Map

Armenian Ordinariate of

East Europe

Armenia Armenia, Belarus Belarus, Estonia Estonia, Georgia Georgia, Latvia Latvia, Lithuania Lithuania, Russia Russia

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Ordinariate Ordinariate

Name: East Europe (English) / Europa Orientale (Italiano) / Europæ Orientalis (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Istanbul (↙), Lviv (←), Ispahan (↓)

Present Prelates

Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.05.17 – ...):Fr. Mikael Bassalé, I.C.P.B.Fr. Mikael Bassalé, I.C.P.B.

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of East Europe (Armenian Rite)

Fr. Mikael Bassalé, I.C.P.B.Fr. Mikael Bassalé, I.C.P.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.05.17 – ...)

Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (76)Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian (Raphaël François Minassian, I.C.P.B.) (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.09.23 – 2022.05.17)

Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (76)Archbishop Raphaël François Minassian, I.C.P.B. (76) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(2011.06.24 – 2021.09.23)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

Unitatem spiritus servare

Born:1946.11.24 (Beirut, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.16

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2006 – 2011.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia of the Armenians (2011.06.24 – 2021.09.23)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2011.06.24 – 2021.09.23)

Apostolic Administrator of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2021.09.23 – 2022.05.17)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([2021.09.23] 2021.09.23 – ...)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (2021.09.23 – ...)

Fr. Vahan OhanianPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.01.06 – 2011.06.24)

Archbishop Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B.Permalink
(2005.04.02 – 2010.01.06)

Born:1932.04.17 (Pirea, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.28
Died:2021.02.15 (Yerevan, Armenia † 88)

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1991 – 2000.09.27)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2000.09.27 – 2005.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (2000.09.27 – 2015.03.21)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2005.04.02 – 2010.01.06)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2005.04.02 – 2015.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Adana of the Armenians (2005.04.02 – 2021.02.15)

Archbishop Nerses Der Nersessian, C.A.M.Permalink
(1991.07.13 – 2005.04.02)

Born:1920.11.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.17
Died:2006.12.24 († 86)

Archbishop ad personam (1991.07.13 – 1992.07.09)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (1991.07.13 – 2005.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sebaste of the Armenians (1992.07.09 – 2006.12.24)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Rue Atarbekyan 82, Giumri, Armenia

Websites: LinkLink

Statistics

Population: 618,000 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 44 parishes, 18 priests (12 diocesan, 6 religious), 5 deacons, 30 lay religious (10 brothers, 20 sisters), 6 seminarians (2018)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.12.04

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up