GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dunedin

New Zealand New Zealand

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 64,747 km²

Population: 36,400 Catholics (11.1% of 327,160 total) (2018)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 31 priests (27 diocesan, 4 religious), 53 lay religious (5 brothers, 48 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wellington

Neighbouring Dioceses: Christchurch (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 14

Address: Catholic Pastoral Centre, 300 Rattray Street, Dunedin, New Zealand

Phone: +64 3 477-6030

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (55)

Christchurch (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.22 – ...):Bishop Michael Joseph Dooley (59)Bishop Michael Joseph Dooley (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dunedin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Joseph Dooley (59)Bishop Michael Joseph Dooley (59)Permalink
(2018.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand)

Born:1961.12.13 (Invercargill, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.26

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (2018.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Colin David Campbell (79)Bishop Colin David Campbell (79)Permalink
(2004.04.29 – 2018.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Dunedin (New Zealand)

In the Spirit

Born:1941.09.22 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.09

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (2004.04.29 – 2018.02.22)

Vice-President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2012.09 – 2020.10.30)

Bishop Leonard Anthony BoylePermalink
(1985.07.10 – 2004.05.24)

Born:1930.11.17 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.03
Died:2016.06.01 († 85)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1983.01.27 – 1985.07.10)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1985.07.10 – 2004.05.24)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1991 – 1997)

Bishop John Patrick KavanaghPermalink
(1957.12.26 – 1985.07.10)

Ipsa duce

Born:1913.04.30
Ordained Priest:1936.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.30
Died:1985.07.10 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1949.07.14 – 1957.12.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1949.07.14 – 1957.12.26)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1957.12.26 – 1985.07.10)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1974 – 1976)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1979 – 1980)

Bishop James WhytePermalink
(1920.04.22 – 1957.12.26)

Born:1868.10.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.12
Died:1957.12.26 († 89)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1920.04.22 – 1957.12.26)

Bishop Michael VerdonPermalink
(1896.01.24 – 1918.11.22)

Born:1838.05.31 (England)
Ordained Priest:1861
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.03
Died:1918.11.22 († 80)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1896.01.24 – 1918.11.22)

Bishop Patrick MoranPermalink
(1869.12.03 – 1895.05.22)

Born:1826.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1856.03.30
Died:1895.05.22 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1856.02.19 – 1869.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Eastern District (South Africa) (1856.02.19 – 1869.12.03)

Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1869.12.03 – 1895.05.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up