GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

El Obeid

Sudan Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 888,939 km²

Population: 95,503 Catholics (0.8% of 11,842,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Khartoum

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 2 missions, 33 priests (24 diocesan, 9 religious), 32 lay religious (13 brothers, 19 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.13 – ...):Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (54)Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of El Obeid (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (54)Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (54)Permalink
(2017.02.13 – ...)

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan)

Born:1964.01.01 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.23

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (2017.02.13 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59)Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.08.15 – 2017.02.13)

Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59)Bishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.10.28 – 2015.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan)

Born:1959.01.01 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (2010.05.29 – 2013.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of El Obeid (Sudan) (2010.08.15 – 2013.10.28)

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (2013.10.28 – 2015.08.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (2015.08.15 – 2016.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of El Obeid (Sudan) (2015.08.15 – 2017.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (2016.12.10 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59)Bishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2010.08.15 – 2013.10.28)

Bishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.J. (87)Bishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.J. (87)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1995.12.15 – 2010.08.15)

Bishop Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (80)Bishop Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (80)Permalink
(1988.03.12 – 2013.10.28)

Bishop emeritus of El Obeid (Sudan)

Born:1938.09.21 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.15

Apostolic Administrator of El Obeid (Sudan) (1983.10.04 – 1988.03.12)

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (1988.03.12 – 2013.10.28)

Bishop Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (80)Fr. Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (80) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983.10.04 – 1988.03.12)

Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)Bishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.03.05 – 1983.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan)

Born:1940.08.23 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1970.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Apostolic Administrator of El Obeid (Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (1979.03.05 – 1983.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1983.02.19 – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1989 – 1993)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1999 – 2006?)

Vicars Apostolic of El Obeid (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)Fr. Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1974.12.12 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop Edoardo Mason, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1960.05.10 – 1969)

Born:1903.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.29
Died:1989.03.15 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1947.05.08 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1947.05.08 – 1989.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of El Obeid (Sudan) (1960.05.10 – 1969)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up