GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ebolowa

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,970 km²

Population: 113,624 Catholics (47.2% of 240,802 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yaoundé

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 32 parishes, 49 priests (44 diocesan, 5 religious), 33 lay religious (9 brothers, 24 sisters), 57 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.22 – ...):Bishop Philippe Alain Mbarga (50)Bishop Philippe Alain Mbarga (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ebolowa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe Alain Mbarga (50)Bishop Philippe Alain Mbarga (50)Permalink
(2016.10.22 – ...)

Bishop of Ebolowa (Cameroon)

Mysterium fidei

Born:1968.01.28 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.08

Bishop of Ebolowa (Cameroon) (2016.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop Jean Mbarga (62)Archbishop Jean Mbarga (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.11.29 – 2016.10.22)

Archbishop Jean Mbarga (62)Bishop Jean Mbarga (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.06.19 – 2014.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon)

J’aime le Christ et je bâtis son église

Born:1956.05.18 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.05

Bishop of Ebolowa–Kribi (Cameroon) (2004.10.15 – 2008.06.19)

Bishop of Ebolowa (Cameroon) (2008.06.19 – 2014.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (2013.07.29 – 2014.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (2014.10.31 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ebolowa (Cameroon) (2014.11.29 – 2016.10.22)

Bishops of Ebolowa–Kribi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean Mbarga (62)Bishop Jean Mbarga (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.10.15 – 2008.06.19)

(see above)

Bishop Raphaël Marie ZePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002 – 2004.10.15)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste AmaPermalink
(1991.05.20 – 2002.03.15)

Born:1926.08.20 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.02
Died:2004.02.29 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Accia (1974.12.12 – 1983.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1974.12.12 – 1983.07.22)

Bishop of Sangmélima (Cameroon) (1983.07.22 – 1991.05.20)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1991 – 1994)

Bishop of Ebolowa–Kribi (Cameroon) (1991.05.20 – 2002.03.15)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up