GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Durango

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 82,017 km²

Population: 1,124,237 Catholics (93.3% of 1,204,933 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Gómez Palacio, Mazatlán, Torreón, El Salto

Neighbouring Dioceses: El Nayar (↙), El Salto (←), Parral (↑), Gómez Palacio (↗), Zacatecas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 98 parishes, 1 mission, 180 priests (160 diocesan, 20 religious), 7 deacons, 280 lay religious (28 brothers, 252 sisters), 83 seminarians (2015)

Address: 20 de Noviembre # 306 Pte. Centro, 34000 - Durango, Dgo., Mexico

Phone: (618) 8-11-42-42

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

El Nayar (↙), El Salto (←), Parral (↑), Gómez Palacio (↗), Zacatecas (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.26 – ...):Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (65)Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Durango (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (65)Archbishop José Antonio Fernández Hurtado (65)Permalink
(2014.09.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico)

In nomine Domini

Born:1952.12.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.11

Bishop of Tuxtepec (Mexico) (2005.02.11 – 2014.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (2014.09.26 – ...)

Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (79)Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (79)Permalink
(2003.02.11 – 2014.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Durango (Mexico)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1939.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.24

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1982.02.09 – 1988.02.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1988.02.04 – 1993.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1993.10.04 – 2003.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (2003.02.11 – 2014.09.26)

Archbishop José Trinidad Medel PérezPermalink
(1993.03.04 – 2002.06.05)

Born:1928.06.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Died:2017.09.11 († 89)

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (1986.05.22 – 1993.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1993.03.04 – 2002.06.05)

Archbishop Antonio López AviñaPermalink
(1961.12.14 – 1993.03.04)

Born:1915.08.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.21
Died:2004.02.25 († 88)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1955.06.21 – 1961.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1961.12.14 – 1993.03.04)

Archbishop Lucio TorreblancaPermalink
(1959 – 1961.08.24)

Born:1894.12.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.20
Died:1961.08.24 († 66)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1944.01.22 – 1959)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1959 – 1961.08.24)

Archbishop José María González ValenciaPermalink
(1924.03.24 – 1959.01.28)

Born:1884.09.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.11
Died:1959.01.28 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Siunia (1922.02.10 – 1924.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1922.02.10 – 1924.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1924.03.24 – 1959.01.28)

Archbishop Francisco de Paula Mendoza y HerreraPermalink
(1909.08.07 – 1923.07.28)

Born:1852.11.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1875
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.02
Died:1923.07.28 († 70)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1904.12.11 – 1909.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1909.08.07 – 1923.07.28)

Archbishop Santiago de Zubiría y ManzaneraPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1909.01.25)

Born:1834.11.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1858
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.12
Died:1909.01.25 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1895.03.18 – 1909.01.25)

Archbishop José Vicente Salinas e InfanzónPermalink
(1891.06.23 – 1894.01.09)

Born:1819.04.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1842.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1869.01.30
Died:1894.01.09 († 74)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1868.04.22 – 1891.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1891.06.23 – 1894.01.09)

Bishops of Durango (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Vicente Salinas e Infanzón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868.04.22 – 1891.06.23)

(see above)

Bishop José Antonio Laureano de Zubiría y EscalantePermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1863.11.28)

Born:1791.07.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1817?
Consecrated Bishop:1831.08.28
Died:1863.11.28 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28 not possessed)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1863.11.28)

Bishop Juan Francisco Castañiza Larrea y Gonzalez de AgüeroPermalink
(1815.12.18 – 1825.10.29)

Born:1756.10.04 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.04
Died:1825.10.29 († 69)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1815.12.18 – 1825.10.29)

Bishop Francisco Gabriel de Olivares y BenitoPermalink
(1795.02.22 – 1812.02.26)

Born:1727.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.19
Died:1812.02.26 († 84)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1788.09.15 – 1795.02.22)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1795.02.22 – 1812.02.26)

Bishop José Joaquín Granados y Gálvez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1794.02.21 – 1794.08.19)

Born:1734.06.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.09.28
Died:1794.08.19 († 60)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1788.03.10 – 1794.02.21)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1794.02.21 – 1794.08.19)

Bishop Esteban Lorenzo de Tristán y EsmenotaPermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1793.04.19)

Born:1723.08.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.01.14
Died:1794.12.10 († 71)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1775.09.11 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1783.12.15 – 1793.04.19)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1793.04.19 – 1794.12.10)

Bishop Antonio Macarulla Minguilla de AguilainPermalink
(1772.12.14 – 1781.06.12)

Born:1718.04.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1768
Died:1781.06.12 († 63)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1767.12.14 – 1772.12.14)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1772.12.14 – 1781.06.12)

Bishop José Vicente Díaz Bravo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1769.11.20 – 1772.04.24)

Died:1772.04.24

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1769.11.20 – 1772.04.24)

Bishop Pedro Zamorana RomezalPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1768.12.21)

Died:1768.12.21

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1757.12.19 – 1768.12.21)

Bishop Pedro Anselmo Sánchez de TaglePermalink
(1747.04.10 – 1757.09.26)

Born:1697 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1747
Died:1772.05.27 († 75)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1747.04.10 – 1757.09.26)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1757.09.26 – 1772.05.27)

Bishop Martín de ElizacoecheaPermalink
(1735.07.27 – 1745.03.08)

Born:1679 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.05.06
Died:1756.11.19 († 77)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1735.07.27 – 1745.03.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1745.03.08 – 1756.11.19)

Bishop Benito Crespo y Monroy, O.S.Permalink
(1722.10.09 – 1734.01.20)

Born:1673 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.12.21
Died:1737.07.19 († 64)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1722.10.09 – 1734.01.20)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1734.01.20 – 1737.07.19)

Bishop Pedro de Tapiz y GarciaPermalink
(1714.02.26 – 1722.04.13)

Born:1673 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715.02.03
Died:1722.04.13 († 49)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1714.02.26 – 1722.04.13)

Bishop Ignacio Diez de la BarreraPermalink
(1705.05.07 – 1709.09.20)

Died:1709.09.20

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1705.05.07 – 1709.09.20)

Bishop Manuel de Escalante Colombres y MendozaPermalink
(1699 – 1704.05.31)

Consecrated Bishop:1703.01.21
Died:1708.05.15

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1699 – 1704.05.31)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1704.05.31 – 1708.05.15)

Bishop García Felipe de Legazpi y Velasco Altamirano y AlbornozPermalink
(1691.08.23 – 1700.03.05)

Born:1643.02.15 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.11.07
Died:1705.12 († 62)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1691.08.23 – 1700.03.05)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1700.03.05 – 1704.01.14)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1704.01.14 – 1705.12)

Bishop Manuel de Herrera, O.F.M.Permalink
(1686.05.04 – 1689.01.31)

Died:1689.01.31

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1686.05.04 – 1689.01.31)

Bishop Bartolomé Garcia de Escañuela, O.F.M.Permalink
(1676.11.16 – 1684.11.20)

Died:1684.11.20

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1671 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1676.11.16 – 1684.11.20)

Bishop Juan de Ortega Cano Montañez y Patiño (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1674.04.16 – 1675.09.09)

Born:1627.07.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.24
Died:1708.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1674.04.16 – 1675.09.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1675.09.09 – 1682.06.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1682.06.08 – 1700.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1700.06.21 – 1708.12.16)

Bishop Juan Aguirre y GorozpePermalink
(1659.11.17 – 1671.09.21)

Died:1671.09.21

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1659.11.17 – 1671.09.21)

Bishop Pedro de Barrientos LomelinPermalink
(1655.05.31 – 1658.10.19)

Died:1658.10.19

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1655.05.31 – 1658.10.19)

Bishop Francisco Diego Díaz de Quintanilla y de Hevía y Valdés, O.S.B.Permalink
(1639.08.08 – 1653.07.21)

Born:1587.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27
Died:1656.12.06 († 69)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1639.08.08 – 1653.07.21)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1653.07.21 – 1656.12.06)

Bishop Alonso de Franco y LunaPermalink
(1632.06.07 – 1639.05.30)

Died:1644

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1632.06.07 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1639.05.30 – 1644)

Bishop Gonzalo Hernández y Hermosillo y González, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1620.10.12 – 1631.01.28)

Died:1631.01.28

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1620.10.12 – 1631.01.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up