GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Eger

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Debrecen–Nyíregyháza, Vác

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vác (←), Banská Bystrica (↖), Rožňava (↑), Košice (↗), Debrecen–Nyíregyháza (→), Szeged–Csanád (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Vác (←), Banská Bystrica (↖), Rožňava (↑), Košice (↗), Debrecen–Nyíregyháza (→), Szeged–Csanád (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.03.15 – ...):Archbishop Csaba Ternyák (61)Archbishop Csaba Ternyák (61)
Auxiliary Bishop (2010.12.27 – ...):Bishop Ferenc Palánki (50)Bishop Ferenc Palánki (50)

Titular Bishop of Fidoloma

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Eger (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Csaba Ternyák (61)Archbishop Csaba Ternyák (61)
(2007.03.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary)

Ipsi gloria in sæcula

Born:1953.12.04 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06

Titular Bishop of Eminentiana (1992.12.24 – 1997.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1992.12.24 – 1997.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Eminentiana (1997.12.11 – 2007.03.15)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1997.12.11 – 2007.03.15)

Vice-President of International Council for Catechesis (1997.12.11 – 2007.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (2007.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop István Seregély (83)Archbishop István Seregély (83)
(1987.06.05 – 2007.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Eger (Hungary)

Christus est via veritas et vita / Krisztus az út, az igazság és az élet

Born:1931.03.13 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1987.06.05 – 2007.03.15)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1990 – 2005)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1993 – 2001)

Archbishop László Kádár, O. Cist.
(1978.03.02 – 1986.12.20)

Born:1927.09.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.16
Died:1986.12.20 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Saetabis (1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1978.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1986.12.20)

Archbishop József Bánk
(1974.02.02 – 1978.03.02)

Born:1911.01.26 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.28
Died:2002.09.07 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Materiana (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1974.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1974.02.02 – 1978.03.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1987.03.03)

Archbishop Pavol Brezanóczy
(1969.01.10 – 1972.02.11)

Born:1912.01.25 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.28
Died:1972.02.11 († 60)

Apostolic Administrator of Eger (Hungary) (1959 – 1964.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1972.02.11)

Fr. Pavol Brezanóczy (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1964.09.15)

Archbishop Giulio Czapik
(1943.05.07 – 1956.04.25)

Born:1887.12.03 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.27
Died:1956.04.25 († 68)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1939.07.19 – 1943.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1943.05.07 – 1956.04.25)

Archbishop Ludovít Szmrecsányi
(1912.10.20 – 1943.01.28)

Born:1851.04.26 (Slovakia)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.30
Died:1943.01.28 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1904.11.25 – 1912.03.26)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1912.03.26 – 1912.10.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1912.03.26 – 1912.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1912.10.20 – 1943.01.28)

Cardinal József Samassa
(1873.07.25 – 1912.08.20)

Born:1828.09.30 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1852.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.30
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1912.08.20 († 83)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1871.06.26 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1873.07.25 – 1912.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1906.12.06 – 1912.08.20)

Archbishop Béla Bartakovič
(1850.09.30 – 1873.05.30)

Born:1792.04.09
Died:1873.05.30 († 81)

Bishop of Rožňava (Slovakia) (1845.01.20 – 1850.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1850.09.30 – 1873.05.30)

Patriarch Ján Krstitel Ladislav Pryker, O.Cist
(1827.04.09 – 1847.12.02)

Born:1772.11.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1796.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1819.04.18
Died:1847.12.02 († 75)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1818.12.21 – 1820.10.02)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1827.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1827.04.09 – 1847.12.02)

Archbishop Istvan Fischer de Nagy
(1807.09.18 – 1822.07.04)

Born:1754.10.21
Ordained Priest:1782.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1804.11.18
Died:1822.07.04 († 67)

Bishop of Satu Mare (Romania) (1804.08.20 – 1807.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1807.09.18 – 1822.07.04)

Archbishop František Xaver Fuchs
(1804.08.20 – 1807.06.27)

Died:1807.06.27

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1788.03.10 – 1804.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1804.08.20 – 1807.06.27)

Bishops of Eger (Roman Rite)

Bishop Károly Esterházy
(1762.04.19 – 1799.03.04)

Died:1799.03.04

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1760.03.03 – 1762.04.19)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1762.04.19 – 1799.03.04)

Archbishop Ferenc Barkóczy
(1745.05.10 – 1761.07.13)

Born:1710.10.15
Died:1765.06.18 († 54)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1745.05.10 – 1761.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1761.05.12 – 1765.06.18)

Bishop Gábor Antal Erdődy
(1715.03.03 – 1744.09.26)

Died:1744.09.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (? – 1715.03.03)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1715.03.03 – 1744.09.26)

Bishop István Telekesy
(1702.07.31 – 1715.03.03)

Died:1715.03.03

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1696.08.13 – 1702.07.31)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1702.07.31 – 1715.03.03)

Bishop György Fenessy
(1687.05.12 – 1699.03.04)

Died:1699.03.04

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1685.10.01 – 1687.05.12)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1687.05.12 – 1699.03.04)

Bishop Péter Korompay
(1682.04.20 – 1687.11.24)

Died:1690.05.12

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1681.04.28 – 1682.04.20)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1682.04.20 – 1687.11.24)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1687.11.24 – 1690.05.12)

Bishop Nándor Erdődy Pálffy
(1678.09.05 – 1680.10.31)

Died:1680.10.31

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1673.02.27 – 1678.09.05)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1678.09.05 – 1680.10.31)

Bishop Ferenc Szegedy
(1672.03.21 – 1675)

Died:1675

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1663.12.10 – 1672.03.21)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1672.03.21 – 1675)

Bishop Tamás Erdődy Pálffy (Tomáš Pálffi)
(1667.12.12 – 1671.12.14)

Died:1679.05.06

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1655.08.02 – 1667.12.12)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1667.12.12 – 1671.12.14)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1671.12.14 – 1679.05.06)

Bishop Tamás Pálffy
(1660.08.16 – ?)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1658.04.25 – 1660.08.16)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1660.08.16 – ?)

Bishop Benedek Kisdy
(1652.04.08 – 1660.06)

Died:1660.06

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1643.10.23 – 1646.04.12)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1646.04.12 – 1648.02.02)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1652.04.08 – 1660.06)

Bishop György Szelepcsényi (Juraj Selepčéni Pohronec) (later Archbishop)
(1647.12.08 – ?)

Died:1685.01.11

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1643 – 1643)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1643.11.20 – 1644.09.05)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1647.12.08 – ?)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1652.03.11 – 1667.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1658? – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Bishop György Jakosics
(1645.09.18 – 1648.09.21)

Died:1648.09.21

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1635 – 1638)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1638 – 1642)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1645.09.18 – 1648.09.21)

Bishop György Lippay Zombori (later Archbishop)
(1637.05.01 – 1642.11.18)

Died:1666.01.03

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1633.06.06 – 1645.12.04)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1637.05.01 – 1642.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1645.12.04 – 1666.01.03)

Archbishop Imre Lósi
(1633 – 1637.11.16)

Died:1642.02.09

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1630.04.22 – 1633)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1633 – 1637.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1637.11.06 – 1642.02.09)

Bishop János Pyber de Gyerkény
(1631.04.07 – 1633.10)

Died:1633.10

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1613.07.29 – 1619)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1619 – 1630)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1631.04.07 – 1633.10)

Bishop János Erdődy
(1616 – 1625)

Died:1625

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1608 – 1608)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1616 – 1625)

Bishop Štefan Szuhay (István) (later Archbishop)
(1600.10.23 – 1607.10.05)

Born:1551.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1595
Died:1608.06.09 († 57)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1594.06.06 – 1600.10.23)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1600.10.23 – 1607.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1601 – 1607.10.05)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1607 – 1608.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1607.10.05 – 1608.06.09)

Bishop János Cserődy
(1596.06.17 – 1597.08.05)

Died:1597.08.05

Bishop of Knin (1589.02.20 – 1597.08.05)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1593.07.19 – 1596.06.17)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1596.06.17 – 1597.08.05)

Bishop Demetrius Napragyi
(1594 – 1596)

Born:1556
Died:1619.03.25 († 63)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1594 – 1596)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1600.01.07 – 1607?)

Bishop István Radeczy de Zemche
(1573.05.15 – 1586.02)

Died:1586.02

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1568 – 1573.05.15)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1573.05.15 – 1586.02)

Archbishop Antal Verancsics (later Cardinal)
(1560.07.17 – 1570.09.25)

Born:1504.05.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561.09.21
Created Cardinal:1573.06.05
Died:1573.06.15 († 69)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1554.08.03 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1560.07.17 – 1570.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) ([1569.10.17] 1570.09.25 – 1573.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1573.06.05 – 1573.06.15)

Bishop František Ujlaky
(1554.08.03 – 1555.02.01)

Born:1485 (Romania)
Died:1555.02.01 († 70)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1550.06.02 – 1554.08.03)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1554.08.03 – 1555.02.01)

Bishop Miklós Oláh (Nikolaus Olaho) (later Archbishop)
(1550.07.04 – 1554.08.30)

Died:1568.01.14

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1543 – 1548)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1550.07.04 – 1554.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1554.08.30 – 1568.01.14)

Archbishop Francesco Frangipane
(1539.05.30 – 1543)

Died:1543

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1530 – 1543)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1539.05.30 – 1543)

Bishop Tamás Zalaházi
(1529.02.03 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1526 – 1529.02.03 not possessed)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1529.02.03 – 1537)

Bishop Pál Várdai (later Archbishop)
(1526 – 1526)

Born:1483
Died:1549.10.12 († 66)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1521 – 1526)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1526 – 1526)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1529.02.04 – 1549.10.12)

Bishop László Szalkai (later Archbishop)
(1523.06.18 – 1524.05.06)

Died:1526.08.29

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1515.08.13 – 1523.06.18)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1523.06.18 – 1524.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1524.05.06 – 1526.08.29)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)
(1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.11)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (United Kingdom) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei)
(Apostolic Administrator 1497.12.20 – 1520.09.03)

Bishop Tamás Bakócz (later Cardinal)
(1497.06.09 – 1497.12.20)

Born:1442 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1521.06.11 († 79)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1487.04.20 – 1497.06.09)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1497.06.09 – 1497.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1497.12.20 – 1521.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1500.10.05 – 1521.06.11)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1507.10.30 – 1521.06.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1511.11 – 1521.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Senj (Croatia) (1513.09.23 – ?)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria Sforza
(Apostolic Administrator 1492.08.31 – 1497.06)

Cardinal Rodrigo de Borja y Borja (later Pope Alexander VI)
(Apostolic Administrator 1491 – 1492.08.11)

Bishop Orbán Dóczy von Nagylúcse
(1487.04.27 – 1491)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1481.09.05 – 1487.04.27)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1487.04.27 – 1491)

Apostolic Administrator of Wien (Austria) (1488 – 1490)

Cardinal Gabriele Rangone, O.F.M.
(1475.04.24 – 1486.09.27)

Born:1410 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1477.12.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1477.12.12
Died:1486.09.27 († 76)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1472.12.16 – 1475.04.24)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1475.04.24 – 1486.09.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Sergio e Bacco pro hac vice Title (1477.12.12 – 1486.09.27)

Bishop Johann Beckenschlager (János Beckensloer) (later Archbishop)
(1467.06.13 – 1474.03.15)

Born:1427 (Poland)
Died:1489.12.15 († 62)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1465.03.07 – 1467.06.13)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1467.06.13 – 1474.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1474.03.15 – 1484.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Wien (Austria) (1480 – 1482)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1481.11.29] 1484.12.20 – 1487.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1487.03.21 – 1489.12.15)

Bishop László Héderváry
(1447 – 1467)

Died:1467

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1447 – 1467)

Bishop Simon Rozgonyi
(1440.02.15 – 1444.11.10)

Died:1444.11.10

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1428.08.30 – 1440.02.15)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1440.02.15 – 1444.11.10)

Cardinal Dénes Szécsi
(1439.06.05 – 1440.02.15)

Born:1400 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1465.02.01 († 65)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1438.04.21 – 1439.06.05)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1439.06.05 – 1440.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1440.01.08 – 1465.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1440.02.15 – 1465.02.01)

Bishop Péter Rozgonyi
(1425.05.23 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1424.05.05 – 1425.05.23)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1425.05.23 – 1438)

Bishop Tamás Ludany, O. Cist.
(1421 – 1424)

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1399.02.18 – 1400.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Srijem (Serbia) (1400.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1400.03.23 – 1410)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1421 – 1424)

Bishop Stibor Stiborici
(1410.08.13 – 1421)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1410.08.13 – 1421)

Bishop Tamás Ludany, O. Cist.
(1400.03.23 – 1410)

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1399.02.18 – 1400.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Srijem (Serbia) (1400.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1400.03.23 – 1410)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1421 – 1424)

Bishop István Czikó
(1388.10.02 – 1400)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1388.10.02 – 1400)

Bishop János Kanizsai (later Archbishop)
(1384.08.27 – 1387.10.09)

Died:1418.05.30

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1384.08.27 – 1387.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1387.10.09 – 1418.05.30)

Bishop Imre Czudar
(1377.10.02 – 1384)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1374.12.18 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1377.10.02 – 1384)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1386.05.28 – 1389)

Bishop Mihály Széchényi
(1362.11.28 – 1377)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1342.07.08 – 1362.11.28)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1362.11.28 – 1377)

Bishop Miklós Dörögdi
(1330.09.17 – 1359?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1330.09.17 – 1359?)

Bishop Csanád Telegdi (later Archbishop)
(1322 – 1330.09.07)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1322 – 1330.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1330.09.07 – 1349)

Bishop Márton
(1307 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1307 – ?)

Bishop András
(1275 – 1304)

Died:1304

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1275 – 1304)

Bishop Lampert Hont-Pázmány
(1243 – 1275)

Died:1275

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1243 – 1275)

Bishop Kilit Bél
(1225 – 1242)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1225 – 1242)

Bishop Tamás
(1217 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1217 – ?)

Bishop Katapán
(1198 – 1216?)

Died:1216?

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1198 – 1216?)

Bishop Péter
(1181 – 1195)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1181 – 1195)

Bishop Miklós (later Archbishop)
(1169 – 1181)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1163 – 1181)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1169 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1181 – 1183)

Bishop Chamma
(1166 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1166 – ?)

Bishop Sarna
(1161 – 1166)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1161 – 1166)

Bishop Lukács Bánfi (later Archbishop)
(1151 – 1161)

Died:1181

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1151 – 1161)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1161 – 1181)

Bishop Martyrius (later Archbishop)
(1143 – 1151)

Died:1161.04.27

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1135?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1143 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1151 – 1161.04.27)

Bishop Bestrius
(1135 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1135 – ?)

Bishop András
(1132 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1132 – ?)

Bishop Kilit
(1114 – 1131)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1114 – 1131)

Bishop Volferius
(1111 – 1113)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1111 – 1113)

Bishop Márton
(1106 – 1111)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1106 – 1111)

Bishop Lőrinc (later Archbishop)
(1104 – 1105)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1104 – 1105)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1105 – 1119?)

Bishop Procopius
(1102 – ?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1102 – ?)

Bishop Péter
(1048 – 1096?)

Died:1096?

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1048 – 1096?)

Saint Bishop Bőd (Buldus)
(1037 – 1047.09.24)

Died:1047.09.24

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1037 – 1047.09.24)

Bishop Bonifacius
(1019? – 1037?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1019? – 1037?)

Bishop Catapranus
(? – 1009?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (? – 1009?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up