GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Edéa

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Douala

Website: Link

History

  • 1993.03.22: Established as Diocese of Edéa / Edean(us) (Latin) (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Douala)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.15 – ...):Bishop Jean-Bosco Ntep (63)Bishop Jean-Bosco Ntep (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Edéa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Bosco Ntep (63)Bishop Jean-Bosco Ntep (63)
(2004.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Edéa (Cameroon)

Born:1951.04.03 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1979.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.04

Bishop of Eséka (Cameroon) (1993.03.22 – 2004.10.15)

Bishop of Edéa (Cameroon) (2004.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67)Archbishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67)
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.10.18 – 2004.10.15)

Archbishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67)Bishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67) (later Archbishop)
(1993.03.22 – 2003.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Yaoundé (Cameroon)

Born:1947.03.24 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.26

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1987.01.26 – 1993.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1987.01.26 – 1993.03.22)

Bishop of Edéa (Cameroon) (1993.03.22 – 2003.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Edéa (Cameroon) (2003.10.18 – 2004.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (2003.10.18 – 2013.07.29)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2004.02 – 2008?)


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up