GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Edmundston

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,838 km²

Population: 44,030 Catholics (96.7% of 45,542 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Moncton

Neighbouring Dioceses: Portland in Maine (↙), Rimouski (↑), Bathurst (↗), Saint John, New Brunswick (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 11 (1951)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 2 missions, 29 priests (22 diocesan, 7 religious), 59 lay religious (7 brothers, 52 sisters) (2014)

Address: Centre diocésain, 60 rue Bouchard, Edmundston, NB E3V 3K1, Canada

Phone: +1 (506) 735-5578

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (32)

Portland in Maine (↙), Rimouski (↑), Bathurst (↗), Saint John, New Brunswick (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.01.05 – ...):Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Edmundston (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)Permalink
(2009.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada)

Verba vitæ æternæ habes

Born:1947.07.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.11

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (2003.03.25 – 2009.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (2003.03.25 – 2009.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Halifax (Canada) (2007.07.13 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Yarmouth (Canada) (2007.07.13 – 2007.10.18)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Bishop François Thibodeau, C.I.M. (77)Bishop François Thibodeau, C.I.M. (77)Permalink
(1993.10.22 – 2009.01.05)

Bishop emeritus of Edmundston (Canada)

Son amour s’étend d’âge en âge

Born:1939.07.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.09

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (1993.10.22 – 2009.01.05)

Bishop Gérard Dionne (97)Bishop Gérard Dionne (97)Permalink
(1983.11.23 – 1993.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Edmundston (Canada)

Je suis votre frère

Born:1919.06.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.08

Titular Bishop of Garba (1975.01.29 – 1983.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1975.01.29 – 1983.11.23)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (1983.11.23 – 1993.10.20)

Bishop Fernand Lacroix, C.I.M.Permalink
(1970.08.19 – 1983.05.31)

Le Christ tout en toutes choses

Born:1919.10.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.20
Died:1994.02.28 († 74)

Superior General of Congregation of Jesus and Mary (Eudists) (1966.08.19 – 1970.08.19)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (1970.08.19 – 1983.05.31)

Bishop Joseph-Roméo GagnonPermalink
(1949.02.12 – 1970.02.18)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1903.02.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.31
Died:1970.02.18 († 66)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (1949.02.12 – 1970.02.18)

Bishop Marie-Antoine Roy, O.F.M.Permalink
(1945.05.31 – 1948.10.27)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1893.03.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.15
Died:1948.10.27 († 55)

Bishop of Edmundston (Canada) (1945.05.31 – 1948.10.27)


as of 2017.05.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up