GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Edmonton

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 81,151 km²

Population: 660,170 Catholics (37.6% of 1,754,473 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Calgary, Saint-Paul

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nelson (↙), Prince George (↖), Saint-Paul (↑), Prince-Albert (→), Saskatoon (↘), Calgary (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 1 (1963)

Statistics: 124 parishes, 5 missions, 156 priests (76 diocesan, 80 religious), 28 deacons, 286 lay religious (94 brothers, 192 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Catholic Pastoral Centre, 8421 - 101st. Ave., Edmonton, AB T6A 0L1, Canada

Phone: +1 (780) 469-1010

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (130)

Nelson (↙), Prince George (↖), Saint-Paul (↑), Prince-Albert (→), Saskatoon (↘), Calgary (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.03.22 – ...):Archbishop Richard William Smith (58)Archbishop Richard William Smith (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Edmonton (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Richard William Smith (58)Archbishop Richard William Smith (58)Permalink
(2007.03.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1959.04.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.18

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2007.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (2007.03.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2009.10.23 – 2011.10.18)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2011.10.18 – 2013.09.25)

Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (71)Archbishop Thomas Christopher Collins (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Deum adora

Born:1947.01.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.14
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.03.25 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 1999.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.23] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Neil MacNeilPermalink
(1973.07.02 – 1999.06.07)

Crescamus in Christum

Born:1924.04.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.24
Died:2018.02.11 († 93)

Bishop of Saint John, New Brunswick (Canada) (1969.04.09 – 1973.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1973.07.02 – 1999.06.07)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1979 – 1981)

Archbishop Anthony Jordan, O.M.I.Permalink
(1964.08.11 – 1973.07.02)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1901.11.10 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.08
Died:1982.03.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vada (1945.06.22 – 1955.04.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Prince Rupert (Canada) (1945.06.22 – 1955.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1955.04.27 – 1964.08.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1955.04.27 – 1964.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1964.08.11 – 1973.07.02)

Archbishop John Hugh MacDonaldPermalink
(1938.03.05 – 1964.08.11)

Crux spes mea

Born:1881.04.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1934.10.25
Died:1965.01.17 († 83)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1934.08.11 – 1936.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1936.12.16 – 1938.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1936.12.16 – 1938.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1938.03.05 – 1964.08.11)

Titular Archbishop of Mediana (1964.08.11 – 1965.01.17)

Archbishop Henry Joseph O’LearyPermalink
(1920.09.07 – 1938.03.05)

Iter para tutum

Born:1879.03.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1913.05.25
Died:1938.03.05 († 58)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1913.01.29 – 1920.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1920.09.07 – 1938.03.05)

Archbishop Emile-Joseph Legal, O.M.I.Permalink
(1912.11.30 – 1920.03.10)

Nos autem in nomine Domini

Born:1849.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.17
Died:1920.03.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Pogla (1897.03.29 – 1902.06.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Albert (Canada) (1897.03.29 – 1902.06.03)

Bishop of Saint Albert (Canada) (1902.06.03 – 1912.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1912.11.30 – 1920.03.10)

Bishops of Saint Albert (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emile-Joseph Legal, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.06.03 – 1912.11.30)

(see above)

Bishop Vital-Justin Grandin, O.M.I.Permalink
(1871.09.22 – 1902.06.03)

Infirma mundi elegit Deus

Born:1829.02.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1854.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.30
Died:1902.06.03 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Satala (1857.12.11 – 1871.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1857.12.11 – 1871.09.22)

Bishop of Saint Albert (Canada) (1871.09.22 – 1902.06.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.02.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up