GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense del Ecuador

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2014.06.18 – ...):Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (57)Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (57)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense del Ecuador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (57)Bishop Segundo René Coba Galarza (57)
(2014.06.18 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Ego sum tecum

Born:1957.06.26 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.11

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (2006.06.07 – 2014.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2006.06.07 – 2014.06.18)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (2014.06.18 – ...)

Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (75)Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (75)
(2004.02.14 – 2014.06.18)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Ecuador (Ecuador)

Born:1939.04.05 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.04

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1991.04.11 – 2004.02.14)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (2004.02.14 – 2014.06.18)

Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (80)Bishop Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (80) (later Cardinal)
(1989.07.08 – 2003.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)

Cum Maria matre Jesu

Born:1934.01.01 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1975.04.29 – 1989.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1989.07.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1989.07.08 – 2003.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2003.03.21 – 2010.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2010.11.20 [2010.11.28] – ...)

Archbishop Juan Ignacio Larrea Holguín
(1986.07.21 – 1989.12.07)

Born:1927.08.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Died:2006.08.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28?)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1983.08.05)

Military Vicar of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1983.08.05 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Novi (1983.08.05 – 1988.03.25)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1986.07.21 – 1989.12.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1988.03.25 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1989.12.07 – 2003.05.07)

Military Vicars of Ecuador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Ignacio Larrea Holguín (later Archbishop)
(1983.08.05 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up