GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Durban

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 20,300 km²

Population: 146,030 Catholics (4.1% of 3,551,000 total) (2016)

Statistics: 75 parishes, 138 priests (50 diocesan, 88 religious), 42 deacons, 574 lay religious (321 brothers, 253 sisters), 11 seminarians (2016)

Suffragan Sees: Dundee, Eshowe, Kokstad, Mariannhill, Mthatha, Umzimkulu

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

Address: 154 Gordon Road - Morningside, PO Box 47489, Greyville 4023, South Africa

Phone: (031) 303 1417

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1992.05.29 – ...):Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (78)Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (78)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia

Member of Council for the Economy

Coadjutor Archbishop (2018.12.09 – ...):Archbishop Abel Gabuza (64)Archbishop Abel Gabuza (64)

Bishop emeritus of Kimberley (South Africa)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Durban (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (78)Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (78)Permalink
(1992.05.29 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa)
Member of Council for the Economy

Pax et bonum

Born:1941.03.08 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Administrator of Kokstad (South Africa) (1978 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1980.11.29 – 1992.05.29)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1993)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1988 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1994.08.01 – 2008.12.31)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2008.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2003 – 2006)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Archbishop Denis Eugene Hurley, O.M.I.Permalink
(1951.01.11 – 1992.05.29)

Ubi spiritus ibi libertas

Born:1915.11.09 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Died:2004.02.13 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1946.12.12 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1946.12.12 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1992.05.29)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1952 – 1961)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1972 – 1986)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1981 – 1987)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1981 – 1987)

Vicars Apostolic of Natal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Denis Eugene Hurley, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1946.12.12 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Delalle, O.M.I.Permalink
(1903.12.19 – 1946.04.04)

Born:1869.12.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1894.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1904.06.02
Died:1949.02.15 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1903.12.19 – 1946.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Thugga (1903.12.19 – 1949.02.15)

Bishop Charles-Constant Jolivet, O.M.I.Permalink
(1874.09.15 – 1903.09.15)

Born:1826.01.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.30
Died:1903.09.15 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1874.09.15 – 1903.09.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1874.09.15 – 1903.09.15)

Bishop Marie-Jean-François Allard, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Born:1806.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1851.07.13
Died:1889.09.26 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1874.06.20 – 1889.09.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up