GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Duque de Caxias

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 503 km²

Population: 1,159,000 Catholics (78.9% of 1,469,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nova Iguaçu (←), Petrópolis (↗), São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 21 parishes, 47 priests (26 diocesan, 21 religious), 18 deacons, 88 lay religious (33 brothers, 55 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nova Iguaçu (←), Petrópolis (↗), São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.08.01 – ...):Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Duque de Caxias (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)Permalink
(2012.08.01 – ...)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil)

Spe salvi

Born:1954.02.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.18

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (2009.02.11 – 2012.08.01)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil) (2012.08.01 – ...)

Archbishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (62)Bishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.03.30 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil)

Vivamos por Ele

Born:1956.04.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.02

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (2001.03.28 – 2005.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (2001.03.28 – 2005.03.30)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil) (2005.03.30 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2011.11.30 – ...)

Bishop Mauro Morelli (83)Bishop Mauro Morelli (83)Permalink
(1981.05.25 – 2005.03.30)

Bishop emeritus of Duque de Caxias (Brazil)

Vem, Senhor Jesus

Born:1935.09.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.25

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1974.12.12 – 1981.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1974.12.12 – 1981.05.25)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil) (1981.05.25 – 2005.03.30)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up