03.13] 1687.07.07 – 1697.03.06)

Bishop Marquard Reichsgraf von Schenk von CastellPermalink
(1637.07.28 – 1685.01.18)

Born:1605.08.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1635.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1638.01.10
Died:1685.01.18 († 79)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1637.07.28 – 1685.01.18)

Bishop Johann Christoph von WesterstettenPermalink
(1613.01.28 – 1637.07.28)

Candide et fortiter

Born:1563.01.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1589.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1613.04.14
Died:1637.07.28 († 74)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1603.07.24 – 1613.01.28)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1612.12.04] 1613.01.28 – 1637.07.28)

Bishop Johann Konrad von GemmingenPermalink
(1595.04.02 – 1612.11.08)

Born:1561 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1592.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1595.07.02
Died:1612.11.08 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1594.02.28 – 1595.04.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1593.11.18] 1594.02.28 – 1595.04.02)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1595.04.02 – 1612.11.08)

Bishop Kaspar von SeckendorffPermalink
(1591.01.23 – 1595.04.02)

Born:1542.07.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1592.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1593.01.10
Died:1595.04.02 († 52)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1590.08.13] 1591.01.23 – 1595.04.02)

Bishop Martin von SchaumbergPermalink
(1560.09.04 – 1590.06.28)

Born:1523 (Germany)
Died:1590.06.28 († 67)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1560.07.14] 1560.09.04 – 1590.06.28)

Bishop Eberhard von HirnheimPermalink
(1553.02.22 – 1560.07.04)

Born:1494 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1553.06.25
Died:1560.07.04 († 66)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1552.12.22] 1553.02.22 – 1560.07.04)

Bishop Moritz von HuttenPermalink
(1539.06.26 – 1552.12.06)

Born:1503.11.25 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.09.17
Died:1552.12.06 († 49)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1539.06.26 – 1552.12.06)

Bishop Christoph Marschalk zu PappenheimPermalink
(1535.12.14 – 1539.06.13)

Born:1492 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1536.04.23
Died:1539.06.13 († 47)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1535.12.14 – 1539.06.13)

Bishop Gabriel von EybPermalink
(1496.12.05 – 1535.12.01)

Born:1455.09.29 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1497.04.16
Died:1535.12.01 († 80)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1496.12.05 – 1535.12.01)

Bishop Wilhelm von ReichenauPermalink
(1464.01.16 – 1496.11.09)

Born:1426 (Germany)
Died:1496.11.09 († 70)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1464.01.16 – 1496.11.09)

Cardinal Johann von EychPermalink
(1445.10.01 – 1464.01.01)

Born:1404? (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1446.03.13
Created Cardinal:1462.05.31
Died:1464.01.01 († 60)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1445.10.01 – 1464.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1462.05.31 – 1464.01.01)

Bishop Albrecht von RechbergPermalink
(1429.08.26 – 1445.09.09)

Died:1445.09.09

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1429.08.26 – 1445.09.09)

Bishop Johann von HeideckPermalink
(1415.10.02 – 1429.06.03)

Died:1429.06.03

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1415.10.02 – 1429.06.03)

Bishop Friedrich von ÖttingenPermalink
(1384? – 1415.09.19)

Died:1415.09.19

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1384? – 1415.09.19)

Bishop Rhabanus Schenk von WildburgstettenPermalink
(1365.12.17 – 1383.10.18)

Died:1383.10.18

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1365.12.17 – 1383.10.18)

Bishop Berthold von NürnburgPermalink
(1351.05.20 – 1365.09.16)

Died:1365.09.16

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1351.05.20 – 1365.09.16)

Bishop Albrecht von HohenfelsPermalink
(1344.03 – 1351)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1344.03 – 1351)

Bishop Heinrich Schenk von ReicheneckPermalink
(1329.11.17 – 1344.02.10)

Died:1344.02.10

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1329.11.17 – 1344.02.10)

Bishop Friedrich von Leuchtenberg, O. Cist.Permalink
(1328.04.11 – 1329.03.27)

Died:1329.03.27

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1328.04.11 – 1329.03.27)

Bishop Gebhard von GraisbacchPermalink
(1324 – 1327.09.14)

Died:1327.09.14

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1324 – 1327.09.14)

Bishop Marquard von HagelnPermalink
(1322.02 – 1324.02.08)

Died:1324.02.08

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1322.02 – 1324.02.08)

Bishop Philipp von RathsamhausenPermalink
(1306.02.18 – 1322.02.25)

Died:1322.02.25

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1306.02.18 – 1322.02.25)

Bishop Jean de DirpheimPermalink
(1305.09.23 – 1306.02.18)

Died:1328.11.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1305.09.23 – 1306.02.18)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1306.02.18 – 1328.11.06)

Bishop Konrad von PfaffenhausenPermalink
(1297.09.03 – 1305.05.17)

Died:1305.05.17

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1297.09.03 – 1305.05.17)

Bishop Reimbrecht von MulenhardPermalink
(1279.09.03 – 1297.08.27)

Died:1297.08.27

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1279.09.03 – 1297.08.27)

Bishop Hildebrand von MornPermalink
(1261.07 – 1279.03.24)

Died:1279.03.24

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1261.07 – 1279.03.24)

Bishop EngelhardPermalink
(1259 – 1261.05.02)

Died:1261.05.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1259 – 1261.05.02)

Bishop Heinrich von WürttembergPermalink
(1246 – 1259.05.13)

Died:1259.05.13

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1246 – 1259.05.13)

Bishop Friedrich von ParsbergPermalink
(1237.08.29 – 1246.06.28)

Died:1246.06.28

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1237.08.29 – 1246.06.28)

Bishop Heinrich von RavensbergPermalink
(1234.08.30 – 1237.06.29)

Died:1237.06.29

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1234.08.30 – 1237.06.29)

Bishop Heinrich von TischlingenPermalink
(1229.07.01 – 1234.06)

Died:1234.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1229.07.01 – 1234.06)

Bishop Heinrich von ZiplingenPermalink
(1225.07.02 – 1229.01.10)

Died:1229.01.10

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1225.07.02 – 1229.01.10)

Bishop Friedrich von HauenstadtPermalink
(1223 – ?)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1223 – ?)

Bishop Hartwich von HirschbergPermalink
(1195 – 1223.05.02)

Died:1223.05.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1195 – 1223.05.02)

Bishop OttoPermalink
(1182 – 1195)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1182 – 1195)

Bishop EgilolfPermalink
(1171 – 1182.10.01)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1171 – 1182.10.01)

Bishop Konrad von MorsbergPermalink
(1153 – 1171.01.13)

Died:1171.01.13

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1153 – 1171.01.13)

Bishop Burkhard von MemlemPermalink
(1149 – 1153 deposed)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1149 – 1153 deposed)

Bishop Gebhard von HirschbergPermalink
(1125.11 – 1149.03.17)

Died:1149.03.17

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1125.11 – 1149.03.17)

Bishop Ulrich von BogenPermalink
(1112 – 1125.09.02)

Died:1125.09.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1112 – 1125.09.02)

Bishop Eberhard von Vohburg-SchweinfurtPermalink
(1100 – 1112.01.06)

Died:1112.01.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1100 – 1112.01.06)

Bishop UlrichPermalink
(1075 – 1099.11.17)

Died:1099.11.17

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1075 – 1099.11.17)

Bishop GundackarPermalink
(1057.08.20 – 1075.08.02)

Died:1075.08.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1057.08.20 – 1075.08.02)

Bishop-elect Gebhardo dei conti di Dollnstein-Hirschberg (later Pope Victor II)Permalink
(1042 – 1054.09)

Born:1018 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1054.09
Consecrated Bishop:1055.04.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1055.04.13
Died:1057.07.28 († 39)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1042 – 1054.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1054.09 [1055.04.13] – 1057.07.28)

Bishop Guzmann von RothenburgPermalink
(1042 – 1042.10.17)

Died:1042.10.17

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1042 – 1042.10.17)

Bishop Heribert von RothenburgPermalink
(1022 – 1042.07.24)

Died:1042.07.24

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1022 – 1042.07.24)

Bishop WalterPermalink
(1020 – 1021.12.20)

Died:1021.12.20

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1020 – 1021.12.20)

Bishop GundackarPermalink
(1014 – 1019.12.20)

Died:1019.12.20

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1014 – 1019.12.20)

Bishop Megingoz von LechsgemündPermalink
(991 – 1014.04.28)

Died:1014.04.28

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (991 – 1014.04.28)

Bishop ReginaldPermalink
(966 – 991.04.04)

Died:991.04.04

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (966 – 991.04.04)

Bishop StarchandPermalink
(933 – 966.02.11)

Died:966.02.11

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (933 – 966.02.11)

Bishop UdalfriedPermalink
(916 – 933.01.01)

Died:933.01.01

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (916 – 933.01.01)

Bishop ErkenbaldPermalink
(884 – 916.06.19)

Died:916.06.19

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (884 – 916.06.19)

Bishop GottschalkPermalink
(881 – 884.11.12)

Died:884.11.12

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (881 – 884.11.12)

Bishop OttokarPermalink
(847 – 881.07.06)

Died:881.07.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (847 – 881.07.06)

Bishop AltunPermalink
(841 – ?)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (841 – ?)

Bishop AdalungPermalink
(820 – 841.07.25)

Died:841.07.25

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (820 – 841.07.25)

Bishop AganusPermalink
(801 – 819.11.06)

Died:819.11.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (801 – 819.11.06)

Bishop GerochPermalink
(786 – 801.02.02)

Died:801.02.02

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (786 – 801.02.02)

Saint Bishop WillibaldPermalink
(741 – 786.07.07)

Died:786.07.07

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (741 – 786.07.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up